expert
Expert with best answer

Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

385 Meetings

2,743 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

2

How do I prepare for Deloitte's IQ test?

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

385 Meetings

2,743 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Hi Louay,

as far as I know, Deloitte will require you to take 2 online reasoning tests, namely, Numerical Test and Verbal Reasoning Test. These are administered by Kenexa (formerly PSL). The Kenexa format is commonly used in investment banking and also in the consulting industry.

The Numerical Test consists of 20 questions with 20 minute time limit. You can go back and forth and change the answers (but don’t do it). The level of difficulty varies and proper preparation using tutorials is a must! The best place to learn how to get a top score is probably GraduateMonkey (just google the name). You will need to look for a Kenexa type tutorial they have.

The Verbal Reasoning Test consists of 24 questions to be answered in 18 minutes. The key is to read the questions very quickly FIRST then look for answers in the paragraphs. You will still need a lot of practice and proper tutorial. Assessmentday practice tests should be good to practice.

Cheers, Sidi

Hi Louay,

as far as I know, Deloitte will require you to take 2 online reasoning tests, namely, Numerical Test and Verbal Reasoning Test. These are administered by Kenexa (formerly PSL). The Kenexa format is commonly used in investment banking and also in the consulting industry.

The Numerical Test consists of 20 questions with 20 minute time limit. You can go back and forth and change the answers (but don’t do it). The level of difficulty varies and proper preparation using tutorials is a must! The best place to learn how to get a top score is probably GraduateMonkey (just google the name). You will need to look for a Kenexa type tutorial they have.

The Verbal Reasoning Test consists of 24 questions to be answered in 18 minutes. The key is to read the questions very quickly FIRST then look for answers in the paragraphs. You will still need a lot of practice and proper tutorial. Assessmentday practice tests should be good to practice.

Cheers, Sidi

Book a coaching with Alessandro

100% Recommendation Rate

81 Meetings

895 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Can you provide some more details on what you mean? I have never heard of Deloitte (or any firm, for that matter) asking candidates to complete an IQ test.

If you provide more details, I might be able to provide some input.

Can you provide some more details on what you mean? I have never heard of Deloitte (or any firm, for that matter) asking candidates to complete an IQ test.

If you provide more details, I might be able to provide some input.

Related case(s)

Deloitte Consulting case: Footloose

Solved 63.3k times
Deloitte Consulting case: Footloose Duraflex is a German footwear company with annual men’s footwear sales of approximately €1 b. They have always relied on the boot market for the majority of their volume. In this market they compete with three other major competitors. In the fall of 2019, Badger – one of Duraflex’s competitiors – launched a new line of aggressively priced work boots. The strong success of this line has caused Duraflex’s management to re-evaluate their position in work boots. With limited additional resources, the management must now decide if they should focus their efforts on competing with Badger in the work boot sector, or allocate their resources on further strengthening their position with casual boots. The management team approached you and asked for your advice. In order to advise them on their future work boot strategy please prepare first some insights regarding market size and competitive landscape.
4.5 5 12897
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Duraflex is a German footwear company with annual men’s footwear sales of approximately €1 b. They have always relied on the boot market for the majority of their volume. In this market they compete with three other major competitors. In the fall of 2019, Badger – one of Duraflex’s competitiors – ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 500+ times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 15
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case