Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
6

Hi, is there any position at McKinsey that they do not require you to do the Imbellus test? I

I applied for a Junior Associate position and they asked me to do the imbellus test. Is there anybody here who has been processed to the interview without being asked to take a test?

Has anybody actually passed the test? I would appreciate if you can share some experience. Do no worry about Mckinsey ruls, you can post it here anonymously.

Thank you very much.

I applied for a Junior Associate position and they asked me to do the imbellus test. Is there anybody here who has been processed to the interview without being asked to take a test?

Has anybody actually passed the test? I would appreciate if you can share some experience. Do no worry about Mckinsey ruls, you can post it here anonymously.

Thank you very much.

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Dear A,

Usually Imbellus is mandatory phase for everyone, except very senior positions and considered to be a part of the whole inetrview process.

Best,
André

Dear A,

Usually Imbellus is mandatory phase for everyone, except very senior positions and considered to be a part of the whole inetrview process.

Best,
André

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,380 Meetings

14,393 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

There are usually 2 cases where you don’t have to take the Imbellus:

  • Your specific country is not using it yet. The game is required now in 30+ countries, but there are still some not using it, or using other tests
  • You are applying for senior positions

If you want to prepare in the best possible way, you can find below the guide I created on the Imbellus:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/mckinsey-imbellus-game-secrets-48

This guide will:

  • Tell you step-by-step how to crack all the Scenarios of the game (and not only the most common ones)
  • Explain you the exact way to master the 5 Skills tested in the game
  • Provide you information on the very last version of the game, and not on older versions, as I update it every few weeks

The guide also includes tips from previous candidates.

Below you can find a screenshot of the guide:

McKinsey Imbellus TestIf you need additional support or have any questions on the test please feel free to PM me, I can provide additional tips for free.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

There are usually 2 cases where you don’t have to take the Imbellus:

  • Your specific country is not using it yet. The game is required now in 30+ countries, but there are still some not using it, or using other tests
  • You are applying for senior positions

If you want to prepare in the best possible way, you can find below the guide I created on the Imbellus:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/mckinsey-imbellus-game-secrets-48

This guide will:

  • Tell you step-by-step how to crack all the Scenarios of the game (and not only the most common ones)
  • Explain you the exact way to master the 5 Skills tested in the game
  • Provide you information on the very last version of the game, and not on older versions, as I update it every few weeks

The guide also includes tips from previous candidates.

Below you can find a screenshot of the guide:

McKinsey Imbellus TestIf you need additional support or have any questions on the test please feel free to PM me, I can provide additional tips for free.

Best,

Francesco

Not in the consulting career track but there are other tracks example research / knowledge

Exceptions may also exist for very senior hires but here I am thinking partner equivalent

Not in the consulting career track but there are other tracks example research / knowledge

Exceptions may also exist for very senior hires but here I am thinking partner equivalent

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

45 Meetings

2,590 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello,

Unfortunately it is required for all junior position (below manager level).

I have had the chance to follow several candidates taking this test and I have written (together with them) a detailed guide on how to successfully approach Imbellus test.


The guide includes:

  • Detailed hands-on strategy to ace the Imbellus
  • Excel model with an algorithm to solve the first scenario
  • Hands-on example and practical tips to crack the game

On top of that, you will receive an interesting paper on Imbellus valuation metrics and a coupon code for a session with your purchase!

Feel free to text me if you are interested. You can find a screenshot of the excel model below.

Best,
Luca

Hello,

Unfortunately it is required for all junior position (below manager level).

I have had the chance to follow several candidates taking this test and I have written (together with them) a detailed guide on how to successfully approach Imbellus test.


The guide includes:

  • Detailed hands-on strategy to ace the Imbellus
  • Excel model with an algorithm to solve the first scenario
  • Hands-on example and practical tips to crack the game

On top of that, you will receive an interesting paper on Imbellus valuation metrics and a coupon code for a session with your purchase!

Feel free to text me if you are interested. You can find a screenshot of the excel model below.

Best,
Luca

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

197 Meetings

6,345 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Usually, everybody needs to take an Imbellus test.

In some cases experienced hires can avoid the test, but you always have to clarify it with HR.

CHeers,

GB

Usually, everybody needs to take an Imbellus test.

In some cases experienced hires can avoid the test, but you always have to clarify it with HR.

CHeers,

GB

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

239 Meetings

20,784 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching