Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
3

Is it a red flag to not be MECE in your structure in a first round interview? What are the red flags in an interview, especially with an MBB?

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Common Red flags I look for:

1. Too defensive / married to a hypothesis. Shows lack of coachability.
2. Unreasonably confident in an anaysis when the appropriate data wasn't available (i.e. too "gut feel" oriented -- leave that job to the CEO). Shows lack of empathy / self-awareness.
3. Not MECE enough, OR far too focused on being MECE so much so that everything feels over-structured and robotic. Shows lack of originality.
4. Very "list oriented" vs bucket oriented - similar to point #3. Shows lack of structured thinking.
5. Error in analytics - shows lack of focus
6. Executive presense (depending on level) -- shows lack of confidence / comfort with oneself.
7. Weak personal stories -- shows lack of real-world experience / lack of self-reflection.

Common Red flags I look for:

1. Too defensive / married to a hypothesis. Shows lack of coachability.
2. Unreasonably confident in an anaysis when the appropriate data wasn't available (i.e. too "gut feel" oriented -- leave that job to the CEO). Shows lack of empathy / self-awareness.
3. Not MECE enough, OR far too focused on being MECE so much so that everything feels over-structured and robotic. Shows lack of originality.
4. Very "list oriented" vs bucket oriented - similar to point #3. Shows lack of structured thinking.
5. Error in analytics - shows lack of focus
6. Executive presense (depending on level) -- shows lack of confidence / comfort with oneself.
7. Weak personal stories -- shows lack of real-world experience / lack of self-reflection.

best answer!!... just calling it a red flag is to simplified — Anonymous on Aug 19, 2017

Book a coaching with Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

283 Meetings

1,370 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

Not only is this a red flag - not being MECE will usually be the kiss of death and ensure you are not invited back for a 2nd round. This is just one of the many reasons why we always tell you guys to take a full 60 to 90 seconds to really hone your initial structure. Time spent here is an investment, will save you many minutes of anguish later in the case... and might be the difference between coming back or not. You have to be MECE, absolutely!

Thx,

G.

ex-BCG Dallas

Not only is this a red flag - not being MECE will usually be the kiss of death and ensure you are not invited back for a 2nd round. This is just one of the many reasons why we always tell you guys to take a full 60 to 90 seconds to really hone your initial structure. Time spent here is an investment, will save you many minutes of anguish later in the case... and might be the difference between coming back or not. You have to be MECE, absolutely!

Thx,

G.

ex-BCG Dallas

(edited)

I particpated in a case challenge and it was a red flag, if MECE was not followed.

I particpated in a case challenge and it was a red flag, if MECE was not followed.

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Getting Up to Speed

In order to repeatedly demonstrate prerequisite skills under the pressure of a real case interview, you need to learn the basics and practice cases.

1 Q&A

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 37.5k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 859
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 7.2k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 300
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 5.8k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 313
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 1.7k times
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.5 5 49
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 1.6k times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.6 5 32
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case