Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Gustavo

0 Meetings

6 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

3

LEK Final Round Business Logic Interview

Hello PrepLounge community and coaches,

I am a final year undergrad interviewing for an Associate (entry-level) position at LEK Consulting in the United States. The first round contained a quant and strategy case. In addition to those two types, the final round is stated to have a third "business logic" interview.

Has anyone experienced this business logic interview? What should I expect? Is it more like a traditional case or a blend between case and behavioral? Should it be treated more formally or informally? Thank you.

Hello PrepLounge community and coaches,

I am a final year undergrad interviewing for an Associate (entry-level) position at LEK Consulting in the United States. The first round contained a quant and strategy case. In addition to those two types, the final round is stated to have a third "business logic" interview.

Has anyone experienced this business logic interview? What should I expect? Is it more like a traditional case or a blend between case and behavioral? Should it be treated more formally or informally? Thank you.

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Gustavo

0 Meetings

6 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hey, there!

Although I have not experienced any interview with such name, let me share my two cents.

Final rounds are typically applied by partners, with probably lots of years of experience under their belts.

Given that, they are the kind of consultants that are able to naturally discuss a business problem, being structured, insightful and straight to the point at the same time, while having a cup of coffee with a client. It is their ROUTINE. They are not going to ask for 30 seconds and a piece of paper. They won't have "time to think", during a quick chat during lunch or in the elevator.

So whatever they name this final round interviews, keep this in mind regarding final rounds:

* They usually require more of your business sense than your quantitative "fire power"

* There is reasonable chance that the case will be more like a conversation (versus the traditional on paper case)

* If that is the case, remember that although the interview might seem informal, you are still being tested at the same level (or higher) as if it weren't. So, ALWAYS be structured while brainstorming / discussing / wrapping up a case, even when someone says "just say what is on your mind"

* Act naturally and don't be "robotic". After all, this is indeed a conversation

I hope this helps =]

Stay safe

Hey, there!

Although I have not experienced any interview with such name, let me share my two cents.

Final rounds are typically applied by partners, with probably lots of years of experience under their belts.

Given that, they are the kind of consultants that are able to naturally discuss a business problem, being structured, insightful and straight to the point at the same time, while having a cup of coffee with a client. It is their ROUTINE. They are not going to ask for 30 seconds and a piece of paper. They won't have "time to think", during a quick chat during lunch or in the elevator.

So whatever they name this final round interviews, keep this in mind regarding final rounds:

* They usually require more of your business sense than your quantitative "fire power"

* There is reasonable chance that the case will be more like a conversation (versus the traditional on paper case)

* If that is the case, remember that although the interview might seem informal, you are still being tested at the same level (or higher) as if it weren't. So, ALWAYS be structured while brainstorming / discussing / wrapping up a case, even when someone says "just say what is on your mind"

* Act naturally and don't be "robotic". After all, this is indeed a conversation

I hope this helps =]

Stay safe

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,641 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Congrats for moving to final round!

As it has been outlined, its very similar, but :

  • Cases you can expect are more "free riding" - less organized than the ones your found in the 1st round or most prep pages
  • Stronger emphasis in the FIT part, as outlined before by other coaches.

If you are interested in deepening your knowledge and preparation on the FIT part, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLoungeĀ“s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Furthermore, you can find 3 free cases in the PrepL case regarding FIT preparation:

- Intro and CV questions > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/introduction-and-cv-questions-fit-interview-preparation-200

- Motivational questions > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/motivational-questions-fit-interview-preparation-201

- Behavioural questions (ENTREPRENEURIAL DRIVE) >https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/behavioral-questions-entrepreneurial-drive-fit-interview-preparation-211

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes for the Integrated FIT Guide, since we still have some left from the launch!

Integrated FIT Guide for MBB

Hello!

Congrats for moving to final round!

As it has been outlined, its very similar, but :

  • Cases you can expect are more "free riding" - less organized than the ones your found in the 1st round or most prep pages
  • Stronger emphasis in the FIT part, as outlined before by other coaches.

If you are interested in deepening your knowledge and preparation on the FIT part, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLoungeĀ“s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Furthermore, you can find 3 free cases in the PrepL case regarding FIT preparation:

- Intro and CV questions > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/introduction-and-cv-questions-fit-interview-preparation-200

- Motivational questions > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/motivational-questions-fit-interview-preparation-201

- Behavioural questions (ENTREPRENEURIAL DRIVE) >https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/behavioral-questions-entrepreneurial-drive-fit-interview-preparation-211

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes for the Integrated FIT Guide, since we still have some left from the launch!

Integrated FIT Guide for MBB

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

239 Meetings

20,801 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

For this you should expect much more "qualitative" information. So, instead of charts, graphs, exhibits, you're going to be just talking/discussing.

This doesn't mean there won't be takeaways or conclusions to draw, but they won't be testing your quant/math/analysis skills.

Think of it as much more mini-brainstorms throughout the case. It may almost feel like a "shooting the s%#!" type of conversation. Throughout, you need to stay structured, hypothesis driven, and show your ability to make sound conclusions + business judgement.

Happy to take you through some scenarios in a coaching session!

Hi there,

For this you should expect much more "qualitative" information. So, instead of charts, graphs, exhibits, you're going to be just talking/discussing.

This doesn't mean there won't be takeaways or conclusions to draw, but they won't be testing your quant/math/analysis skills.

Think of it as much more mini-brainstorms throughout the case. It may almost feel like a "shooting the s%#!" type of conversation. Throughout, you need to stay structured, hypothesis driven, and show your ability to make sound conclusions + business judgement.

Happy to take you through some scenarios in a coaching session!