Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Emily

100% Recommendation Rate

69 Meetings

2,139 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

2

Is there any good magazine (wsj, economist - alike) to read more about analysis on why companies triumph and fail?

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Emily

100% Recommendation Rate

69 Meetings

2,139 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi Alan,

If by any chance you are interested to read about tech companies, I would recommend signing up the free newletters from CBInsights or PitchBook. Sometimes they send out quite good analysis (for free) on recent developments and/or pitfalls on tech firms/startups.

Cheers.

Hi Alan,

If by any chance you are interested to read about tech companies, I would recommend signing up the free newletters from CBInsights or PitchBook. Sometimes they send out quite good analysis (for free) on recent developments and/or pitfalls on tech firms/startups.

Cheers.

That's great. Thanks Emily. I will give them a try. — Alan on Oct 25, 2019

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,414 Meetings

15,718 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Alan,

not sure about magazines but in case you haven't read it an interesting (and debated) book on the topic is Good to Great by Jim Collins.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Hi Alan,

not sure about magazines but in case you haven't read it an interesting (and debated) book on the topic is Good to Great by Jim Collins.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Thanks Francesco. I have read that book but always a good thing to re-read. Anyway, I was looking for sth more current and up-to-date with the market, hence my thinking went along the line of magazines / industry reports. — Alan on Oct 22, 2019