Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Daniel

100% Recommendation Rate

213 Meetings

1,083 Q&A Upvotes

USD 369 / Coaching

5

Lifestyle Initiatives at MBB

I have heard about the PTO initiative at BCG wherein senior leaders can check how the team members feel, their workloads, learnings, etc.

I wanted to check whether McKinsey and Bain too have similar initiatives or not.

I have heard about the PTO initiative at BCG wherein senior leaders can check how the team members feel, their workloads, learnings, etc.

I wanted to check whether McKinsey and Bain too have similar initiatives or not.

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Daniel

100% Recommendation Rate

213 Meetings

1,083 Q&A Upvotes

USD 369 / Coaching

McKinsey does, but it really depends on the country how well this feedback is taken into account. For example, in Sweden it is taken VERY seriously – at some point I was a manager on a very difficutl DD and my team didn't have a great lifestyle, they filled out the weekly form (team barometer) and the next day I got a call from an office manager (the main senior partner in the Stockholm office) who asked me what was up.

However, in Germany in my experience nobody cares :) tactically, it's not even good to have a too good of a team barometer in Germany, because the partners will then think you as a manager are not challenging your teams enough :) So, really region-specific.

McKinsey does, but it really depends on the country how well this feedback is taken into account. For example, in Sweden it is taken VERY seriously – at some point I was a manager on a very difficutl DD and my team didn't have a great lifestyle, they filled out the weekly form (team barometer) and the next day I got a call from an office manager (the main senior partner in the Stockholm office) who asked me what was up.

However, in Germany in my experience nobody cares :) tactically, it's not even good to have a too good of a team barometer in Germany, because the partners will then think you as a manager are not challenging your teams enough :) So, really region-specific.

Book a coaching with Emily

100% Recommendation Rate

67 Meetings

2,139 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Yes Bain has a similar initiative, and they take it seriously. In fact upward feedback from A and C based on this dimension is an important element in the evaluation of managers.

Yes Bain has a similar initiative, and they take it seriously. In fact upward feedback from A and C based on this dimension is an important element in the evaluation of managers.

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

46 Meetings

2,593 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello,

Nowadays there are similar initiatives in every company but you should try to understand what is the real importance given to these initiatives internally.
I can assure you that in BCG PTO is extremely important and that every week there is a public matrix (in the office restaurant) summarizing the weekly results without any kind of censure.

Best,
Luca

Hello,

Nowadays there are similar initiatives in every company but you should try to understand what is the real importance given to these initiatives internally.
I can assure you that in BCG PTO is extremely important and that every week there is a public matrix (in the office restaurant) summarizing the weekly results without any kind of censure.

Best,
Luca

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

57 Meetings

15,521 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Yest indeed!

Mckinsey has a very similar initiative, with results publised at office level in a weekly basis.

There, a number of KPIs are reported: whether teams are going home for dinner, overall mood, whether people have been ables to fullfull their personal comitments, etc.

However, in Mckinsey, the performance of the teams in this regard is not linked to any sort of bonus, etc.

I know in Bain, average of hours worked per team and at office level have been weekly reported and commented for years too.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Yest indeed!

Mckinsey has a very similar initiative, with results publised at office level in a weekly basis.

There, a number of KPIs are reported: whether teams are going home for dinner, overall mood, whether people have been ables to fullfull their personal comitments, etc.

However, in Mckinsey, the performance of the teams in this regard is not linked to any sort of bonus, etc.

I know in Bain, average of hours worked per team and at office level have been weekly reported and commented for years too.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

160 Meetings

5,612 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Yes, MBB have these initiatives and they vary depending on the geography.

Best,
Antonello

Yes, MBB have these initiatives and they vary depending on the geography.

Best,
Antonello

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 620
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 10.2k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 505
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 3.9k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 112
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology

Solved 3.7k times
McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology [PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstream, and downstream divisions, they have recently been experiencing competitivity issues in the upstream gas division, which brings in $1B in profits annually. Our client’s upstream division has offices in Australia and Indonesia. Their work is highly dependent on their IT systems, as they have to constantly monitor wells and pipes (pressure, hydrocarbon count, fluid makeup, etc.) The upstream division has two large legacies of IT systems that are primarily used for downstream operations but have been modified for upstream purposes. These systems are managed by a central team in the US which is responsible for all IT issues across the business. They triage issues/enhancements and then manage development teams in India and Finland who complete the work.
4.5 5 73
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

[PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstr ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 2.0k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 96
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case