How did you invest your salaries in the early years of your career?

Investment
New answer on Nov 03, 2022
6 Answers
232 Views
Anonymous A asked on Nov 02, 2022

Hi!

I have been working for a year in consulting so far and am looking now into how to best invest my savings. I am likely going to go for an ETF like the Vanguard All-World. However, I would very much appreciate insights into how you have invested your savings and why.

Thanks a lot already :)

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Eishan
CoachingPlus Expert
updated an answer on Nov 02, 2022
Helping consulting aspirants crack the case interview and achieve thier dream job. Bain I LBS MBA I Uber I Bloomberg

Hi there 

Frankly - I wish I thought about this early in my career like you are. So fantastic job on starting early and preparing for your future! For all others reading this post, it is great practice to start thinking about your future finances as early as you possibly can. 

Advise I got at my personal finance class during MBA. 

1. Pick lowest cost funds, ideally ETFs 

2. Invest with a long term horizon, aka put your money and forget about it till you need 

3. Dollar cost average, aka invest fixed amounts every month regardless of the market 

4. Stay diversified but do not invest in more than 3-5 funds. 

 

My personal folio is - 

  • FTSE Developed World UCITS ETF (VEVE)
  • FTSE Emerging Markets UCITS ETF (VFEM)
  • S&P 500 UCITS ETF (VUSA)
  • Global Bond Index Fund - Hedged Accumulation

With the idea with invest in Equities and Bonds and Developed and emerging markets. 

 

(This is by no means any financial advice, just a personal philosophy I follow based on things I have learnt) 

 

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Nov 03, 2022
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

First of all, it's great that you're thinking about this!

Secondly, none of us are CFPs… (I don't think). Be very careful with any “free” advice. I highly recommend you to pay for a financial/wealth planner's advice here. If you want to go “free”, then reddit is also a good resource.

Personally, I use Vanguard ETFs and I optimize my portfolio for tax efficiency. But that's me…not financial advice

Was this answer helpful?
Maikol
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Nov 02, 2022
BCG Project Leader | Former Bain, AlixPartner, and PE | INSEAD MBA | GMAT 780

Eishan's answer is really good. 
Just invest in 2-3 ETFs (I strongly advise investing in VanEck MOAT Global) and don't look at your investment for years.
You can invest a portion of your savings on a monthly bases to run some dollar cost averaging. If commissions are too high an accumulation plan may work quite well.

Was this answer helpful?
Benjamin
Expert
updated an answer on Nov 02, 2022
Ex-BCG Principal | 8+ years consulting experience in SEA | BCG top interviewer with ~5 years of interviewing experience

Great suggestions already by the other coaches. In addition, another reason why ETFs are a good choice is because you likely wouldn't need clearance to trade them. 

Consulting firms will have some sort of compliance restrictions  (e.g. having to submit and clear each individual stock trade) regarding individual stocks given the high likelihood that many of the blue chip companies are also the firm's clients

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
Dominik
Expert
replied on Nov 03, 2022
Ex-Manager @Bain | 100+ Interviews | 100% 5-Star Reviews |Case designer | Former univ' recruiting captain

Hi there,

coming from a behavioral finance background I would advise you to:

1. diversify: in terms of asset classes, geographies and industries

2. minimize cost: over the long run, even slightly higher cost have a huge impact. 

3. take the long-term perspective: empirical trading behavior is shown to be tremendously harmful to your returns - so stay calm and clearly separate between investing & trading!

Concerning diversification: Even though ETFs are fairly good regarding diversification, especially if you are looking for replication of worldwide indices, an optimal diversification is not only build on “stock only" ETFs, but rather includes other asset classes. Depending on your risk profile you can add company / government bond ETFs to your portfolio and potentially also an ETF on ressources / real estate.

 

Was this answer helpful?
Lucie
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Nov 02, 2022
10+yrs recruiting & top BCG trainer & BCG Project leader & experienced hire & ICF coach

this really depends on so many factors: your risk preference, how fast you want to get your investment, amount, etc….

Was this answer helpful?
Eishan gave the best answer

Eishan

CoachingPlus Expert
Helping consulting aspirants crack the case interview and achieve thier dream job. Bain I LBS MBA I Uber I Bloomberg
14
Meetings
736
Q&A Upvotes
1
Award
5.0
10 Reviews