Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 458,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

What are the exit opportunities for you if you work at EY in the Strategy and Transformation service line (Not EYP)?

Big 4 big four career move career progression Ernst & Young EY
New answer on Apr 30, 2024
6 Answers
334 Views
Anonymous A asked on Apr 28, 2024

I have an offer from EY where I will work in the Strategy and Transformation (Middle East). I want to know what would my exit opportunities be like in 4 to 5 years?


 My role is a Senior Consulting

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Gero
Expert
replied on Apr 28, 2024
Ex-BCG │200+ Interviews & Interview Coachings @ BCG │ 25+ candidates coached into MBB │WHU/LSE/Nova │ Teacher & Trainer

Hi there,

The most effective way to find out is simply using LinkedIn to search for previous EY employees who carried that service line in their Job Title.

That way, you will get a much more tailored and accurate answer than from this forum, since the advice will likely not be 100% targeted at that specific combination of geography, firm, tenure and service line.

Hope that was helpful!

Best,

Gero

 

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Apr 29, 2024
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.500+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ interviewoffers.com) | Ex BCG | 10Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

Congratulations on the offer! In terms of your question:

Q:  I want to know what would my exit opportunities be like in 4 to 5 years?

You can check the options in terms of exits as follows:

  1. Look for alumni of EY on LinkedIn.
  2. Check how many moved to your preferred exits in your target region.
  3. Normalize for the size of the company in the region.

This should give you a data-driven answer.

Best,

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Dennis
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Apr 29, 2024
Ex-Roland Berger|Project Manager and Recruiter|7+ years of consulting experience in USA and Europe

Hi there,

I have seen a good amount of EY consultants ending up transferring to Tier 2 consulting firms (or even MBB) after several years - mainly into specialized practices like corporate restructuring or financial services. However, this is just from personal experience and does not cover the full spectrum of course.

So the suggested approach of LinkedIn comparisons does make sense to get a better gauge. If you end up taking that offer, you will also witness a lot of EY people leave the firm during your tenure which will give you first hand insights into what roles and companies they go for.

While planning is good of course, I do believe that right now you should focus on what you want to do for the next years rather than already thinking about exiting the job you haven't even started yet.

Best

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Apr 28, 2024
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

Congrats on the offer!

You can use a LinkedIn search, for instance, with those keywords to see who worked there and where they are now. 

Then, shortlist a couple of them and ask to have a short call. 

They should give you a perspective of what exit options are like after EY. 

From my experience, you can definitely find a cosy place in the industry within a strategy department. 

Best,
Cristian

Was this answer helpful?
Pedro
Expert
replied on Apr 28, 2024
Bain | Roland Berger | EY-Parthenon | Mentoring Approach | 30% off first 10 sessions in May| Market Sizing | DARDEN MBA

This depends on the role. S&T outside EYP is mostly finance roles. It will give you sound preparation for any finance or corporate finance role (or financial advisory).

Was this answer helpful?
Alberto
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Apr 30, 2024
Ex-McKinsey Associate Partner | +15 years in consulting | +200 McKinsey 1st & 2nd round interviews

Check on LinkedIn for alumni in your target region.

Best,

Alberto

Check out my latest case based on a real MBB interview: Sierra Springs

Was this answer helpful?
Gero gave the best answer

Gero

Ex-BCG │200+ Interviews & Interview Coachings @ BCG │ 25+ candidates coached into MBB │WHU/LSE/Nova │ Teacher & Trainer
103
Meetings
979
Q&A Upvotes
7
Awards
5.0
37 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely
You are a true consultant! Thank you for consulting us on how to make PrepLounge even better!
^