Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,403 Meetings

15,342 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

3

Is the market big?

Hi guys, I am a student and just started my prep.

I know how usually I am supposed to get myself the information about market size and growth rate in a market entry case. But how am I going to determinate if the market is "big enough" or if it's growing "fast"? I have seen a walk trhough video in which the interviewee looks at an exhibit and states: market is quite small.

Hi guys, I am a student and just started my prep.

I know how usually I am supposed to get myself the information about market size and growth rate in a market entry case. But how am I going to determinate if the market is "big enough" or if it's growing "fast"? I have seen a walk trhough video in which the interviewee looks at an exhibit and states: market is quite small.

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,403 Meetings

15,342 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Claudia,

there is one single variable that makes the market big enough or growing fast enough: the goal of the client.

Let’s say for example the goal is to increase revenues by $20M in 2 years, and you are looking to enter a new market. You find that the size of the market is $1B, with no growth for simplicity. Given you would need 2% of the market to reach your goal, from the point of view of the size the market is attractive. However, let’s say that your goal becomes instead reaching $800M in 2 years. The same market is not attractive anymore in terms of size, as you would have to reach 80% market share to meet your goal.

In case a growth rate is present your can follow the exact same approach, calculating the actual dimension of the market by the time you have to reach the goal, and comparing such value with the objective you have to reach.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Hi Claudia,

there is one single variable that makes the market big enough or growing fast enough: the goal of the client.

Let’s say for example the goal is to increase revenues by $20M in 2 years, and you are looking to enter a new market. You find that the size of the market is $1B, with no growth for simplicity. Given you would need 2% of the market to reach your goal, from the point of view of the size the market is attractive. However, let’s say that your goal becomes instead reaching $800M in 2 years. The same market is not attractive anymore in terms of size, as you would have to reach 80% market share to meet your goal.

In case a growth rate is present your can follow the exact same approach, calculating the actual dimension of the market by the time you have to reach the goal, and comparing such value with the objective you have to reach.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

sorry I could not access the site! Thank you for your example, is very helpful :) — Claudia on Jul 28, 2018

Book a coaching with Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

427 Meetings

4,148 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Claudia,

"big enough" or "fast enough" are attributes that can only be defined against the prevalent objective. The actual question is:

  • "Is the market size or growth rate sufficient to reach the objective?"

This objective can either be defined as a clear target value (e.g., "break even within 3 years", or "reach EUR 100 millions in sales by 2022"), or in terms of exceeding opportunity costs (e.g., "we have expanded our production capacity and will expand to a new market if the expected additional profits there exceed the additional profits we would expect if we just pump additional volumes into our existing market").

So in summary, you always need to start your thinking from the objective, and then assess whether the market preferences will allow you to meet this objective.

Cheers, Sidi

Hi Claudia,

"big enough" or "fast enough" are attributes that can only be defined against the prevalent objective. The actual question is:

  • "Is the market size or growth rate sufficient to reach the objective?"

This objective can either be defined as a clear target value (e.g., "break even within 3 years", or "reach EUR 100 millions in sales by 2022"), or in terms of exceeding opportunity costs (e.g., "we have expanded our production capacity and will expand to a new market if the expected additional profits there exceed the additional profits we would expect if we just pump additional volumes into our existing market").

So in summary, you always need to start your thinking from the objective, and then assess whether the market preferences will allow you to meet this objective.

Cheers, Sidi

thank you very much! sorry I could not access the site! that is very helpful. — Claudia on Jul 28, 2018

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

409 Meetings

11,430 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

There are two ways here:

  1. The market is obviously big (Tens of billions USD) or the market is obviously small (<500 Mln USD). However, you should be very careful here since everything is relative and in the case of SMBs (small business) case these numbers are irrelevant
  2. The market is big in comparison to the other markets (e.g. if you have a market entry case and have to choose between several markets)

Best!

Hi,

There are two ways here:

  1. The market is obviously big (Tens of billions USD) or the market is obviously small (<500 Mln USD). However, you should be very careful here since everything is relative and in the case of SMBs (small business) case these numbers are irrelevant
  2. The market is big in comparison to the other markets (e.g. if you have a market entry case and have to choose between several markets)

Best!

sorry I could not access the site! thanks for your answer I understand better now — Claudia on Jul 28, 2018

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 160.8k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus, LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore, your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.6 5 29587
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Roland Berger case: Light on!

Solved 77.0k times
Roland Berger case: Light on! LumCO, a company producing injection-molded components for lighting applications, has operated successfully in its native European market. The company wants to open up one production facility each in China and the United States and establish their own distribution network in both countries to serve as a hub for the entire region. The products LumCO manufactures can be categorized into Specialties, which are designed and produced by LumCO according to customer specifications (e.g. head lamp casing and lenses in vehicles, luminaires for design lighting applications) and Standards, which encompasses an assortment of components for multiple lighting applications for different industries (fixtures, lenses, luminaires). Based on the only slight but stable growth outlook in Europe, LumCO is eager to establish the production sites in China and the U.S. as soon as possible and also to begin to distribute their products directly. As a consultant, you are asked by the board of management to assess this plan considering your knowledge of each region and the lighting market in particular.
4.6 5 14600
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LumCO, a company producing injection-molded components for lighting applications, has operated successfully in its native European market. The company wants to open up one production facility each in China and the United States and establish their own distribution network in both countries to serve ... Open whole case

EY-Parthenon Case: Nachhaltiges Geschäftsmodell

Solved 8.9k times
EY-Parthenon Case: Nachhaltiges Geschäftsmodell Der Geschäftsführer eines in Deutschland führenden Telekommunikationsanbieters denkt über einen Einstieg in den SVoD (Subscription-Video-on-Demand)-Markt nach. Bevor er jedoch viel Zeit in die detaillierte Marktanalyse steckt, möchte er erstmal das Geschäftsmodell von Onflix, dem derzeit international führenden Anbieter, verstehen. Der Anbieter Onflix hat in den letzten Jahren den Markt revolutioniert. Der Erfolg zeigt sich vor allem in dem weltweit starken Mitgliederwachstum. Gleichzeitig hat sich Onflix zu einem der führenden Produktionsunternehmen für Filme und Serien entwickelt. Um weiterhin einen relevanten Wettbewerbsvorteil zu erhalten, schätzen Analysten, dass Onflix die Ausgaben für Content und Marketing von ca. 10 Mrd. $ in 2018 auf 15,8 Mrd. $ in 2020 steigern wird. Mit diesem starken Anstieg an Content-Ausgaben will sich Onflix gegen neue starke Wettbewerber durchsetzen.
4.5 5 213
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Der Geschäftsführer eines in Deutschland führenden Telekommunikationsanbieters denkt über einen Einstieg in den SVoD (Subscription-Video-on-Demand)-Markt nach. Bevor er jedoch viel Zeit in die detaillierte Marktanalyse steckt, möchte er erstmal das Geschäftsmodell von Onflix, dem derzeit internation ... Open whole case

Volkswagen Consulting Case: Wo soll produziert werden?

Solved 4.5k times
Volkswagen Consulting Case: Wo soll produziert werden? Ihr Kunde ist in einem globalen Automobilkonzern dafür verantwortlich ein neues Produkt mit einem Volumen von 140.000 Fahrzeugen über den gesamten Produktionszeitraum auf den Markt zu bringen. Bedingt durch finanzielle Anspannung liegt ein besonderer Fokus auf den Kosten.
4.3 5 85
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Ihr Kunde ist in einem globalen Automobilkonzern dafür verantwortlich ein neues Produkt mit einem Volumen von 140.000 Fahrzeugen über den gesamten Produktionszeitraum auf den Markt zu bringen. Bedingt durch finanzielle Anspannung liegt ein besonderer Fokus auf den Kosten. Open whole case

Nutripremium

Solved 70.1k times
Nutripremium Nutripremium is a very well-known premium nutrition food company in Europe (€1 billion revenue last year). It is based in Spain and has an excellent market share not only in its home country but also in Portugal, France, Italy and Germany.  Nutripremium has two main lines of products: Vitamin-supplements for pregnant women Concentrated dehydrated aliments and vitamin pills for sick patients (with Diabetes or Cancer). The CEO of Nutripremium thinks that the market in Europe is starting to get saturated and wants you to analyze the Chinese market. What are the key areas you would explore to determine whether this is a good idea?
4.5 5 2251
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |

Nutripremium is a very well-known premium nutrition food company in Europe (€1 billion revenue last year). It is based in Spain and has an excellent market share not only in its home country but also in Portugal, France, Italy and Germany. Nutripremium has two main lines of products: Vitamin-su ... Open whole case