Informational Interview with MBB employee (not consultant)

application process informational interview MBB networking Referral referrals
Recent activity on Dec 12, 2018
2 Answers
1.6 k Views
Anonymous A asked on Dec 12, 2018

Hello everyone, I have a phone informational this week with an MBB employee (they are not on consulting track which is what I want to do, but they are very high in their field). I’ve had several successful info interviews previously with people in jobs I am interested in, but this person and I have a close mutual contact and they kindly offered to chat. Besides asking about the MBB culture, what should I ask about? I know I should let the contact do most of the talking and I’d like to have some good questions prepared, but as the contact is/was not a consultant I’m unsure of exactly what I should be asking.

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Mathias
Expert
replied on Dec 12, 2018
McKinsey consultant and former German Diplomat - current MBA at the London Business School

This is a great opportunity to learn more about the firm and you should definitely not waste your time with too generic questions (e.g. what is the culture like? Any advice for the interviews/application?). I would try to ask personal questions, rather than general question. You could for instance ask about the employee's favorite project, a good/bad day at work and about the employee's career at MBB and if he/she would do anything differently if he would start again.

Was this answer helpful?
2
Vlad
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Dec 12, 2018
McKinsey / Accenture Alum / Got all BIG3 offers / Harvard Business School

Hi,

You should be asking for an advice:

  • Your career path and how MBB fits into it
  • MBB career path
  • Advice on preparation

Best!

Was this answer helpful?