Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
3

How to structure a framework for investment cases? (go or no-go decision)


Hello,

I would like to take your suggestions on how to structure a framework for investment (go or no-go decision) cases?

Let's say the client is a beverage company and wants to determine whether they should invest in 1 distribution center or 5 distribution centers. I would normally construct my structure as the following:

1) Market Landscape
-Market size/ growth trends for beverage industry
-Competitor analysis (key players, market share, how do they distribute their products)
-Customer analysis (key segments, where are they located)

2) Financial projections for each alternative
-Rev/ cost projections
-Upfront investment cost
-Breakeven

3) Operational Impact
-Hiring/ training new labor force
-Operational complexity bcs of increase in the scope

4) Strategic Issues
-Opportunity cost
-Loss of focus
-Integration issues

Thank you very much.


Hello,

I would like to take your suggestions on how to structure a framework for investment (go or no-go decision) cases?

Let's say the client is a beverage company and wants to determine whether they should invest in 1 distribution center or 5 distribution centers. I would normally construct my structure as the following:

1) Market Landscape
-Market size/ growth trends for beverage industry
-Competitor analysis (key players, market share, how do they distribute their products)
-Customer analysis (key segments, where are they located)

2) Financial projections for each alternative
-Rev/ cost projections
-Upfront investment cost
-Breakeven

3) Operational Impact
-Hiring/ training new labor force
-Operational complexity bcs of increase in the scope

4) Strategic Issues
-Opportunity cost
-Loss of focus
-Integration issues

Thank you very much.

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Hey anonymous,

This framework seems quite interesting for approaching such problem, I would add two dimensions throughout your points:

1) include regulations and other barriers to entry/expansion

3) analysis on key capabilities (production, distribution, transportation, management, HR)

Best

Bruno

Hey anonymous,

This framework seems quite interesting for approaching such problem, I would add two dimensions throughout your points:

1) include regulations and other barriers to entry/expansion

3) analysis on key capabilities (production, distribution, transportation, management, HR)

Best

Bruno

Book a coaching with Vlad

98% Recommendation Rate

413 Meetings

11,464 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

At the beginning of the case, I would ask the clarifying question: Why is the company thinking about this investment now. What is the objective?

If it is the case of the demand growth, I would start same as you with the market and trying to estimate the demand

If it is the case of operational efficiency - I would start with the the analysis of the current operations and the operations in both of the options, rather than the market. For that purpose, I would go through the value chain: Production / transportation / DC / Retail and check how are the new options different in operations from the current ops.

Best

Hi,

At the beginning of the case, I would ask the clarifying question: Why is the company thinking about this investment now. What is the objective?

If it is the case of the demand growth, I would start same as you with the market and trying to estimate the demand

If it is the case of operational efficiency - I would start with the the analysis of the current operations and the operations in both of the options, rather than the market. For that purpose, I would go through the value chain: Production / transportation / DC / Retail and check how are the new options different in operations from the current ops.

Best

Hello Vlad, thank you for your interesting answer. If the case is a Go/No-Go case and the objective is to be profitable, would this structure be suitable for this case : examine internal factors to see if the investment could be profitable, 1 - if so : 1.1 I examine the operational aspect to see if it would be possible for our client to achieve the calculated profitability. 1.2 Carry out a market analysis (size of the market, market growth, competitors...) to see if we can position ourselves on the market to see if we can expect the revenues and costs considered in point 1.1. 2 - If not : I will deepen the value chain (benchmarking with competitors, brainstorming ideas, ...) and try to reduce costs or increase revenues, in order to make the investment profitable. More generally, is it acceptable to lay out a structure that contains different steps and different possible paths depending on the case? Thank you, Strategically — Anonymous B on Jul 06, 2020

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,483 Meetings

17,381 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

I agree with Vlad that there is a Step 0 missing in the framework: you should clarify the goal as first thing. As an additional element, besides those mentioned by Bruno, I would also consider which level of synergies/cannibalization are there with your current business when computing the effect on revenues and/or costs, according to your objective.

Best,
Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

I agree with Vlad that there is a Step 0 missing in the framework: you should clarify the goal as first thing. As an additional element, besides those mentioned by Bruno, I would also consider which level of synergies/cannibalization are there with your current business when computing the effect on revenues and/or costs, according to your objective.

Best,
Francesco

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 18.7k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 649
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Caribbean Island – MBB Final Round

Solved 7.5k times
Caribbean Island – MBB Final Round A wealthy client has recently bought an island in the Caribbean. She has engaged us to identify possible uses for her new island.
4.6 5 395
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

A wealthy client has recently bought an island in the Caribbean. She has engaged us to identify possible uses for her new island. Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.8k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 305
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 4.2k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 121
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology

Solved 4.1k times
McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology [PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstream, and downstream divisions, they have recently been experiencing competitivity issues in the upstream gas division, which brings in $1B in profits annually. Our client’s upstream division has offices in Australia and Indonesia. Their work is highly dependent on their IT systems, as they have to constantly monitor wells and pipes (pressure, hydrocarbon count, fluid makeup, etc.) The upstream division has two large legacies of IT systems that are primarily used for downstream operations but have been modified for upstream purposes. These systems are managed by a central team in the US which is responsible for all IT issues across the business. They triage issues/enhancements and then manage development teams in India and Finland who complete the work.
4.5 5 85
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

[PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstr ... Open whole case