expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,878 Meetings

6,242 Q&A Upvotes

USD 349 / Coaching

6

Extra-long Market Sizing Question

Just received an interview invitation from one of the top consulting firms. The HR mentioned that the market sizing question and the case would take half an hour each, while both interviews would have fit elements. Does that mean I should expect a half-hour market sizing case? That being the case, what should I do differently to stretch it to 30 min?

Just received an interview invitation from one of the top consulting firms. The HR mentioned that the market sizing question and the case would take half an hour each, while both interviews would have fit elements. Does that mean I should expect a half-hour market sizing case? That being the case, what should I do differently to stretch it to 30 min?

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,878 Meetings

6,242 Q&A Upvotes

USD 349 / Coaching

Hi Andy,

as mentioned, there is no need to worry whether you should stretch or not the market sizing for a couple of reasons:

  1. the HR person may have approximated the time – it could be less time for market sizing and more for fit, or you may have multiple market sizing
  2. most of the time, the interviewer will adapt to your performance, eg, if you are “too fast” will ask for further clarification, if you are “too slow” will give you signs you have to speed up, if you are fast and right will normally provide further market sizing. In my final at BCG I got two market sizing and one brain teaser – mainly as I managed to crack quickly the first market sizing assigned
  3. the key for a good market sizing is the actual structure, math and communication you will provide. Time is also relevant, but secondary to the previous ones, so far that you manage to find a proper solution in a reasonable amount of time (as mentioned, the interviewer will normally give signs of what he/she considers reasonable).

Best,

Francesco

Hi Andy,

as mentioned, there is no need to worry whether you should stretch or not the market sizing for a couple of reasons:

  1. the HR person may have approximated the time – it could be less time for market sizing and more for fit, or you may have multiple market sizing
  2. most of the time, the interviewer will adapt to your performance, eg, if you are “too fast” will ask for further clarification, if you are “too slow” will give you signs you have to speed up, if you are fast and right will normally provide further market sizing. In my final at BCG I got two market sizing and one brain teaser – mainly as I managed to crack quickly the first market sizing assigned
  3. the key for a good market sizing is the actual structure, math and communication you will provide. Time is also relevant, but secondary to the previous ones, so far that you manage to find a proper solution in a reasonable amount of time (as mentioned, the interviewer will normally give signs of what he/she considers reasonable).

Best,

Francesco

Thanks very much! I'll just focus on a rational and appropriate structure. If the interviewer wants to do something funny, I believe that it's gonna be fair to all of his interviewees lol. You're right. Structure, math, and communication is still the key drivers of a Pass — Andy on Feb 07, 2018

Book a coaching with Andrea

100% Recommendation Rate

130 Meetings

787 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

I agree with other reply. I also believe that there might be a misuse of the word "market sizing" from HR side here, or the fact that what they call "market sizing" is way more deep than the classic brain teaser "how would you estimate the market for xyz in abc country?"

Either way, you shouldn't be worried about it, focus on interviewer and read his/her cues on whether s/he wants to stretch the question to a 30 min answer. Best approach would be: we can do this with several degrees of precision. At an high level this would be my basic structure to estimate approximate size, if we want to further refine then we can dive deeper into these segments/drivers, etc.

hope it helps,

andrea

I agree with other reply. I also believe that there might be a misuse of the word "market sizing" from HR side here, or the fact that what they call "market sizing" is way more deep than the classic brain teaser "how would you estimate the market for xyz in abc country?"

Either way, you shouldn't be worried about it, focus on interviewer and read his/her cues on whether s/he wants to stretch the question to a 30 min answer. Best approach would be: we can do this with several degrees of precision. At an high level this would be my basic structure to estimate approximate size, if we want to further refine then we can dive deeper into these segments/drivers, etc.

hope it helps,

andrea

Got it. I was originally thinking that I may have to segment the case even more detailed than the normal ones. But yes, I should just follow the interviewer and go with the flow! :) — Andy on Feb 07, 2018

Hey Andy,

I would support Mattia's point below.

If I was you I wouldn't pay much attention to the supposed "30min duration" itself, but rather focus your efforts and energies in guaranteeing that you can practice to answer to the interviewer's question(s) in a structured, clear and complete/comprehensive way. As far as you do it, you will be fine, no need to worry about the timings - the interviewer will push for other questions or points if he feels the need.

Best

Bruno

Hey Andy,

I would support Mattia's point below.

If I was you I wouldn't pay much attention to the supposed "30min duration" itself, but rather focus your efforts and energies in guaranteeing that you can practice to answer to the interviewer's question(s) in a structured, clear and complete/comprehensive way. As far as you do it, you will be fine, no need to worry about the timings - the interviewer will push for other questions or points if he feels the need.

Best

Bruno

I see! Thanks Bruno. My friend who took a 45min market sizing case at Bain also told me something similar: the interviewer will give hints if it's not a normal market sizing case, and going with the flow would make it no much different than a normal case. — Andy on Feb 07, 2018

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

388 Meetings

7,367 Q&A Upvotes

USD 299 / Coaching

Hi,

I would probably disagree with most of the comments above and say that 30 min long market sizing cases are not that rare.

I personally and my candidates had a couple of case at BCG and Bain that long. For example, once I had to calculate a Tire Market and we went through:

  1. Calculating the number of existing and new cars
  2. Calculating the replacement rates for Summer and Winter Tires
  3. Calculating the B2C tire market assuming that the new cars already have tires (sold via B2B channel). E.g. if the avg. lifetime of a car is 10 years, replacement rate is 1/2 and the replacement rate per car is 4/10, since the first 2 years are covered by the tires from the b2b market
  4. Calculating b2b market (new cars + commercial vehicles). Thus calculating the commercial vehicles market size.
  5. Talking about other use cases like people visiting the city and emergency replacement. Discussing the variability in geographical coverage and different needs for winter tires.

As you may see that case can easily take 30 min. I would not take the words of the HR too serious, but you should be ready for such cases as well.

Best,

Vlad

Hi,

I would probably disagree with most of the comments above and say that 30 min long market sizing cases are not that rare.

I personally and my candidates had a couple of case at BCG and Bain that long. For example, once I had to calculate a Tire Market and we went through:

  1. Calculating the number of existing and new cars
  2. Calculating the replacement rates for Summer and Winter Tires
  3. Calculating the B2C tire market assuming that the new cars already have tires (sold via B2B channel). E.g. if the avg. lifetime of a car is 10 years, replacement rate is 1/2 and the replacement rate per car is 4/10, since the first 2 years are covered by the tires from the b2b market
  4. Calculating b2b market (new cars + commercial vehicles). Thus calculating the commercial vehicles market size.
  5. Talking about other use cases like people visiting the city and emergency replacement. Discussing the variability in geographical coverage and different needs for winter tires.

As you may see that case can easily take 30 min. I would not take the words of the HR too serious, but you should be ready for such cases as well.

Best,

Vlad

(edited)

Hi Vlad, thanks for the sharing. Did the interviewer provide you some data or information upfront or in the process? Also, during the case, if the method / segmentation is different from interviewer, would he correct you or give you hint? — Anonymous B on Jan 14, 2020

Also, is it important to ask how much time you have to solve the case? — Anonymous on Jan 14, 2020

Hi Andy,

honestly I do not think you should be focused on the lenght of the case inverviews. If the interviewer wants to put in front of you a 30 min- market size he will and this will be automatic. Personally I do not think you will be in the situation to have to stretch it, simply the interviewer will ask for more details if they are necessary. Just stay focus on the right approach, trying to segment the product whose market you will have to estimate when this is possible and reasonable.

Hi Andy,

honestly I do not think you should be focused on the lenght of the case inverviews. If the interviewer wants to put in front of you a 30 min- market size he will and this will be automatic. Personally I do not think you will be in the situation to have to stretch it, simply the interviewer will ask for more details if they are necessary. Just stay focus on the right approach, trying to segment the product whose market you will have to estimate when this is possible and reasonable.

Got it. I'll keep myself mentally prepared when he keeps asking for details — Andy on Feb 07, 2018

Hi Andy,

I had a market sizing question just yesterday, lasted more than 30 mins: Accenture round 1, had to estimate the market size of smart homes in the UAE.

I had a straightforward logical standard approach, validated by the interviewer.

As I tried to fit numbers to the different buckets, I was guided by the interviewer and asked to provide more detail where he saw fit.

He eventually led me to doing a market sizing within a market sizing! He did not want me to estimate the average household occupancy, he wanted me to estimate the number of housing units in the UAE and then divide the population by the number of units to get the average number of people per unit. To make it tougher, I had to segment everything by expats and locals.

The trick here was to remain calm.

So my tips to you are:

  • remain calm, do not let the element of surprise take over,
  • do not stress out (when you stress blood goes to your limbs instead of your brain, very unproductive),
  • take a minute to think and back up your numbers with logical arguments,
  • do not just blurt out the first thing that comes to mind,
  • label your data and get the maths right,
  • sense check your answers.

Best of luck!

Hi Andy,

I had a market sizing question just yesterday, lasted more than 30 mins: Accenture round 1, had to estimate the market size of smart homes in the UAE.

I had a straightforward logical standard approach, validated by the interviewer.

As I tried to fit numbers to the different buckets, I was guided by the interviewer and asked to provide more detail where he saw fit.

He eventually led me to doing a market sizing within a market sizing! He did not want me to estimate the average household occupancy, he wanted me to estimate the number of housing units in the UAE and then divide the population by the number of units to get the average number of people per unit. To make it tougher, I had to segment everything by expats and locals.

The trick here was to remain calm.

So my tips to you are:

  • remain calm, do not let the element of surprise take over,
  • do not stress out (when you stress blood goes to your limbs instead of your brain, very unproductive),
  • take a minute to think and back up your numbers with logical arguments,
  • do not just blurt out the first thing that comes to mind,
  • label your data and get the maths right,
  • sense check your answers.

Best of luck!

haha that's very useful! my coming interview is with ParthenonEY. Yes I'll keep calm and ready for whatever the interviewer planned for me! — Andy on Feb 07, 2018

Related BootCamp article(s)

Important Facts

It's essential to know some key figures regarding geographies, population, economies for your case interviews. We summarized them for you here.

1 Q&A

Market Sizing

Market Sizing Questions are used to test your quantitative & reasoning skills. Learn more on how interviewers evaluate your given answer!

2 Q&As

Related case(s)

Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead

Solved 80.9k times
Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise them on how to adjust the product offering.
4.6 5 5688
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 54.0k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand , the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of wine making, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1418
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar

Solved 36.2k times
Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar Onlinestar, an online retailer of furniture and garden products (core business), has grown significantly in recent years as a result of an expansion of its product portfolio. The company mainly imports goods from Chinese manufacturers but also operates its own production of cat lavatories (special business) in Eastern Europe. The company sells its goods via Amazon and ebay, and recently via an online shop on its website. Despite this development, the financial ratios have deteriorated in recent years. In particular, gross profit margin decreased significantly. Combined with a significant increase in shipping costs, this led to a negative result for the first time in the recently ended fiscal year and a resulting strained financial situation. Against the background of expected stagnating sales for the current financial year, short-term action is required. The board of Onlinestar asks you for an analysis of the reasons for the negative result as well as a derived recommendation for action. As a consultant, you should bring in your knowledge in online trading and develop solutions. In addition, the management board would like to receive a sales and gross profit plan from you for the current financial year.
4.3 5 762
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Onlinestar, an online retailer of furniture and garden products (core business), has grown significantly in recent years as a result of an expansion of its product portfolio. The company mainly imports goods from Chinese manufacturers but also operates its own production of cat lavatories (special b ... Open whole case

TKMC Case: Elevators

Solved 17.4k times
TKMC Case: Elevators Your customer is the market leader in the North American elevator service business. This is divided into the areas of elevator construction, elevator modernization and service. The customer has a particularly strong branch network in medium-sized cities and would now like to expand its business in bigger city centers. His next target is Manhattan and he wonders how big the potential is.
4.2 5 1267
| Rating: (4.2 / 5.0)

Your customer is the market leader in the North American elevator service business. This is divided into the areas of elevator construction, elevator modernization and service. The customer has a particularly strong branch network in medium-sized cities and would now like to expand its business in ... Open whole case

DB MC Case: Einstieg in das internationale Fernbusgeschäft

Solved 5.4k times
DB MC Case: Einstieg in das internationale Fernbusgeschäft Für Unternehmen ergeben sich durch die Digitalisierung neue Chancen und Risiken. Neue Märkte mit großem Potenzial können erschlossen werden – gleichzeitig erhöhen Wettbewerber den Konkurrenzdruck. KMUs, Start-ups und Konzerne bringen unterschiedliche Kompetenzen und finanzielle Möglichkeiten mit. Erst vor wenigen Jahren ist ein Start-up mit Know-how im Online-Vertrieb nach der Änderung des Personenbeförderungsgesetzes in den deutschen Fernbusmarkt eingetreten, welches schnell ein großes Netzwerk an Subunternehmen aufgebaut und damit große Marktanteile gewonnen hat. Dies hatte erheblichen Einfluss auf das Kerngeschäft der Deutschen Bahn. Mit dem Ziel Synergien zu nutzen und die Bedürfnisse des Kunden ganzheitlich zu erfüllen, konzentriert sich die Deutsche Bahn nicht allein auf ihre bisherigen Geschäftsmodelle, sondern kooperiert mit anderen „Mobility-Unternehmen“. Von Ihrem Kunden aus dem Topmanagement wurden Sie als Consultant von DB Management Consulting beauftragt, einen Business Case zu bewerten und zu prüfen, ob die Deutsche Bahn ihr bisheriges Geschäftsmodell öffnen sollte, um durch die Kooperation mit einem etablierten mittelständischen Busunternehmen in das internationale Fernbusgeschäft einzusteigen. Die Deutsche Bahn bietet bereits wenige internationale Verbindungen der Marke „IC Bus“ an, jedoch hat die DB-Tochter in der Vergangenheit große Marktanteile verloren. Im Rahmen der Einführung soll dem Kunden zunächst die Verbindung Hamburg – Lund (Schweden) ohne Zwischenstopp in 7 Stunden angeboten werden. Die Distanz zwischen Lund und Hamburg liegt bei 385 km. Bei erfolgreichem Start ist ein schnelles Roll-out auf andere internationale sowie deutschlandweite Strecken geplant. Im Fokus stehen die Erhöhung des Marktanteils, die Bewertung der Nachfrage des Kunden, der Kosten und Erlöse sowie das prognostizierbare Wachstum im Fernbusmarkt.
4.3 5 122
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Für Unternehmen ergeben sich durch die Digitalisierung neue Chancen und Risiken. Neue Märkte mit großem Potenzial können erschlossen werden – gleichzeitig erhöhen Wettbewerber den Konkurrenzdruck. KMUs, Start-ups und Konzerne bringen unterschiedliche Kompetenzen und finanzielle Möglichkeiten mit. Er ... Open whole case