Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

58 Meetings

15,737 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

6

Interview with BCG

BCG

Hi everyone,

I turned down a BCG interview due to re-scheduling from BCG side and went to a T2 consultancy 1-year ago.

Just interested to ask if i can reach out to BCG to do the interview again? Can I aim for a higher position?

Thanks!

Hi everyone,

I turned down a BCG interview due to re-scheduling from BCG side and went to a T2 consultancy 1-year ago.

Just interested to ask if i can reach out to BCG to do the interview again? Can I aim for a higher position?

Thanks!

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

58 Meetings

15,737 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Absoulutely!

Particularly now that you have been a consultant already, it´s a relevant change in the CV that is worth another shot.

To your question about whether you would be in a higher tenure, it totally depends on your previous work experience.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Absoulutely!

Particularly now that you have been a consultant already, it´s a relevant change in the CV that is worth another shot.

To your question about whether you would be in a higher tenure, it totally depends on your previous work experience.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

198 Meetings

6,595 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

I assume that you've gathered some worthy relevant experience to try your luck again, and, besides, to apply for another position.

You should contact HR to find out whether you can do that interview now. Either way, I would recommend you go for this job if this is what you really aim for. Demonstrate to them that you've become even a better fit than previously.

Do you have some contacts within the firm? A referral would've made things much easier. If not, call HR directly.

Do you need any further help?

GB

Hi Anonymous,

I assume that you've gathered some worthy relevant experience to try your luck again, and, besides, to apply for another position.

You should contact HR to find out whether you can do that interview now. Either way, I would recommend you go for this job if this is what you really aim for. Demonstrate to them that you've become even a better fit than previously.

Do you have some contacts within the firm? A referral would've made things much easier. If not, call HR directly.

Do you need any further help?

GB

(edited)

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,416 Meetings

15,758 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

You can definitely reapply now. It is unlikely you can target a higher position, but you may be able to get some seniority recognized for the next promotion.

Best,
Francesco

Hi there,

You can definitely reapply now. It is unlikely you can target a higher position, but you may be able to get some seniority recognized for the next promotion.

Best,
Francesco

Book a coaching with Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

74 Meetings

6,816 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

I dont see any reason why you shouldn't. Go for it.

Unless you have done remarkable work this past one 1-year which really stands out, you might struggle to negotiate a higher starting position. So manage your expectations.

If you have been in contact with the BCG recruiter/HR, no harm talking to them as well.

I dont see any reason why you shouldn't. Go for it.

Unless you have done remarkable work this past one 1-year which really stands out, you might struggle to negotiate a higher starting position. So manage your expectations.

If you have been in contact with the BCG recruiter/HR, no harm talking to them as well.

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

268 Meetings

23,213 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Absolutely you can!

Reach out to the same people who offered you the interview the first time around.

Absolutely you can!

Reach out to the same people who offered you the interview the first time around.

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

410 Meetings

11,439 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

You can reapply in a year in any case, so why not?

You should have 4+ years of experience to apply for a consultant role (experienced hire)

Best

Hi,

You can reapply in a year in any case, so why not?

You should have 4+ years of experience to apply for a consultant role (experienced hire)

Best

Related case(s)

BCG Questions

Solved 27.4k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 212
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.7k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 630
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 10.3k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 511
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.5k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 297
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

MBB Case – Consulting a Government

Solved 4.6k times
MBB Case – Consulting a Government Our client is the government of an imaginary country which is suffering from strong protests and riots by its own population. The client would like to understand the reason for these protests. In a second step, the client wants you to make suggestions for improvement to end these protests. In answering those two questions, what factors would you consider in making your potential recommendation?  
4.5 5 208
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Our client is the government of an imaginary country which is suffering from strong protests and riots by its own population. The client would like to understand the reason for these protests. In a second step, the client wants you to make suggestions for improvement to end these protests. In answer ... Open whole case