Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

284 Meetings

1,395 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

2

Have an interview with the BCG NY office- what sets apart the BCG NY office from others?

BCG
2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

284 Meetings

1,395 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

What matters most is getting into MBB. NY offices are some of the hardest to get into in the US (other probably being SF). Some countries / regions are harder than others as well btw

Once you are in MBB though, the office doesn't matter anymore -> all else being equal, why make it harder on yourself?

PS: BCG NY does a lot of finance and Healthcare I believe, mostly due to geography. It also works closely w/ BCG NJ. Others may disagree, but I personally don't care that a candidate wanted to join my firm in one location vs. another one. "Why BCG" would therefore be much more important than "Why BCG in NY specifically"

What matters most is getting into MBB. NY offices are some of the hardest to get into in the US (other probably being SF). Some countries / regions are harder than others as well btw

Once you are in MBB though, the office doesn't matter anymore -> all else being equal, why make it harder on yourself?

PS: BCG NY does a lot of finance and Healthcare I believe, mostly due to geography. It also works closely w/ BCG NJ. Others may disagree, but I personally don't care that a candidate wanted to join my firm in one location vs. another one. "Why BCG" would therefore be much more important than "Why BCG in NY specifically"

The honest answer is that MBB firms in New York are relatively similar. If you compare offices across the firms, New York, San Francisco and London have the reputation to be a bit tougher when it comes to recruiting talent (--> supply and demand).
If I were you, I would think about a functional or industry area you are genuinely interested in and could imagine specializing in a few years down the road. Research NY BCG partners that have released thought leadership pieces (e.g. articles, research papers, etc.) in this area and mention them in your interview - it shows that you have done your research and can clearly identify differentiating factors across MBB

The honest answer is that MBB firms in New York are relatively similar. If you compare offices across the firms, New York, San Francisco and London have the reputation to be a bit tougher when it comes to recruiting talent (--> supply and demand).
If I were you, I would think about a functional or industry area you are genuinely interested in and could imagine specializing in a few years down the road. Research NY BCG partners that have released thought leadership pieces (e.g. articles, research papers, etc.) in this area and mention them in your interview - it shows that you have done your research and can clearly identify differentiating factors across MBB

Related case(s)

BCG Questions

Solved 27.2k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 212
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 569
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 9.7k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 487
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.2k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 289
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

MBB Case – Consulting a Government

Solved 4.2k times
MBB Case – Consulting a Government Our client is the government of an imaginary country which is suffering from strong protests and riots by its own population. The client would like to understand the reason for these protests. In a second step, the client wants you to make suggestions for improvement to end these protests. In answering those two questions, what factors would you consider in making your potential recommendation?  
4.5 5 188
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Our client is the government of an imaginary country which is suffering from strong protests and riots by its own population. The client would like to understand the reason for these protests. In a second step, the client wants you to make suggestions for improvement to end these protests. In answer ... Open whole case