expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,776 Meetings

3,469 Q&A Upvotes

USD 349 / Coaching

2

Following a structure that is flawed from the beginning

How can I follow a structure that is flawed and you realize in the middle of the case that you’re wrong?

How can I follow a structure that is flawed and you realize in the middle of the case that you’re wrong?

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,776 Meetings

3,469 Q&A Upvotes

USD 349 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

once you recognize your structure is flawed, you should not follow it anymore. The ideal thing in this situation is to tell the interviewer you recognized some elements should be added/modified in it, ask 1 minute of time, change what needed and finally present and proceed with the updated version of the structure, including the relevant elements missing before.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

once you recognize your structure is flawed, you should not follow it anymore. The ideal thing in this situation is to tell the interviewer you recognized some elements should be added/modified in it, ask 1 minute of time, change what needed and finally present and proceed with the updated version of the structure, including the relevant elements missing before.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

379 Meetings

5,953 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi!

I will restructure both of your questions into two use-cases:

1) If you are talking about the initial structure:

I suggest asking an interviewer something like: "Is this structure good to move forward with? Am I missing something or is there anything I should prioritize?" I recommend doing that both in candidate- and interviewer-led cases.

2) If you are talking about a structure you make while solving a case:

You simply take 30 seconds and make a new structure. It's important! Don't take 30 seconds and come up with 1 hypothesis (random guess). When you take additional time - always draw a new structure and present it to the interviewer.

Good luck!

Hi!

I will restructure both of your questions into two use-cases:

1) If you are talking about the initial structure:

I suggest asking an interviewer something like: "Is this structure good to move forward with? Am I missing something or is there anything I should prioritize?" I recommend doing that both in candidate- and interviewer-led cases.

2) If you are talking about a structure you make while solving a case:

You simply take 30 seconds and make a new structure. It's important! Don't take 30 seconds and come up with 1 hypothesis (random guess). When you take additional time - always draw a new structure and present it to the interviewer.

Good luck!

(edited)

Related BootCamp article(s)

Getting Up to Speed

In order to repeatedly demonstrate prerequisite skills under the pressure of a real case interview, you need to learn the basics and practice cases.

1 Q&A