Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,115 Meetings

8,508 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

4

How competitive is the BCG 2nd / Final Round in German Offices?

Hi there,

I've just gotten the invite to my 2nd round BCG Interview, which because of personal reasons is already in 4 days. I haven't had much time to prepare since the 1st round and even now I'm quite buried in work for uni. Now I'm wondering:

  1. What are my chances of getting an offer after having passed the first round of interviewing for the German BCG Offices?
  2. How much should I prepare? (This is tuning on a high level, think 4 hours ("a little") as opposed to 8 hours ("a lot") a day?)

Hi there,

I've just gotten the invite to my 2nd round BCG Interview, which because of personal reasons is already in 4 days. I haven't had much time to prepare since the 1st round and even now I'm quite buried in work for uni. Now I'm wondering:

  1. What are my chances of getting an offer after having passed the first round of interviewing for the German BCG Offices?
  2. How much should I prepare? (This is tuning on a high level, think 4 hours ("a little") as opposed to 8 hours ("a lot") a day?)
4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,115 Meetings

8,508 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

Hi Martin,

I have replied below to your questions:

What are my chances of getting an offer after having passed the first round of interviewing for the German BCG Offices?

That could vary a lot by office and company needs in a particular moment, on average you can assume a ratio between 20% and 40%, assuming your second round is the final one.

How much should I prepare? (This is tuning on a high level, think 4 hours ("a little") as opposed to 8 hours ("a lot") a day?)

I would personally go all-in, whatever the level of preparation you have. If you do as much as you can and still don’t get the offer, at least you know you have given 100% on that. If you do less than that and don’t get the offer, you will always wonder if you could have done better. Since an MBB offer can be a life changing experience from a career point of view, I would not take the risk of ending up in the second scenario.

What all-in means in terms of hours is of course related to (i) the feasible time you have available and (ii) when you meet null or decreasing return on additional learning hours, which is something to be assessed on a person-by-person basis. I would also keep at least half of the day before the interview for a review-only of previous material/cases, in order not to stress too much with new material close to the interview.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Hi Martin,

I have replied below to your questions:

What are my chances of getting an offer after having passed the first round of interviewing for the German BCG Offices?

That could vary a lot by office and company needs in a particular moment, on average you can assume a ratio between 20% and 40%, assuming your second round is the final one.

How much should I prepare? (This is tuning on a high level, think 4 hours ("a little") as opposed to 8 hours ("a lot") a day?)

I would personally go all-in, whatever the level of preparation you have. If you do as much as you can and still don’t get the offer, at least you know you have given 100% on that. If you do less than that and don’t get the offer, you will always wonder if you could have done better. Since an MBB offer can be a life changing experience from a career point of view, I would not take the risk of ending up in the second scenario.

What all-in means in terms of hours is of course related to (i) the feasible time you have available and (ii) when you meet null or decreasing return on additional learning hours, which is something to be assessed on a person-by-person basis. I would also keep at least half of the day before the interview for a review-only of previous material/cases, in order not to stress too much with new material close to the interview.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

(edited)

Hi,

To answer your questions:

1) The offer will only be extended to you if you pass your final round (round 2). I would advice you to call BCG and setup a feedback session to understand what can be potentially improved based on your round 1 performance.

2) Preperation really depends. If you have passed the first roud then you are already well prepared, however, if you felt like you could have improved during your performance such as:

  1. Your fit stories
  2. Your structuring for the case
  3. Your maths
  4. Or how presented/ intereacted with the interviewer

Then, you can work on these more and cover up the weak spots. But, since you have 4 days. I would suggest to don't over do it, so that you may be exhausted for the final round.

Cheers!

Hi,

To answer your questions:

1) The offer will only be extended to you if you pass your final round (round 2). I would advice you to call BCG and setup a feedback session to understand what can be potentially improved based on your round 1 performance.

2) Preperation really depends. If you have passed the first roud then you are already well prepared, however, if you felt like you could have improved during your performance such as:

  1. Your fit stories
  2. Your structuring for the case
  3. Your maths
  4. Or how presented/ intereacted with the interviewer

Then, you can work on these more and cover up the weak spots. But, since you have 4 days. I would suggest to don't over do it, so that you may be exhausted for the final round.

Cheers!

(edited)

Book a coaching with Vasilis

100% Recommendation Rate

49 Meetings

56 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

Hi Martin,

I cannot really comment on your chances, but doing cases with friends/family/random people at Uni is by far the most effective way of preparing for the case study. Second rounds at BCG are much tougher and given the competition in Germany, I would go all out to prepare.

Happy to provide more input if needed.

Best,

Vasilis

Hi Martin,

I cannot really comment on your chances, but doing cases with friends/family/random people at Uni is by far the most effective way of preparing for the case study. Second rounds at BCG are much tougher and given the competition in Germany, I would go all out to prepare.

Happy to provide more input if needed.

Best,

Vasilis

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

40 Meetings

7,767 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hello!

Congrats for moving to final round!

As it has been outlined, its very similar, but :

  • Cases you can expect are more "free riding" - less organized than the ones your found in the 1st round or most prep pages
  • Stronger emphasis in the FIT part, as outlined before by other coaches.

If you are interested in deepening your knowledge and preparation on the FIT part, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Furthermore, you can find 3 free cases in the PrepL case regarding FIT preparation:

- Intro and CV questions > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/introduction-and-cv-questions-fit-interview-preparation-200

- Motivational questions > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/motivational-questions-fit-interview-preparation-201

- Behavioural questions (ENTREPRENEURIAL DRIVE) >https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/behavioral-questions-entrepreneurial-drive-fit-interview-preparation-211

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes for the Integrated FIT Guide, since we still have some left from the launch!

Hello!

Congrats for moving to final round!

As it has been outlined, its very similar, but :

  • Cases you can expect are more "free riding" - less organized than the ones your found in the 1st round or most prep pages
  • Stronger emphasis in the FIT part, as outlined before by other coaches.

If you are interested in deepening your knowledge and preparation on the FIT part, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Furthermore, you can find 3 free cases in the PrepL case regarding FIT preparation:

- Intro and CV questions > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/introduction-and-cv-questions-fit-interview-preparation-200

- Motivational questions > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/motivational-questions-fit-interview-preparation-201

- Behavioural questions (ENTREPRENEURIAL DRIVE) >https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/behavioral-questions-entrepreneurial-drive-fit-interview-preparation-211

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes for the Integrated FIT Guide, since we still have some left from the launch!

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

BCG Questions

Solved 26.2k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.6 5 209
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 11.5k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 451
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 7.5k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 386
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 3.2k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 219
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

MBB Case – Consulting a Government

Solved 2.6k times
MBB Case – Consulting a Government Our client is the government of an imaginary country which is suffering from strong protests and riots by its own population. The client would like to understand the reason for these protests. In a second step, the client wants you to make suggestions for improvement to end these protests. In answering those two questions, what factors would you consider in making your potential recommendation?  
4.5 5 127
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Our client is the government of an imaginary country which is suffering from strong protests and riots by its own population. The client would like to understand the reason for these protests. In a second step, the client wants you to make suggestions for improvement to end these protests. In answer ... Open whole case