Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Norah

100% Recommendation Rate

38 Meetings

200 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

5

Is it realistic to get an MBB interview without referral?

Recently I read in forums such as Wall Street Oasis or Quora that it makes no sense to apply online for an entry level position at MBB in the US without referrals.
I became nervous because I have already applied for all MBB Middle East offices a few days ago online without any referral.

Is it really a waste of time to apply online without a referral (for US and Middle East offices)? Last year, for example, I got interviews with McK and BCG for German offices...

Recently I read in forums such as Wall Street Oasis or Quora that it makes no sense to apply online for an entry level position at MBB in the US without referrals.
I became nervous because I have already applied for all MBB Middle East offices a few days ago online without any referral.

Is it really a waste of time to apply online without a referral (for US and Middle East offices)? Last year, for example, I got interviews with McK and BCG for German offices...

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Norah

100% Recommendation Rate

38 Meetings

200 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Dear Anonymous,

Thanks for reaching out.

One thing is certain: a strong referral increases your rates of getting a positive screening outcome and geeting an interviews.

However, this is not a must at all!

If you have a strong CV with achievements and a great profile, you will get interviews, no matter what office you are applying too. Do not get disturbed by the noise on social media. I got all 90% of my interviews with 0 referrals and it went just fine.
The process is very standardized and the HR and consultants screen the CV based on your profile.

That being said, if you do not come from "a target school", getting a referral is the best way to get interviews. That's just the way it works, not necessary, but strongly recommended.

Also, it's great to network with people from the office you are applying to in order to get a sense of the job they are doing and the atmosphere and values they have.
Best of luck in your applications, and do not hesitate to reach out by PM if you have any questions,
Cheers,
Norah

Dear Anonymous,

Thanks for reaching out.

One thing is certain: a strong referral increases your rates of getting a positive screening outcome and geeting an interviews.

However, this is not a must at all!

If you have a strong CV with achievements and a great profile, you will get interviews, no matter what office you are applying too. Do not get disturbed by the noise on social media. I got all 90% of my interviews with 0 referrals and it went just fine.
The process is very standardized and the HR and consultants screen the CV based on your profile.

That being said, if you do not come from "a target school", getting a referral is the best way to get interviews. That's just the way it works, not necessary, but strongly recommended.

Also, it's great to network with people from the office you are applying to in order to get a sense of the job they are doing and the atmosphere and values they have.
Best of luck in your applications, and do not hesitate to reach out by PM if you have any questions,
Cheers,
Norah

Hi,

Of course it's possible, but with referrals, you can maxi,ize your chances. Getting a “partner referral” normally brings you to the pole position for the interview. You may compare it to “skipping the line for business class” at the airport.

By referrals I've helped many candidates to get their positions. I would like to explain you the mechanics how referrals usually work:

My mentee sends me the documents (CV and cover letter) for a specific company.

I have a very wide network of friends, former colleagues and ex-mentees on high
positions in consulting (partners, principals and managers) across the world. I chat
with them individually praising your competences and skills. Afterwards, I ask them to
follow your documents on their behalf directly to their HR ladies while putting a word
for you.

Feel free to ask any further questions

Best,
André

Hi,

Of course it's possible, but with referrals, you can maxi,ize your chances. Getting a “partner referral” normally brings you to the pole position for the interview. You may compare it to “skipping the line for business class” at the airport.

By referrals I've helped many candidates to get their positions. I would like to explain you the mechanics how referrals usually work:

My mentee sends me the documents (CV and cover letter) for a specific company.

I have a very wide network of friends, former colleagues and ex-mentees on high
positions in consulting (partners, principals and managers) across the world. I chat
with them individually praising your competences and skills. Afterwards, I ask them to
follow your documents on their behalf directly to their HR ladies while putting a word
for you.

Feel free to ask any further questions

Best,
André

Thanks. Can I PM you? — Anonymous A on May 13, 2020

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

406 Meetings

11,395 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Yes and no:

  • For some offices, like New York, even having a referral does not secure you an interview. On the other hand - you can easily get an interview in the Mid West offices
  • It also depends on your resume. If it is great - it can pass without the referral. For some candidates with fewer achievements, a referral is the only way.

Best

Hi,

Yes and no:

  • For some offices, like New York, even having a referral does not secure you an interview. On the other hand - you can easily get an interview in the Mid West offices
  • It also depends on your resume. If it is great - it can pass without the referral. For some candidates with fewer achievements, a referral is the only way.

Best

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

197 Meetings

6,241 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi there,

A referral can be a great instrument that helps you secure an interview invite.

However, it is not a 100% guarantee that you eventually get an offer because some points and effort must be given from your side as well.

The question is: How much do you really want to get the job? Of course, it is better to provide yourself with a referral for the targeted firm. Otherwise, you can not even get invited.

Was this helpful?

GB

Hi there,

A referral can be a great instrument that helps you secure an interview invite.

However, it is not a 100% guarantee that you eventually get an offer because some points and effort must be given from your side as well.

The question is: How much do you really want to get the job? Of course, it is better to provide yourself with a referral for the targeted firm. Otherwise, you can not even get invited.

Was this helpful?

GB

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

167 Meetings

4,861 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

I don't agree with the articles you've read. Referrals are nice to have and can open doors, but they are by no means a requirement for getting interview invitations, not even an informal one.

I don't agree with the articles you've read. Referrals are nice to have and can open doors, but they are by no means a requirement for getting interview invitations, not even an informal one.

Related case(s)

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.2k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 289
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology

Solved 3.4k times
McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology [PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstream, and downstream divisions, they have recently been experiencing competitivity issues in the upstream gas division, which brings in $1B in profits annually. Our client’s upstream division has offices in Australia and Indonesia. Their work is highly dependent on their IT systems, as they have to constantly monitor wells and pipes (pressure, hydrocarbon count, fluid makeup, etc.) The upstream division has two large legacy IT systems that are primarily used for downstream operations but have been modified for upstream purposes. These systems are managed by a central team in the US which is responsible for all IT issues across the business. They triage issues/enhancements and then manage development teams in India and Finland who complete the work.
4.5 5 66
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

[PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstr ... Open whole case

LightFast - Launching high-speed broadband in Indonesia

Solved 3.0k times
LightFast - Launching high-speed broadband in Indonesia Your client is the CSO of LightFast, a Middle-Eastern telecoms and media player. They are a national incumbent player who expanded operations into South-East Asia and North Africa in late 2010s. Their operations in Indonesia include pay-TV and fibre-optic broadband. However, the broadband business has flat-lined since launch. LightFast is now looking to reset its Indonesian subsidiary and has asked you to advise them on whether they should re-launch or close operations. They would like you to advice on the size of the opportunity if they were to re-launch in Y1, estimate the expected payback period and then highlight key considerations to make a go/no-go decision.  
4.4 5 100
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Your client is the CSO of LightFast, a Middle-Eastern telecoms and media player. They are a national incumbent player who expanded operations into South-East Asia and North Africa in late 2010s. Their operations in Indonesia include pay-TV and fibre-optic broadband. However, the broadband business h ... Open whole case