How to specialise as a new generalist

consulting industry specialization
New answer on Jun 18, 2022
6 Answers
254 Views
Anonymous A asked on Jun 15, 2022

Hi all,

I'm starting a job as a generalist associate consultant but have my eye on a couple of industries that I would like to focus on as much as possible. 

Any tips for making this more likely, please?

Thanks!

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Adi
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 15, 2022
Accenture, Deloitte | Precision Case Prep | Experienced Interviewer & Career Coach | 15 years professional experience

The best is to get on projects in that industry and work your way from there. You can also support proposals/RFP responses to gain additional exposure.

Was this answer helpful?
Florian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 15, 2022
#1 rated McKinsey Case and PEI Coach | 5 years at McKinsey | Mentorship Approach | 120+ McK offers in 18 months

Hey there,

If you are interested in working for a specific practice or function do the following:

  • Get yourself on the relevant newsletters and staffing lists
  • Write to the respective staffing coordinators for those areas, highlighting your interest
  • Network with EMs and partners in that area
  • Attend relevant events if possible
  • Actively ask to work on research opportunities and proposals in that area

You want to get your name out there early and while it might not work out instantly, within six months of actively pursuing these steps, you should be staffed on your first project in a certain area.

From then on, keep networking and if you perform well, word of mouth will do the rest. Most staffing is done through networking and not official staffing channels.

Cheers,

Florian

Was this answer helpful?
Ashwin
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 15, 2022
Ex Manager Bain and company | INSEAD

Hey there , 

You become a specialist by working on projects specific to the industry. Staffing is driven centrally however typically partners and principals are able to pull resources . I would recommend you to network with partners /principals in the industry of your choice and express interest to work on projects with them along with showcasing why you are interested and what you bring to the table 

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 16, 2022
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

Basically you need to network and yourself involved!

Join the clubs/groups for those industries. Talk to people in those industries (as Friday events etc). Let staffing know you're interested in those projects. Reach out to people in those industries.

Was this answer helpful?
Udayan
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 15, 2022
Top rated McKinsey Case & PEI coach/Multiple real offers/McKinsey EM in New York /6 years McKinsey recruiting experience

The best way to do this is to first think of what you want to specialize in (pick 2-3 industries or areas) and then reach out to partners that work in these fields. Request to help out on LOPs and projects and get on their radar.

Once you have expressed interest and you regularly follow up with them, they will be more inclined to staff you. Everyone wants to staff people that are interested in the kind of work they are doing.

The other thing that will help a lot is having a good reputation/rating on your current projects. People will reach out to get a sense of how good you are.

Was this answer helpful?
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 18, 2022
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

The only way is to get staffed asap with those CST and start building relationships. Once you start this, it´s gonna be like a growing snowball. Actually, the issue normally is how to get out once you got in, since then you get kind of “chained”.

Cheers, 

Clara

Was this answer helpful?
Adi gave the best answer

Adi

Content Creator
Accenture, Deloitte | Precision Case Prep | Experienced Interviewer & Career Coach | 15 years professional experience
174
Meetings
13,303
Q&A Upvotes
77
Awards
5.0
69 Reviews