Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

328 Meetings

29,181 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

5

How competitive is Roland Berger Middle East salary compared to other firms in the region?

Dear PrepLounge Community,

I saw this question asked before, but I'm asking here again because not too long ago I heard that Roland Berger Middle East salaries are not as competitive as other firms in the region. Does anyone have any recent insight on this?

Thanks!

Dear PrepLounge Community,

I saw this question asked before, but I'm asking here again because not too long ago I heard that Roland Berger Middle East salaries are not as competitive as other firms in the region. Does anyone have any recent insight on this?

Thanks!

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

328 Meetings

29,181 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

My understanding is it is competitive (most of the firms offer around the same pay). That said, it certainly depends on role, office, your negotiations, etc.

All that said, think more about what salary you are happy with and less about comparisons...if you can! If you have multiple offers, play them off and compare. If you have just Roland Berger, be happy with what's given!

Hi there,

My understanding is it is competitive (most of the firms offer around the same pay). That said, it certainly depends on role, office, your negotiations, etc.

All that said, think more about what salary you are happy with and less about comparisons...if you can! If you have multiple offers, play them off and compare. If you have just Roland Berger, be happy with what's given!

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

187 Meetings

6,342 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

RB is compensating on a similar level as the other large consulting firms. Glassdoor provides detailed numbers, but if I remember correctly, salaries for entry level positions are in the $75k range.

RB is compensating on a similar level as the other large consulting firms. Glassdoor provides detailed numbers, but if I remember correctly, salaries for entry level positions are in the $75k range.

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

62 Meetings

16,625 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

TBH I don´t know how it compares in all positions, but I would either go to glassdoor or check 2nd contacts in LinkedIn.

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

TBH I don´t know how it compares in all positions, but I would either go to glassdoor or check 2nd contacts in LinkedIn.

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Denis

100% Recommendation Rate

97 Meetings

2,054 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi,

The salary itself should be competitive. However, definitely check out other parts of the compensation package / perks (e.g. company car, subsidies for gyms, sponsorship for MBA, PhD / sabbatical leave).

Best,
Denis

Hi,

The salary itself should be competitive. However, definitely check out other parts of the compensation package / perks (e.g. company car, subsidies for gyms, sponsorship for MBA, PhD / sabbatical leave).

Best,
Denis

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

200 Meetings

6,672 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi there,

I would not say it's not competitive, depends of course on your idea of a competitive salaries. For more details you can check the salaries on glassdoor.

Cheers,

GB

Hi there,

I would not say it's not competitive, depends of course on your idea of a competitive salaries. For more details you can check the salaries on glassdoor.

Cheers,

GB

Related case(s)

Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar

Solved 52.4k times
Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar Onlinestar, an online retailer of furniture and garden products (core business), has grown significantly in recent years as a result of an expansion of its product portfolio. The company mainly imports goods from Chinese manufacturers but also operates its own production of cat lavatories (special business) in Eastern Europe. The company sells its goods via Amazon and eBay, and recently via an online shop on its website. Despite this development, the financial ratios have deteriorated in recent years. In particular, the gross profit margin decreased significantly. Combined with a significant increase in shipping costs, this led to a negative result for the first time in the recently ended fiscal year and a resulting strained financial situation. Against the background of expected stagnating sales for the current financial year, short-term action is required. The board of Onlinestar asks you for an analysis of the reasons for the negative result as well as a derived recommendation for action. As a consultant, you should bring in your knowledge in online trading and develop solutions. In addition, the management board would like to receive a sales and gross profit plan from you for the current financial year.
4.3 5 1066
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Onlinestar, an online retailer of furniture and garden products (core business), has grown significantly in recent years as a result of an expansion of its product portfolio. The company mainly imports goods from Chinese manufacturers but also operates its own production of cat lavatories (special b ... Open whole case