Interview follow-up

case interviews Consulting interviewing
New answer on Jan 29, 2023
10 Answers
85 Views
Anonymous A asked on Jan 24, 2023

What is an appropriate amount of time to give before following up with the recruiter after an interview? They said they will be in contact soon - its been about a week so just wondering when to contact.

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jan 26, 2023
#1 McK Coach by rating & recommendation rate| Honest feedback: no sugar-coating | Success stories ➨ tinyurl.com/43rkxa8f

Hi there, 

Anything under a week is a bit too soon. 

Don't worry, they didn't forget about you. I'd suggest if you get to two weeks and you haven't heard back, then that's when you should follow-up. 

Let me also share with you here two articles that would be super relevant for you in terms of understanding what the job will look like:

Best,

Cristian

Was this answer helpful?
Victoria Christine
CoachingPlus Expert
replied on Jan 24, 2023
1st Session 50% off|BCG Consultant ME|President of the Consulting Club|Esade MBA |Offers from McKinsey & BCG

Hello!!

Generally, I think the best practice is to send an email immediately after the interview, thanking the person from HR and the interviewers.

Having said that, I wouldn't send another follow-up before at least 10 days have passed, and when you do send one, you need to be super polite. When they make their decision, you will be the first to know:)

Good luck!!

Was this answer helpful?
Hagen
Expert
replied on Jan 25, 2023
Ex-Bain and interviewer for 7+ years | >95% success rate | mentor and coach for 6+ years

Hi there,

I think this is an interesting question that may be relevant for many people. I would be happy to share my thoughts on it:

  • It's generally a good idea to wait at least 2 weeks before following up with the recruiter after an interview. This allows them enough time to properly review your interview and make a decision. 
  • However, if the interviewer specifically mentioned that they would be in contact soon, it's reasonable to reach out after a week of the interview to inquire about the status of your application.
  • Keep in mind that it's important to be respectful and patient when following up, and avoid being too persistent. If the recruiter is interested in moving forward with your application, they will reach out to you.

If you would like a more detailed discussion on how to address your specific situation, please don't hesitate to contact me directly.

Best,

Hagen

Was this answer helpful?
Moritz
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jan 29, 2023
ex-McKinsey | Senior Interviewer & MBA Coach @ McKinsey | Personalized key-skill coaching |Blue-chip Strategy Lead

Hi there,

I would say that two weeks is more reasonable, so you'd have to sit tight a little longer before following up. However, it also depends on exactly what was said, which I don't know.

For general guidance: In the current climate, decisions take a bit longer and recruiting have a harder time managing the candidate pipeline. Hence, prepare for a slower process than usual.

Best of luck!

Moritz

Was this answer helpful?
Dennis
Expert
replied on Jan 26, 2023
Seasoned project leader with 7+ years of consulting and recruiting experience in USA and Europe

Give it 1-2 weeks before you follow up. Unless you have a competing offer that is forcing you to make a decision - then you should act sooner. Otherwise, give it some time and don't be on their heels right away.

Wishing you the best of luck that the feedback is positive

Was this answer helpful?
Florian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jan 25, 2023
#1 rated McKinsey Coach | Top MBB Coach | 5 years @ McKinsey | Author of the 1% | 120+ McK offers in 18 months

Hi there,

I would reach out at the beginning of next week!

Fingers crossed for a positive outcome.

Cheers,

Florian

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jan 25, 2023
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

Q: What is an appropriate amount of time to give before following up with the recruiter after an interview?  

If they haven’t mentioned a specific timeline I would wait at least one week, after that it is fine to follow up.

Good luck!

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jan 25, 2023
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

I would not followup until 2 weeks have passed. Remember, following up doesn't change their decision…it's just about you and wanting to have control. So, if you can wait 2 weeks and not appear needy, that's best!

Was this answer helpful?
Pedro
Expert
replied on Jan 24, 2023
Bain | EY-Parthenon | Roland Berger |Former Head Recruiter | Market Sizing

A consulting firm taking more than one week is fine. So you don't need to reach out unless you have a reason to.

If you don't have a reason, asking after a couple of weeks is fine as well.

Was this answer helpful?
Lilit
Expert
replied on Jan 24, 2023
Associate Partner at Bain| ex EY-Parthenon|5+ yrs of coaching | Personalised approach and detailed & actionable feedback

Hi,

I think waiting for a week and only then following up is good. When you reach out, you can ask them if there is any update and if not when you should expect to hear back.

Good luck,

Lilit

 

 

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian gave the best answer

Cristian

Content Creator
#1 McK Coach by rating & recommendation rate| Honest feedback: no sugar-coating | Success stories ➨ tinyurl.com/43rkxa8f
270
Meetings
7,113
Q&A Upvotes
55
Awards
5.0
93 Reviews