Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ken

100% Recommendation Rate

23 Meetings

1,941 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

8

Is it true that McKinsey offices in Europe tend to not use estimations in their interviews?

Read this somewhere once. That apparently Europe offices of McK are not using market sizing cases/estimations

Read this somewhere once. That apparently Europe offices of McK are not using market sizing cases/estimations

8 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ken

100% Recommendation Rate

23 Meetings

1,941 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

It depends on the office where you are right that some offices often don't test basic market sizing/estimations. Having said that, it's a skill that is complementary to solving a case and so I would be prepared by familiarising yourself with different approaches (e.g., top-down vs bottom-up).

It depends on the office where you are right that some offices often don't test basic market sizing/estimations. Having said that, it's a skill that is complementary to solving a case and so I would be prepared by familiarising yourself with different approaches (e.g., top-down vs bottom-up).

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

166 Meetings

12,937 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Doesn't sound right. Furthermore, if I told you they don't use them that much, would you not prepare it?

McK doesn't tend to ask "Why McKinsey". Does that mean you shouldn't prepare for it?

Absolutely not! Be ready for anything. Don't rely on rolling the dice of something "likely not happening" if you know already that it could happen!

Doesn't sound right. Furthermore, if I told you they don't use them that much, would you not prepare it?

McK doesn't tend to ask "Why McKinsey". Does that mean you shouldn't prepare for it?

Absolutely not! Be ready for anything. Don't rely on rolling the dice of something "likely not happening" if you know already that it could happen!

(edited)

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

110 Meetings

3,124 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

MBB are typically not using market sizing questions as standalone cases. Exceptions might be interviews for business courses, networking weekends, these kind of smaller things. But even in larger business cases market sizing might be one aspect of the case, to you'll need to prepare for them.

MBB are typically not using market sizing questions as standalone cases. Exceptions might be interviews for business courses, networking weekends, these kind of smaller things. But even in larger business cases market sizing might be one aspect of the case, to you'll need to prepare for them.

Bain London have 1 interview which is a stand alone market sizing interview — Anonymous B on Nov 24, 2020

Book a coaching with Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

423 Meetings

4,047 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

Hi!

Nowadays, estimations/market sizings are not used very often in McKinsey's mature markets (Germany, UK, Switzerland, etc.). Here, you will rather get larger business situations or standalone brainstorming questions. But in Emerging Markets (including Eastern European Offices!), McKinsey still uses the classical estimation / market sizing questions on a more frequent basis.

Cheers, Sidi

Hi!

Nowadays, estimations/market sizings are not used very often in McKinsey's mature markets (Germany, UK, Switzerland, etc.). Here, you will rather get larger business situations or standalone brainstorming questions. But in Emerging Markets (including Eastern European Offices!), McKinsey still uses the classical estimation / market sizing questions on a more frequent basis.

Cheers, Sidi

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,196 Meetings

10,055 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

Hi there,

Market sizing questions are not very common at McKinsey but it doesn't mean you cannot find them in interviews. I personally helped candidates who got estimation questions with McKinsey in Europe.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

Market sizing questions are not very common at McKinsey but it doesn't mean you cannot find them in interviews. I personally helped candidates who got estimation questions with McKinsey in Europe.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

403 Meetings

10,691 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

That's simply not true, they are using market sizing cases

Best

Hi,

That's simply not true, they are using market sizing cases

Best

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

175 Meetings

3,461 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Actually, they are still being used, usually not in form of a pure case but included into others. The fact that they may be uncommon shouldn't desorient you, being prepared for that type of a case is still important.

Do you need any help with that?

GB

Actually, they are still being used, usually not in form of a pure case but included into others. The fact that they may be uncommon shouldn't desorient you, being prepared for that type of a case is still important.

Do you need any help with that?

GB

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Market Sizing

Market Sizing Questions are used to test your quantitative & reasoning skills. Learn more on how interviewers evaluate your given answer!

2 Q&As

Important Facts

It's essential to know some key figures regarding geographies, population, economies for your case interviews. We summarized them for you here.

1 Q&A

Related case(s)

Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead

Solved 94.0k times
Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise them on how to adjust the product offering.
4.6 5 6309
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 63.3k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand , the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of wine making, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1696
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar

Solved 43.9k times
Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar Onlinestar, an online retailer of furniture and garden products (core business), has grown significantly in recent years as a result of an expansion of its product portfolio. The company mainly imports goods from Chinese manufacturers but also operates its own production of cat lavatories (special business) in Eastern Europe. The company sells its goods via Amazon and ebay, and recently via an online shop on its website. Despite this development, the financial ratios have deteriorated in recent years. In particular, gross profit margin decreased significantly. Combined with a significant increase in shipping costs, this led to a negative result for the first time in the recently ended fiscal year and a resulting strained financial situation. Against the background of expected stagnating sales for the current financial year, short-term action is required. The board of Onlinestar asks you for an analysis of the reasons for the negative result as well as a derived recommendation for action. As a consultant, you should bring in your knowledge in online trading and develop solutions. In addition, the management board would like to receive a sales and gross profit plan from you for the current financial year.
4.3 5 935
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Onlinestar, an online retailer of furniture and garden products (core business), has grown significantly in recent years as a result of an expansion of its product portfolio. The company mainly imports goods from Chinese manufacturers but also operates its own production of cat lavatories (special b ... Open whole case

TKMC Case: Elevators

Solved 21.0k times
TKMC Case: Elevators Your customer is the market leader in the North American elevator service business. This is divided into the areas of elevator construction, elevator modernization and service. The customer has a particularly strong branch network in medium-sized cities and would now like to expand its business in bigger city centers. His next target is Manhattan and he wonders how big the potential is.
4.2 5 1359
| Rating: (4.2 / 5.0)

Your customer is the market leader in the North American elevator service business. This is divided into the areas of elevator construction, elevator modernization and service. The customer has a particularly strong branch network in medium-sized cities and would now like to expand its business in ... Open whole case

DB MC Case: Einstieg in das internationale Fernbusgeschäft

Solved 6.8k times
DB MC Case: Einstieg in das internationale Fernbusgeschäft Für Unternehmen ergeben sich durch die Digitalisierung neue Chancen und Risiken. Neue Märkte mit großem Potenzial können erschlossen werden – gleichzeitig erhöhen Wettbewerber den Konkurrenzdruck. KMUs, Start-ups und Konzerne bringen unterschiedliche Kompetenzen und finanzielle Möglichkeiten mit. Erst vor wenigen Jahren ist ein Start-up mit Know-how im Online-Vertrieb nach der Änderung des Personenbeförderungsgesetzes in den deutschen Fernbusmarkt eingetreten, welches schnell ein großes Netzwerk an Subunternehmen aufgebaut und damit große Marktanteile gewonnen hat. Dies hatte erheblichen Einfluss auf das Kerngeschäft der Deutschen Bahn. Mit dem Ziel Synergien zu nutzen und die Bedürfnisse des Kunden ganzheitlich zu erfüllen, konzentriert sich die Deutsche Bahn nicht allein auf ihre bisherigen Geschäftsmodelle, sondern kooperiert mit anderen „Mobility-Unternehmen“. Von Ihrem Kunden aus dem Topmanagement wurden Sie als Consultant von DB Management Consulting beauftragt, einen Business Case zu bewerten und zu prüfen, ob die Deutsche Bahn ihr bisheriges Geschäftsmodell öffnen sollte, um durch die Kooperation mit einem etablierten mittelständischen Busunternehmen in das internationale Fernbusgeschäft einzusteigen. Die Deutsche Bahn bietet bereits wenige internationale Verbindungen der Marke „IC Bus“ an, jedoch hat die DB-Tochter in der Vergangenheit große Marktanteile verloren. Im Rahmen der Einführung soll dem Kunden zunächst die Verbindung Hamburg – Lund (Schweden) ohne Zwischenstopp in 7 Stunden angeboten werden. Die Distanz zwischen Lund und Hamburg liegt bei 385 km. Bei erfolgreichem Start ist ein schnelles Roll-out auf andere internationale sowie deutschlandweite Strecken geplant. Im Fokus stehen die Erhöhung des Marktanteils, die Bewertung der Nachfrage des Kunden, der Kosten und Erlöse sowie das prognostizierbare Wachstum im Fernbusmarkt.
4.3 5 158
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Für Unternehmen ergeben sich durch die Digitalisierung neue Chancen und Risiken. Neue Märkte mit großem Potenzial können erschlossen werden – gleichzeitig erhöhen Wettbewerber den Konkurrenzdruck. KMUs, Start-ups und Konzerne bringen unterschiedliche Kompetenzen und finanzielle Möglichkeiten mit. Er ... Open whole case