Exploratory Call | Oliver Wyman DACH

oliverwyman partner
New answer on Mar 29, 2022
3 Answers
239 Views
Anonymous A asked on Mar 28, 2022

Hello,

this friday, I will have an exploratory call (30min) with a Parter from Oliver Wyman in DACH.

What can I expect? And how can I best prepare for these 30min?

Thanks!

 

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Andi
CoachingPlus Expert
updated an answer on Mar 29, 2022
BCG interviewer (>175 candidates) |96% coaching success rate, if 3+ sessions | Coached 50+ candidates to MBB offers

Hi there,

For an exploratory call with a Partner, expect it to be quite similar to a typical HR screening call - focus will be mostly on FIT, rather than technical competencies. In other words, the partner will want to do the following.. 

  1. ensure you are really who your CV claims to be (not kidding here - this is real)
  2. validate your profile & motivation
  3. verify that your profile / qualifications match with the role in question
  4. see, which practice you may align best with

 

This means you will likely see typical personal FIT questions about the following…

  • Your motivation for the role you applied to
  • Your motivation to join OW and the particular office (if you're not local)
  • Your background, qualifications  / past experience (CV walk through)
  • Strengths & weaknesses, behavioral patterns in certain situations

 

In addition, he/she may ask how you would approach a certain problem / case prompt - this can happen on a high-level (speaking from experience), it's not common at this stage though. Do not expect any detailed case / technical questions at this stage - those will come, once you make it past the screening.

 

Hope this helps - feel free to reach out, if you have further questions. Meanwhile, all the best!

Regards, Andi

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 29, 2022
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

Prep for it as you prep for the FIT part of the interview, particularly focusing on intro and CV questions and motivational qestions (see links at the end of this post). 

Second round cases can be less structured, since partners can improvise a lot. Futhermore, FIT becomes of higher importance, and normally takes longer than in the 1st round. If you want to deep dive on the topic, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Furthermore, you can find 3 FREE Expert Articles on PreLounge, in a sreies dedicated to preparing for the different parts of FIT:

1. https://www.preplounge.com/en/articles/cv-interview-questions

2. https://www.preplounge.com/en/articles/motivational-fit-interview-questions

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes for the Integrated FIT Guide, since we still have some left from the launch

Hope it helps! 

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 29, 2022
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

First, good luck!

(Side note: I can't help but notice you seem to be behind 3 identical “screening” questions today, just for different companies. You're overcomplicating things! You need to prepare in the same way for any screening call!)

  1. You need to be really clear on "Why consulting" as well as "why the company". You should also be ready with a resume walkthrough. More than that, you should be ready with questions of your own and be ready to talk through really any experience on your resume.
  2. Generally FIT answers are longer and more in depth. "Why consulting" would be 1 min in an interview and 20 seconds on a screening call. Additionally, you need to have personal stories prepared for the FIT interview but not for screening

Here are some questions to be prepared for: https://www.preplounge.com/en/tell-me-about-yourself-interview-question

And here is a great prior Q&A: https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/mckinseys-phone-screening-case-9161

Was this answer helpful?
Andi gave the best answer

Andi

CoachingPlus Expert
BCG interviewer (>175 candidates) |96% coaching success rate, if 3+ sessions | Coached 50+ candidates to MBB offers
34
Meetings
1,570
Q&A Upvotes
6
Awards
5.0
18 Reviews