LEK Rejection

LEK LEK Consulting
New answer on Nov 08, 2022
5 Answers
186 Views
Anonymous A asked on Nov 07, 2022

Received a rejection from LEK at 9pm on a Sunday before the application deadline had passed. They mentioned at an event I attended that they would not review applications till after the deadline. Is this normal? - could it have been something on my application that caused an immediate rejection or I just simply did not meet the candidate profile they were looking for?

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Nov 07, 2022
Top McK Coach|Public & Verifiable success rates|Honest feedback: no sugar-coating|Success stories ➨ tinyurl.com/43rkxa8f

Hi there, 

Firms often review the applications as they come in, instead of waiting for the deadline. 

However, what is suspicious in your case is getting the rejection on a Sunday and I really doubt that some diligent employee was reviewing your application then. 

My suggestion would be to reach out to HR and clarify. Hope you hear good news from them!

Best,

Cristian

Was this answer helpful?
Ankit
Expert
replied on Nov 07, 2022
BCG I Strategy& I 12+ years of professional experience

This is not normal. Seems to be more of an automated rejection as you potentially did not meet one of the screening requirement. happy to have a chat offline and review your profile. Might be best to also reach out to Hr if you have contacts and directly understand the reason 

good luck! 

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Nov 08, 2022
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

Q: Received a rejection from LEK at 9pm on a Sunday before the application deadline had passed. They mentioned at an event I attended that they would not review applications till after the deadline. Is this normal? 

Unless you received the rejection right after the application, it could simply be that they reviewed your CV in advance. You can reach out to HR to check though – no harm in trying.

Best,

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Nov 07, 2022
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

It does feel like an automatic “screen-out” (do you have a very low GPA and/or GMAT/GRE score?)

You can reach out to the recruiting team to inquire further.

Was this answer helpful?
Maikol
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Nov 07, 2022
BCG Project Leader | Former Bain, AlixPartner, and PE | INSEAD MBA | GMAT 780

I strongly suggest checking with HR. Call them. 

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian gave the best answer

Cristian

Content Creator
Top McK Coach|Public & Verifiable success rates|Honest feedback: no sugar-coating|Success stories ➨ tinyurl.com/43rkxa8f
268
Meetings
6,823
Q&A Upvotes
55
Awards
5.0
91 Reviews