expert
Expert with best answer

Serhat

100% Recommendation Rate

44 Meetings

519 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Market size of newspapers(paper-based) sold in 2040

Anonymous A asked on Apr 24, 2019

It is difficult for me because I do not know whether people will still read paper-based newspaper in the future.

Do anyone know how to solve this kind of problems?

Thanks!

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Serhat replied on Apr 24, 2019
BCG | Kellogg MBA |82% Success Rate| 350+ coachees | 5+ year consulting | 30+ projects in ~10 countries
Book a coaching with Serhat

100% Recommendation Rate

44 Meetings

519 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Your approach looks consistent. The critical point in this problem is estimating penetration in 2040. It is all about which drivers you are providing while you are assuming % of people reading news online vs offline.

- maybe paper usage for newspapers will be 100% banned due to environmental reasons?

- maybe it will be very expensive due to the decreasing number of demand and only very rich people will have this.

etc...

So it is not possible to make a perfect estimation about the last ratio but it is possible to discuss creative and important drivers...

Hope it helps

Best

Serhat

Anonymous B replied on Apr 24, 2019

@ Jorrit: perhaps 5% is too low. Perhaps the industry changes to a niche, more premium offering in which newspapers can charge higher prices.

Jorrit
Expert
replied on Apr 24, 2019
BCG Consultant | Kellogg MBA | 150+ interviews | Flexible scheduling| 10% discount on first session
Book a coaching with Jorrit

100% Recommendation Rate

61 Meetings

53 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

The posted formula could work, but really think about that final assumption. Would the paper-based industry still be around if they had only 5% of their readers? They are already struggeling atm and think about all the fixed costs in printing and distribution.

Anonymous B replied on Apr 24, 2019

[pop now] * [growth factor to get pop 2040] * [1/# people per household] * [% that reads] * [% that reads new papers] * [% that reads news papers offline]

The last % is the most difficult, This will be low. I would ballpark it at 5%.

Related BootCamp article(s)

Important Facts

It's essential to know some key figures regarding geographies, population, economies for your case interviews. We summarized them for you here.

9 Comment(s)

Market Sizing

Market Sizing Cases are used to test your quantitative and reasoning skills. The interviewer evaluates your structure, numbers-handling and business sense.

20 Comment(s)

Related case(s)

Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 26.7k times
4.4 5 721
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar

Solved 15.6k times
4.3 5 319
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Onlinestar, an online retailer of furniture and garden products (core business), has grown significantly in recent years as a result of an expansion of its product portfolio. The company mainly imports goods from Chinese manufacturers but also operates its own production of cat lavatories (special b ... Open whole case

Nutripremium

Solved 47.0k times
4.5 5 1458
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |

Nutripremium is a very well-known premium nutrition food company in Europe (€1 billion revenue last year). It is based in Spain and has an excellent market share not only in its home country but also in Portugal, France, Italy and Germany. Nutripremium has two main lines of products: Vitamin-supp ... Open whole case

Children vaccine

Solved 42.7k times
4.4 5 1417
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0) |

Beyer, one of the biggest pharmaceutical companies in the world, just invented a very reliable vaccine against Chickenpox, a disease that affects children in the age from 2 to 16 years. Beyer came to you wondering what their potential sales in Europe in the first year would be if they launched this ... Open whole case