Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,031 Meetings

7,641 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

3

From Accenture to MBB?

How difficult is it to switch from consulting firms like Accenture or Strategy& to MBB?

How difficult is it to switch from consulting firms like Accenture or Strategy& to MBB?

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,031 Meetings

7,641 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

In general, it is possible to move from Accenture Strategy or Strategy& to MBB. The degree of difficulty is not universal, as it depends on several factors; you can find a list of the main ones below:

  1. Years of experience: the earlier you look to switch, the easier it will be to do so, as there will be more positions opened. The only exception is if you have strong specialization desired by MBB, as for point 2.
  2. Specialization: the more you are specialized on something interesting for MBB in a particular field, the easier it will be that they call you; however, you cannot easily plan for that.
  3. MBA: if you can go though an MBA program before applying, that will make easier to switch.
  4. Network: the more insiders you know that could offer a referral, the easier it will be to get an interview and therefore switch.
  5. Previous performance: the higher the performance you can show on your resume, the easier it will be to be selected for an interview, and therefore switch.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

In general, it is possible to move from Accenture Strategy or Strategy& to MBB. The degree of difficulty is not universal, as it depends on several factors; you can find a list of the main ones below:

  1. Years of experience: the earlier you look to switch, the easier it will be to do so, as there will be more positions opened. The only exception is if you have strong specialization desired by MBB, as for point 2.
  2. Specialization: the more you are specialized on something interesting for MBB in a particular field, the easier it will be that they call you; however, you cannot easily plan for that.
  3. MBA: if you can go though an MBA program before applying, that will make easier to switch.
  4. Network: the more insiders you know that could offer a referral, the easier it will be to get an interview and therefore switch.
  5. Previous performance: the higher the performance you can show on your resume, the easier it will be to be selected for an interview, and therefore switch.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

389 Meetings

8,089 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

I personally made that switch and I know many examples of the people who also did that. The process is the same as with any other background.

I should also tell you that McKinsey is much more demanding in terms of project deliverables quality. It may have 2 implications for your recruiting:

  1. Make sure that in your fit interview stories you provide relevant consulting experience, i.e. it is in line with hos McKinsey approaches similar projects and Mck quality. (e.g. don't tell them how you've made a market research or some qualitative assessment . Impress with complex problem solving and implementation). Test your stories with the people who work at McKinsey before the interview
  2. Don't worry to much about the downgrade in position. Think of it that way: the lower position you get - the more opportunities to learn and the less chances to make serious mistakes.

Good luck!

Hi,

I personally made that switch and I know many examples of the people who also did that. The process is the same as with any other background.

I should also tell you that McKinsey is much more demanding in terms of project deliverables quality. It may have 2 implications for your recruiting:

  1. Make sure that in your fit interview stories you provide relevant consulting experience, i.e. it is in line with hos McKinsey approaches similar projects and Mck quality. (e.g. don't tell them how you've made a market research or some qualitative assessment . Impress with complex problem solving and implementation). Test your stories with the people who work at McKinsey before the interview
  2. Don't worry to much about the downgrade in position. Think of it that way: the lower position you get - the more opportunities to learn and the less chances to make serious mistakes.

Good luck!

I just did a search on LinkedIn. When the current company is set as McKinsey, Bain, or BCG, the most popular previous companies are McKinsey, BCG, Bain, Accenture, and Deloitte (in that order). So, does Accenture >> MBB happen often? Yes, very often.

I just did a search on LinkedIn. When the current company is set as McKinsey, Bain, or BCG, the most popular previous companies are McKinsey, BCG, Bain, Accenture, and Deloitte (in that order). So, does Accenture >> MBB happen often? Yes, very often.

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 9.1k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 370
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 6.6k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 337
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 1.9k times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.5 5 34
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 1.8k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.4 5 51
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 1.4k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.7 5 63
| Rating: (4.7 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case