Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,464 Meetings

16,853 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

5

Help!!Just been invited for Mckinsey 1st round interview for an analyst role, after passing the Imbellus game.Details :

I was told I would have 3 one on one interview sessions with consultants and IF i pass I would have a 2 Final round interviews with Partners of the Firm. Now I was told to expect the invites soon within 2 weeks.

I'm panicking. I am new to case studies, and I was told I can't reschedule due to the need, nature and timing of the role/invite.

HELP !!

I was told I would have 3 one on one interview sessions with consultants and IF i pass I would have a 2 Final round interviews with Partners of the Firm. Now I was told to expect the invites soon within 2 weeks.

I'm panicking. I am new to case studies, and I was told I can't reschedule due to the need, nature and timing of the role/invite.

HELP !!

Hi Zadok, same issue here. I will be having my first round of case interviews within two weeks, so it is quite overwhelming at the moment. I have began my preparation by learning about the case interview format & understanding several comprehensive business frameworks (+mini frameworks) which will later assist me in solving the case. I have tried to solve some cases and realized that I am better in solving math-related cases, hence I put bigger efforts in solving the market entry/merger&acquisition cases. At the same time, I am tracking down my colleagues who have been working in top tier consulting companies and asking interview tips from them. If you would like to practice mock interview together, please kindly let me know. — Azka Aulia on Mar 10, 2021

Hi Azka, Can we have a mock this weekend? I need to learn the basics first through Victor Chengs book and LOMS as I know nothing atm. Before weekend I should be drilled with the basics. Let me know if you need my email. Or is a mock possible without premium membership? I'm new here sorry — Zadok on Mar 10, 2021

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,464 Meetings

16,853 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Zadok,

I usually recommend the following to prepare (you may have already covered some of them):

  1. Define a calendar for your preparation. Identify how many hours you have before the interview and allocate a time slot for preparation in your calendar for each day, working on the points below. Many people need 100+ hours to be ready before the interview so you can keep that as a benchmark
  2. Read Case In Point or Case Interview Secrets for a general understanding of what a consulting interview is. Don’t focus on the structures proposed in the books, as they are not good enough nowadays.
  3. Start reading good MBA Consulting Handbooks – you can find several for free online (Insead is a good one to start). Read the cases and try to apply your structure to solve them. Whenever you see there is something missing, upgrade your structure with the new insides. Try to read at least a new case per day – in this way you will absorb better the information with constant learning.
  4. After the first 5-10 cases in books/handbooks and basic theory, start to practice live. PrepLounge can be helpful to connect with other candidates for that. There is a relevant part of the interview score that is based on your communication, which you cannot practice at all if you read cases only. Keep track of your mistakes and see if you repeat them. If so, try to identify the source of the mistake (feedback of experienced partners would be particularly useful for this). The case part should also cover math and graph analysis.
  5. Before the interviews, be sure to prepare your questions for the interviewer –great way to show you prepared in advance and to connect with the interviewer for a good final impression.

If you want to spend few hours only instead of 100+ and cover everything mentioned above, I developed a program to do precisely that. I helped recently someone starting from almost zero to get a McK offer in around 2 weeks (you check the reviews of the program for references).

You can click on the following link to learn more:

https://u.preplounge.com/63phuq

After this program, you will know exactly what to expect in your interview, what to work on, and how to focus on the real differentiators to land a McKinsey offer.

Please feel free to PM me if you need more information.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Zadok,

I usually recommend the following to prepare (you may have already covered some of them):

  1. Define a calendar for your preparation. Identify how many hours you have before the interview and allocate a time slot for preparation in your calendar for each day, working on the points below. Many people need 100+ hours to be ready before the interview so you can keep that as a benchmark
  2. Read Case In Point or Case Interview Secrets for a general understanding of what a consulting interview is. Don’t focus on the structures proposed in the books, as they are not good enough nowadays.
  3. Start reading good MBA Consulting Handbooks – you can find several for free online (Insead is a good one to start). Read the cases and try to apply your structure to solve them. Whenever you see there is something missing, upgrade your structure with the new insides. Try to read at least a new case per day – in this way you will absorb better the information with constant learning.
  4. After the first 5-10 cases in books/handbooks and basic theory, start to practice live. PrepLounge can be helpful to connect with other candidates for that. There is a relevant part of the interview score that is based on your communication, which you cannot practice at all if you read cases only. Keep track of your mistakes and see if you repeat them. If so, try to identify the source of the mistake (feedback of experienced partners would be particularly useful for this). The case part should also cover math and graph analysis.
  5. Before the interviews, be sure to prepare your questions for the interviewer –great way to show you prepared in advance and to connect with the interviewer for a good final impression.

If you want to spend few hours only instead of 100+ and cover everything mentioned above, I developed a program to do precisely that. I helped recently someone starting from almost zero to get a McK offer in around 2 weeks (you check the reviews of the program for references).

You can click on the following link to learn more:

https://u.preplounge.com/63phuq

After this program, you will know exactly what to expect in your interview, what to work on, and how to focus on the real differentiators to land a McKinsey offer.

Please feel free to PM me if you need more information.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

291 Meetings

25,053 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi Zadok,

First, please learn this valuable lesson: Prepare ahead of time for all opportunities...don't wait till the last minute.

Second, if you're going to get ready in time (2 weeks is incredibly short if you're starting at ground 0), you really need a coach. Get one ASAP...they'll make sure you ramp up as fast as possible (doing this yourself if going to be super stressful+challenging)

Hi Zadok,

First, please learn this valuable lesson: Prepare ahead of time for all opportunities...don't wait till the last minute.

Second, if you're going to get ready in time (2 weeks is incredibly short if you're starting at ground 0), you really need a coach. Get one ASAP...they'll make sure you ramp up as fast as possible (doing this yourself if going to be super stressful+challenging)

Yh. I didn't expect it to be this soon honestly. And the fact that I wouldn't be able to reschedule. Be honest with me, would a coach on here really help me since most people say I can't get prepared in 2 weeks. Is it wise to spend on a coach? I'm in panic mode honestly. — Zadok on Mar 10, 2021

Hi Zadok, apologies but I just saw this. Short answer: Yes. I have prepared candidates in two weeks. It's not ideal, but I maximize time/value to make this happen. — Ian on Mar 24, 2021

Book a coaching with Florian

100% Recommendation Rate

216 Meetings

5,133 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hey there,

Congrats on the opportunity to interview with McK! Here is my advice on structuring your prep, specifically for McKinsey:

1. Read up on what is expected of you during the interview (McK career website offers some useful materials and videos to familiarize yourself with the type of interviews they are doing).

2. Practice the McKinsey sample cases on their website to get a feel for their focus on creative, non-standard, and interviewer-led cases and their 3 question types (structure, exhibit, math).

3. Hire a coach for one baseline session. You want to make sure to maximize what you get out of your preparation efforts early on to not waste any time.

The latter covers several points:

  1. Establish a baseline score of your performance, which should be the guiding principle throughout your preparation journey
  2. Create a tailored plan to elevate bad areas to good areas and good areas to excellent areas (with dedicated exercises in-between sessions and tailored case and personal fit sessions) based on the actual evaluation criteria of MBB
  3. Teach you the correct habits and mindset right from the start so you can practice internalizing proper methods early on (and avoid learning wrong habits or faulty thinking that you would need to unlearn later on)
  4. Set you up effectively for practice with peers as well as alone to strengthen your performance right from the start
  5. Focus on what really matters, leaving out the noise that is floating around that once was relevant but no longer is, materials created by people who never saw a McKinsey office from the inside, perpetually repeated wrong advice that will hurt your performance, etc.

4. Work on cases with peers, practicing the approach and structure learned. It is important you stick to interviewer-led cases during your practice and that the cases cover the actual McKinsey question types.

5. Work on the exercises recommended by your coach to improve on your own.

6. In steps 4 and 5, build your skills: Elevate your performance in areas of weakness to become at least solid and robust in your approach and methodology; elevate your performance in areas you already feel comfortable to an excellent level. That way, you make sure to establish spikes in some areas of the case and have a solid methodology and approach in others, which will result in a well-balanced candidate profile and interview performance. That way, you can also make minor mistakes during the real case interviews, which will not hurt your outcome. For instance, if you struggle with math, there is no excuse not to devote 2 hours a day for weeks to work through math drills and calculation exercises. At the same time, you can devote 1-2 hours a day to structuring or chart interpretation exercises or full case interview drills.

7. Consider sprinkling in professional coaching sessions every now and then to calibrate your performance, get honest feedback, and effective advice on changes to your prep strategy, and plan



If you want to fast-track your McKinsey interview preparation, I am happy to help. I developed this program to fast-track your McK interview preparation and elevate your chances to pass significantly: https://www.preplounge.com/en/profile.php?id=337437#coaching-package

All the best!
Cheers,
Florian

Hey there,

Congrats on the opportunity to interview with McK! Here is my advice on structuring your prep, specifically for McKinsey:

1. Read up on what is expected of you during the interview (McK career website offers some useful materials and videos to familiarize yourself with the type of interviews they are doing).

2. Practice the McKinsey sample cases on their website to get a feel for their focus on creative, non-standard, and interviewer-led cases and their 3 question types (structure, exhibit, math).

3. Hire a coach for one baseline session. You want to make sure to maximize what you get out of your preparation efforts early on to not waste any time.

The latter covers several points:

  1. Establish a baseline score of your performance, which should be the guiding principle throughout your preparation journey
  2. Create a tailored plan to elevate bad areas to good areas and good areas to excellent areas (with dedicated exercises in-between sessions and tailored case and personal fit sessions) based on the actual evaluation criteria of MBB
  3. Teach you the correct habits and mindset right from the start so you can practice internalizing proper methods early on (and avoid learning wrong habits or faulty thinking that you would need to unlearn later on)
  4. Set you up effectively for practice with peers as well as alone to strengthen your performance right from the start
  5. Focus on what really matters, leaving out the noise that is floating around that once was relevant but no longer is, materials created by people who never saw a McKinsey office from the inside, perpetually repeated wrong advice that will hurt your performance, etc.

4. Work on cases with peers, practicing the approach and structure learned. It is important you stick to interviewer-led cases during your practice and that the cases cover the actual McKinsey question types.

5. Work on the exercises recommended by your coach to improve on your own.

6. In steps 4 and 5, build your skills: Elevate your performance in areas of weakness to become at least solid and robust in your approach and methodology; elevate your performance in areas you already feel comfortable to an excellent level. That way, you make sure to establish spikes in some areas of the case and have a solid methodology and approach in others, which will result in a well-balanced candidate profile and interview performance. That way, you can also make minor mistakes during the real case interviews, which will not hurt your outcome. For instance, if you struggle with math, there is no excuse not to devote 2 hours a day for weeks to work through math drills and calculation exercises. At the same time, you can devote 1-2 hours a day to structuring or chart interpretation exercises or full case interview drills.

7. Consider sprinkling in professional coaching sessions every now and then to calibrate your performance, get honest feedback, and effective advice on changes to your prep strategy, and plan



If you want to fast-track your McKinsey interview preparation, I am happy to help. I developed this program to fast-track your McK interview preparation and elevate your chances to pass significantly: https://www.preplounge.com/en/profile.php?id=337437#coaching-package

All the best!
Cheers,
Florian

If you can fully devote these 2 weeks for prep, it's honestly not too bad so don't panic.

You need a coach to spend the time with. What you need in a coach:

- To be 100% sure that they are someone who was on an EM level with McKinsey
- Start as soon as possible
- Someone who can spend with you 2-3 hours per day (no more needed imo)
- Someone you can trust to not use you as a cash-cow (takes you anyway even though he/she is not sure they can really make your odds to pass reasonable) but a professional who can tell you " I can't" if they can't.
- Make a clear plan with them (on what to do per day .. etc)

Best of luck mate

If you can fully devote these 2 weeks for prep, it's honestly not too bad so don't panic.

You need a coach to spend the time with. What you need in a coach:

- To be 100% sure that they are someone who was on an EM level with McKinsey
- Start as soon as possible
- Someone who can spend with you 2-3 hours per day (no more needed imo)
- Someone you can trust to not use you as a cash-cow (takes you anyway even though he/she is not sure they can really make your odds to pass reasonable) but a professional who can tell you " I can't" if they can't.
- Make a clear plan with them (on what to do per day .. etc)

Best of luck mate

(edited)

Book a coaching with Udayan

99% Recommendation Rate

101 Meetings

3,637 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

On the plus side you know that you need to prepare at all costs for the first round in a short amount of time. I agree with Ian - a coach will help you pinpoint areas you are strong at and areas you need to work on in order to quickly get up to speed. Other than that there is a lot of advice here on how to prepare and what resources to use. Remember to not forget to focus on PEI - 50% of your score will come from there.

Best,

Udayan

On the plus side you know that you need to prepare at all costs for the first round in a short amount of time. I agree with Ian - a coach will help you pinpoint areas you are strong at and areas you need to work on in order to quickly get up to speed. Other than that there is a lot of advice here on how to prepare and what resources to use. Remember to not forget to focus on PEI - 50% of your score will come from there.

Best,

Udayan

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 39.9k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 865
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 18.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 647
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 10.8k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 537
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 2.5k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 125
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case

Roma Solutions - Senior/ Expert Level Tech Case

Solved 500+ times
Roma Solutions - Senior/ Expert Level Tech Case Let’s say we’re working with a large Tech company (i.e. FB, Apple, Microsoft etc.). They are interested in getting into the low-code iBPMS space. This is a space where pseudo-code is used to deploy large-scale process-based IT applications rapidly (in months, not years). In particular, they’re looking at a company called Roma, which is one of the leaders in the space. What are your thoughts here? *box-open blue* You can clarify the following (if asked) iBPMS  - Intelligent business process management suites. Think SAP for example. They are IT systems that take users through business processes. The business model of these Tech firms is primarily to find ways to integrate diverse offerings/capabilities to build better products and ecosystems.  Therefore, technical synergies are important here. The market is fairly competitive with about a dozen players. Roma is a market leader in this space, vying for 1st against 2 competitors. The top 3 dominate the market.*box-close* 
4.3 5 3
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Let’s say we’re working with a large Tech company (i.e. FB, Apple, Microsoft etc.). They are interested in getting into the low-code iBPMS space. This is a space where pseudo-code is used to deploy large-scale process-based IT applications rapidly (in months, not years). In particular, they’re look ... Open whole case