Imbellus

Imbellus Interview McKinsey McKinsey McKinsey Imbellus McKinsey Imbellus test
New answer on Sep 20, 2021
5 Answers
158 Views
Anonymous A asked on Sep 17, 2021

Hello,

i saw on a previous post that the Mck imbellus game isn’t invited to every applicant.

I received mine today but I only submitted my application yesterday, is that possible? Or they have changed the procedure and the game is actually passed on to everyone who applied? Thanks for any insights!

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Hagen
Expert
updated an answer on Sep 17, 2021
Bain & Company Project Leader | 200+ interviews conducted | 5+ years of coaching and mentoring

Hi there,

This is indeed an interesting question which is probably relevant for quite a lot of users, so I'm happy to give you my perspective on that:

From the experience of coachees of mine and of my personal network, I can say that all applicants (both entry-level position and senior roles) had to take the McKinsey Imbellus. There might still be exceptions for singular offices or roles, but generally speaking it is a fixed component of the McKinsey recruiting process.

In case you want a detailed discussion on how to best approach the McKinsey Imbellus with all its 4 possible games (no need to pay for sometimes outdated guides), please feel free to contact me directly.

I hope this helps,

Hagen

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Sep 17, 2021
#1 Expert for Coaching Sessions (3.600+) | 1.300+ Reviews with 100% Recommendation Rate | Ex BCG | 8+ Years of Coaching

Hi there,

It depends.

I helped a few INSEAD candidates recently and they confirmed the test was sent to everyone who applied for their school.

In other cases, they first screen the CV, then invite you for interviews.

If you want to prepare, you can find at the link below the guide I created, including:

  • 8 videos showing how to crack the Ecosystem Game in less than 25 minutes (instead of the recommended 35)
  • The trick to start to build your food chain in the untimed tutorial and the Excel Template to do so
  • PDF guide with all the game scenarios and how to crack each of them

If you have any additional doubts, you can contact me for free and I will reply within 12 hours.

You can download the guide and watch the videos instantly at the link below:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/imbellus-combo-guide-videos-68

 

04 McKinsey Problem Solving Game Video - Imbellus Combo Guide.png
McKinsey Imbellus Problem Solving Game - Combo Videos

SPOILER ALERT: the Combo now includes 6 Plant Defense game videos as well (yes it is not official, I told you it was a spoiler;)). When this will be official in a few days, the price will go up to $99, so if you are interested hurry up :)

Best,

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Sofia
Expert
replied on Sep 20, 2021
McKinsey San Francisco | Harvard graduate | 5+ years of coaching | >90% candidate success rate | Personalized approach

Hello,

I think it might vary by office/practice, but it is fairly common that everyone who applies gets a link to do Imbellus, which is then used in combination with your CV to screen for admission to the interview. If you got the invitation only 1 day after submitting your application, I suspect that's what is going on in your case. Best of luck!

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Sep 17, 2021
BCG | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

That's absolutely possible! Quite honestly, there's a wide range of options…the game is passed on differently based on office, role, etc.

Ultimately, it really doesn't matter does it? You've been invited to the test so you need to pass it!

Was this answer helpful?
Antonello
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Sep 17, 2021
McKinsey | MBA professor for consulting interviews

Hi!

It depends indeed.

I have specific sessions on how to prepare for the Imbellus. Don't hesitate to reach out to me if interested.

Best,

Anto

Was this answer helpful?
Hagen gave the best answer

Hagen

Bain & Company Project Leader | 200+ interviews conducted | 5+ years of coaching and mentoring
10
Meetings
1,527
Q&A Upvotes
2
Awards
7 Reviews