Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Franco

100% Recommendation Rate

2 Meetings

513 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

3

Former BCG Managing Director & Senior Partner

BCG

Hello Experts,

In process of networking, I got a reply from Former BCG Managing Director & Senior Partner and told me that he is happy to forward my CV to any office. He told me to chat with other consultants and to know where are my higher chances to get an invitation which I have already done.

He is based in Singapore. I am based in India.

1 - India office only takes candidates from top B schools. How much impact it will have if I tell the partner to refer me to the India office as I have strong ties with India?

2 - I want to work in Singapore but due to visa restrictions I will not get an invitation I believe or should I give it a try as he is from Singapore?

3 - I have done my master's and have worked for some time in the UK. I heard from a couple of consultants that the London office is not hiring for Associate position (they were not sure) at the moment. Should I tell him to refer me for the London office?

4 - Any other location which accepts international candidates except Dubai?

Need your help and suggestion as this referral might change my life. Thank you in advance.

Hello Experts,

In process of networking, I got a reply from Former BCG Managing Director & Senior Partner and told me that he is happy to forward my CV to any office. He told me to chat with other consultants and to know where are my higher chances to get an invitation which I have already done.

He is based in Singapore. I am based in India.

1 - India office only takes candidates from top B schools. How much impact it will have if I tell the partner to refer me to the India office as I have strong ties with India?

2 - I want to work in Singapore but due to visa restrictions I will not get an invitation I believe or should I give it a try as he is from Singapore?

3 - I have done my master's and have worked for some time in the UK. I heard from a couple of consultants that the London office is not hiring for Associate position (they were not sure) at the moment. Should I tell him to refer me for the London office?

4 - Any other location which accepts international candidates except Dubai?

Need your help and suggestion as this referral might change my life. Thank you in advance.

(edited)

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Franco

100% Recommendation Rate

2 Meetings

513 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

India would be the best place for you to start since you have the strongest bonds there.

Usually, the referrals are strongest in the local office of the referrer. Having said that is the Senior Partner has strong bonds globally (e.g. he is a practice leader or he holds some global positions) his referral can open doors anywhere.

As I spent 10 years in BCG and I know the organization pretty well if you want you can drop me the name of your referrer by private message, and with 100% discretion I will tell you whether I think his referral could work also in India.

Cheers,

Franco

India would be the best place for you to start since you have the strongest bonds there.

Usually, the referrals are strongest in the local office of the referrer. Having said that is the Senior Partner has strong bonds globally (e.g. he is a practice leader or he holds some global positions) his referral can open doors anywhere.

As I spent 10 years in BCG and I know the organization pretty well if you want you can drop me the name of your referrer by private message, and with 100% discretion I will tell you whether I think his referral could work also in India.

Cheers,

Franco

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

197 Meetings

6,321 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hey there!

Basing on the information you provided, I would suggest you to ficus more on India. This way you will not have visa-related issues and also will be supported by your ties.

London also might be a good option, but you need to network here more to understand if they are in a hiring process now.

Trying Singapore will not benifit you, because of the restrictions. The fact that he is from Singapore, will not have an impact here.

Hope you will make a right choice!

GB

Hey there!

Basing on the information you provided, I would suggest you to ficus more on India. This way you will not have visa-related issues and also will be supported by your ties.

London also might be a good option, but you need to network here more to understand if they are in a hiring process now.

Trying Singapore will not benifit you, because of the restrictions. The fact that he is from Singapore, will not have an impact here.

Hope you will make a right choice!

GB

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

236 Meetings

20,720 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

This is fantastic - this referral is useful no matter where you apply...so well done!

Given your articulation, my view is your best odds are as follows:

  1. India (1st by far)
  2. UK
  3. US
  4. Singapore

Good luck!

Hi there,

This is fantastic - this referral is useful no matter where you apply...so well done!

Given your articulation, my view is your best odds are as follows:

  1. India (1st by far)
  2. UK
  3. US
  4. Singapore

Good luck!

Related case(s)

BCG Questions

Solved 27.2k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 212
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.6k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 585
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 9.8k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 487
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.2k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 290
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

MBB Case – Consulting a Government

Solved 4.2k times
MBB Case – Consulting a Government Our client is the government of an imaginary country which is suffering from strong protests and riots by its own population. The client would like to understand the reason for these protests. In a second step, the client wants you to make suggestions for improvement to end these protests. In answering those two questions, what factors would you consider in making your potential recommendation?  
4.5 5 189
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Our client is the government of an imaginary country which is suffering from strong protests and riots by its own population. The client would like to understand the reason for these protests. In a second step, the client wants you to make suggestions for improvement to end these protests. In answer ... Open whole case