How long to receive notice from 1st round interview?

Case Interview MBB McKinsey
Recent activity on Oct 11, 2018
4 Answers
1.6 k Views
Anonymous A asked on Oct 10, 2018

Hello, just want to know how long do you usually wait to hear from 1st round interview?

In any case, they will definitely get back to you even it´s a rejection right?

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Vlad
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Oct 10, 2018
McKinsey / Accenture Alum / Got all BIG3 offers / Harvard Business School

Hi,

It's the most common question here on Prep. Yes, you'll get an answer. It may take a couple of weeks. Don't worry or panic. Reach the HR if it takes too long.

Best

Was this answer helpful?
Benjamin
Expert
replied on Oct 10, 2018
ex-Manager - Natural and challenging teacher - Taylor case solving, no framework

Timing vary with te firm and the flow of application.

theyvwill definitely get back to you, but for instance in my case I got invited to Atk one month after the application... and got hired then.

vest

benjamin

Was this answer helpful?
Guennael
Expert
replied on Oct 10, 2018
Ex-MBB, Experienced Hire; I will teach you not only the how, but also the why of case interviews

Yes, they will definitely get back to you. Timeline... usually a couple of days, but up to a couple of weeks if outside of school recruiting

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous replied on Oct 11, 2018

As others have already said, it really depends. Some firms will wait till everyone who has done first round in that cycle of recruiting has finished before communicating outcome. This means some people may have to wait 2 weeks, while others only wait 1-2 days. Overall don't stress.

And yes, firms absolutely should let you know outcome, whether positive or negative. In some rare cases firms can mess up and not let candidates know - but this is generally bad practice and shouldn't be expected.

Was this answer helpful?
0
Vlad gave the best answer

Vlad

Content Creator
McKinsey / Accenture Alum / Got all BIG3 offers / Harvard Business School
414
Meetings
11,503
Q&A Upvotes
127
Awards
185 Reviews