Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

311 Meetings

3,615 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

5

Informational Interview Winning Strategy/Diversity/Research

I am based in the South of Europe, I am an Ivy League grad student and I have a very unconventional qualitative profile. I have been studying cases for a while now. For me it has been super hard to find consultants who want to talk to me through cold emails. The ones who want to talk don't help me to do the inteview at the end, they find 1000 reasons why (covid, my profile, the lack of ...). Is there any hint to share about how to secure an interview when I finally get in touch with them? Is this a normal trend? I have always thought that my uncoventional profile was a strenght but I am starting to think that their focus on diversity it's just marketing, they sadly just hire engineers, MBAs and ITs. Is my insight correct? They always suggest to apply in UK and America, because these countries are more open minded towards qualitative backgrounds. Is it true? But then, are these more competitive as well? Is there any suggestion on how to geolocalize my research? Thanks!

I am based in the South of Europe, I am an Ivy League grad student and I have a very unconventional qualitative profile. I have been studying cases for a while now. For me it has been super hard to find consultants who want to talk to me through cold emails. The ones who want to talk don't help me to do the inteview at the end, they find 1000 reasons why (covid, my profile, the lack of ...). Is there any hint to share about how to secure an interview when I finally get in touch with them? Is this a normal trend? I have always thought that my uncoventional profile was a strenght but I am starting to think that their focus on diversity it's just marketing, they sadly just hire engineers, MBAs and ITs. Is my insight correct? They always suggest to apply in UK and America, because these countries are more open minded towards qualitative backgrounds. Is it true? But then, are these more competitive as well? Is there any suggestion on how to geolocalize my research? Thanks!

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

311 Meetings

3,615 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

Unfortunately there is no single bullet-proof way to ensure any reply. However, without understand the global big picture of your profile it's hard to comment - but based on your description it looks like that the profile is not that much of interest or some major aspects are just missing to complete your profile and skillset, and potentially you need to do your homework first and see how will your profile is really fitting to consulting (doesn't matter if its conventional or not - it's about the fit!).

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind to give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

Unfortunately there is no single bullet-proof way to ensure any reply. However, without understand the global big picture of your profile it's hard to comment - but based on your description it looks like that the profile is not that much of interest or some major aspects are just missing to complete your profile and skillset, and potentially you need to do your homework first and see how will your profile is really fitting to consulting (doesn't matter if its conventional or not - it's about the fit!).

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind to give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Book a coaching with Iman

100% Recommendation Rate

11 Meetings

677 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hi,

A unconventional / qualitative background usually not an issue. It would be helpful if you can share your background to understand a bit better.

Usually, the key important things consulting firms look regardless of background are:

  • Prove of achievement and internal drive for growth
  • Demonstrate analytical capabilities and communication
  • Ability to handle relationship with people from different background / level

Hi,

A unconventional / qualitative background usually not an issue. It would be helpful if you can share your background to understand a bit better.

Usually, the key important things consulting firms look regardless of background are:

  • Prove of achievement and internal drive for growth
  • Demonstrate analytical capabilities and communication
  • Ability to handle relationship with people from different background / level
Book a coaching with Udayan

98% Recommendation Rate

83 Meetings

1,702 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi,

It is extremely unlikely someone will want to give you an interview. Typically for instant referrals for an interview, the following has to be true

  • Mutual Connections – A referral is best when it comes from someone with whom you have a relationship or something in common that lets them refer you easily. For example, people that have gone to your high school are likely to refer you because you share that common facet and they trust you based on it (similar with college, friends of family etc.).

So what happens if you don't have that?

  • Building New Connections – If you don't have this relationship, you need to invest time and energy to build it from scratch with someone you do not know.

How can you do so?

  • During the call aside from other topics, express your interest in working at the firm they work in and ask them what they look for in a candidate.
  • Towards the end of your discussion, save 5 mins to talk about yourself and fit for the position. Specifically ask them what you can work on to improve your candidacy. Everyone needs to work on themselves regardless of their strengths. Write their feedback down in a document so you can track it.
  • Make the effort to work on these points.
  • Email them every 3 weeks to update them on your progress in those areas, and also set up a follow up call in 2 months or so.
  • After 2-3 months of updating them and asking for their advice—assuming you have made actual progress—you should ask them if they are comfortable referring you given the progress you have made or if there is something else that would be helpful for you to work on.
  • Continue working on yourself and building this relationship until you feel you have earned their trust for a referral.
  • It is a long process but it works well. People want to feel invested in your success and by bringing them along on your journey they will be able to see your tenacity first hand.

Best,

Udayan

Hi,

It is extremely unlikely someone will want to give you an interview. Typically for instant referrals for an interview, the following has to be true

  • Mutual Connections – A referral is best when it comes from someone with whom you have a relationship or something in common that lets them refer you easily. For example, people that have gone to your high school are likely to refer you because you share that common facet and they trust you based on it (similar with college, friends of family etc.).

So what happens if you don't have that?

  • Building New Connections – If you don't have this relationship, you need to invest time and energy to build it from scratch with someone you do not know.

How can you do so?

  • During the call aside from other topics, express your interest in working at the firm they work in and ask them what they look for in a candidate.
  • Towards the end of your discussion, save 5 mins to talk about yourself and fit for the position. Specifically ask them what you can work on to improve your candidacy. Everyone needs to work on themselves regardless of their strengths. Write their feedback down in a document so you can track it.
  • Make the effort to work on these points.
  • Email them every 3 weeks to update them on your progress in those areas, and also set up a follow up call in 2 months or so.
  • After 2-3 months of updating them and asking for their advice—assuming you have made actual progress—you should ask them if they are comfortable referring you given the progress you have made or if there is something else that would be helpful for you to work on.
  • Continue working on yourself and building this relationship until you feel you have earned their trust for a referral.
  • It is a long process but it works well. People want to feel invested in your success and by bringing them along on your journey they will be able to see your tenacity first hand.

Best,

Udayan

Book a coaching with Adi

0 Meetings

413 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hey there,

To give tailored and better advice, it would be good to have more details into your background as you say its "unconventional". So if you dont mind, feel free to share details via personal message to me.

Firstly, don't get disheartened. The process can be tricky and rejections/disappointment will be part of it. And thats absolutely okay. We are living in cray times with COVID-19 so consultants and hiring managers might not be as responsive. You will overcome this by making a proper plan and executing it. Something clearly is going wrong in the way you are approaching the consultants and perhaps not conveying your story and strengths impactfully.

While there can be local country challenges and cultural styles, most global consulting firms have a pretty open and transparent recruitment process across countries and geographies. Inclusion and diversity is on top of their agendas for sure.

Happy to discuss more and look at your profile in detail.

Adi

Hey there,

To give tailored and better advice, it would be good to have more details into your background as you say its "unconventional". So if you dont mind, feel free to share details via personal message to me.

Firstly, don't get disheartened. The process can be tricky and rejections/disappointment will be part of it. And thats absolutely okay. We are living in cray times with COVID-19 so consultants and hiring managers might not be as responsive. You will overcome this by making a proper plan and executing it. Something clearly is going wrong in the way you are approaching the consultants and perhaps not conveying your story and strengths impactfully.

While there can be local country challenges and cultural styles, most global consulting firms have a pretty open and transparent recruitment process across countries and geographies. Inclusion and diversity is on top of their agendas for sure.

Happy to discuss more and look at your profile in detail.

Adi

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

112 Meetings

7,212 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

a) Reach out to people in your network

b) Reach out to people once removed from your network

c) Reach out to people with a similar backgorund to you (i.e. same alma mater, same historically underrepresented demographic i.e. gender, orientation, ethnicity, etc., same career switch, etc.)

d) Tailor a message to them specifically both showing interest in them and their journey and demonstrating that you have done your research and could be a valuable hire

e) Play "tag" across calls you get so that you can work your way towards the company/office/role you want

f) Never directly ask for a referral, but "hint" at needing one (this is nuanced and important...happy to talk through wording)

a) Reach out to people in your network

b) Reach out to people once removed from your network

c) Reach out to people with a similar backgorund to you (i.e. same alma mater, same historically underrepresented demographic i.e. gender, orientation, ethnicity, etc., same career switch, etc.)

d) Tailor a message to them specifically both showing interest in them and their journey and demonstrating that you have done your research and could be a valuable hire

e) Play "tag" across calls you get so that you can work your way towards the company/office/role you want

f) Never directly ask for a referral, but "hint" at needing one (this is nuanced and important...happy to talk through wording)

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 138.7k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.6 5 28731
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 58.6k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand , the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of wine making, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1554
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

McKinsey Questions

Solved 37.9k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 860
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 26.0k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.6 5 208
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 24.1k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.5 5 294
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case