Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

267 Meetings

23,176 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

7

McKinsey's Phone Screening Case

MBB

Hello - What to expect during the phone screening case ? is it a simplified case or a regular case ?

Hello - What to expect during the phone screening case ? is it a simplified case or a regular case ?

(edited)

7 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

267 Meetings

23,176 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

Are you sure it's a phone screening case? There should not be a case (unless they've explicity said in writing that there will be). If there is indeed a case, it will be a simplified one - however, all of the same elements of casing are tested here (judgement & insights, structured thinking, clear communication, etc.)

However, this should be much more behavioral (again, depends on the wording of the email). The recruiter is looking to see if you're professional, likeable, etc. and if you're genuinely interested in (and have the capabilities for) the role.

  1. You need to be really clear on "Why consulting" as well as "why the company". You should also be ready with a resume walkthrough. More than that, you should be ready with questions of your own and be ready to talk through really any experience on your resume. Finally, be ready to play "tag"! I.e. try and get the recruiter to put you in touch with someone else at the company (reach out for more information on this
  2. Generally FIT answers are shorter and less in depth. "Why consulting" would be 1 min in an interview and 20 seconds on a screening call. Additionally, you need to have personal stories prepared for the FIT interview but not for screening.
  3. Be prepared to talk about your current job and any past work experiences

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/how-are-phone-screenings-with-recruiters-different-from-fit-interview-with-consultants-9147

Hi there,

Are you sure it's a phone screening case? There should not be a case (unless they've explicity said in writing that there will be). If there is indeed a case, it will be a simplified one - however, all of the same elements of casing are tested here (judgement & insights, structured thinking, clear communication, etc.)

However, this should be much more behavioral (again, depends on the wording of the email). The recruiter is looking to see if you're professional, likeable, etc. and if you're genuinely interested in (and have the capabilities for) the role.

  1. You need to be really clear on "Why consulting" as well as "why the company". You should also be ready with a resume walkthrough. More than that, you should be ready with questions of your own and be ready to talk through really any experience on your resume. Finally, be ready to play "tag"! I.e. try and get the recruiter to put you in touch with someone else at the company (reach out for more information on this
  2. Generally FIT answers are shorter and less in depth. "Why consulting" would be 1 min in an interview and 20 seconds on a screening call. Additionally, you need to have personal stories prepared for the FIT interview but not for screening.
  3. Be prepared to talk about your current job and any past work experiences

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/how-are-phone-screenings-with-recruiters-different-from-fit-interview-with-consultants-9147

(edited)

it exactly says evaluative phone case interview. — Anonymous A on Feb 02, 2021

Book a coaching with Allen

100% Recommendation Rate

63 Meetings

1,147 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Expect it to be not terribly challenging. It's a screening case, meaning that its purpose is to screen out those who McKinsey does not want to interview. Its not an actual interview.

It will test similar skills as a regular case interview, just not test you particularly hard.

However, don't make the mistake of not preparing sufficiently. If you do well, you'll have an interview soon enough, so might as well get a head-start on that!

Hope this helps,

Allen

Expect it to be not terribly challenging. It's a screening case, meaning that its purpose is to screen out those who McKinsey does not want to interview. Its not an actual interview.

It will test similar skills as a regular case interview, just not test you particularly hard.

However, don't make the mistake of not preparing sufficiently. If you do well, you'll have an interview soon enough, so might as well get a head-start on that!

Hope this helps,

Allen

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

198 Meetings

6,592 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi there,

The general advice for the screening interviews is to think about it as about a Fit interview. You'll need to present yourself, answer some questions like "Why consulting?" or "Why company X" or "Tell me about your weaknesses" etc.

It is important to make a friendly impression, so be at ease, but get prepared to answer at least some of the most popular fit questions.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

GB

Hi there,

The general advice for the screening interviews is to think about it as about a Fit interview. You'll need to present yourself, answer some questions like "Why consulting?" or "Why company X" or "Tell me about your weaknesses" etc.

It is important to make a friendly impression, so be at ease, but get prepared to answer at least some of the most popular fit questions.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

GB

Book a coaching with Udayan

99% Recommendation Rate

97 Meetings

3,500 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

The McKinsey phone screen is a crucial step in the recruiting process - you will need to pass it to get to the first round. This is usually only for experienced hires. On campus recruits typically do not go through this step.

You can expect the following as part of this round

  • The interview is typically conducted by an alumni or a junior person at McKinsey
  • It consists ONLY of a 30 minute case end to end (there is no PEI or any other question)
  • Usually you do not have time to ask them any questions afterwards
  • You will be asked 3 - 4 questions in total
  • You will usually get 2 structuring questions, 1 math question and maybe 1 creativity question
  • You will not get a question that requires you to interpret a graph/table
  • HR will get back to you within 2-3 days on next steps if you passed this round

Feel free to reach out to me to learn more, I have real examples that have been asked in this round.

Best,

Udayan

The McKinsey phone screen is a crucial step in the recruiting process - you will need to pass it to get to the first round. This is usually only for experienced hires. On campus recruits typically do not go through this step.

You can expect the following as part of this round

  • The interview is typically conducted by an alumni or a junior person at McKinsey
  • It consists ONLY of a 30 minute case end to end (there is no PEI or any other question)
  • Usually you do not have time to ask them any questions afterwards
  • You will be asked 3 - 4 questions in total
  • You will usually get 2 structuring questions, 1 math question and maybe 1 creativity question
  • You will not get a question that requires you to interpret a graph/table
  • HR will get back to you within 2-3 days on next steps if you passed this round

Feel free to reach out to me to learn more, I have real examples that have been asked in this round.

Best,

Udayan

100 ! in my case it will be conducted by an Ex-Mckinsey EM — Anonymous A on Feb 03, 2021

All the best! — Udayan on Feb 03, 2021

Book a coaching with Ken

100% Recommendation Rate

46 Meetings

4,162 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

They are usually the same as the cases you will be asked in first round. My sense has been that these have more of a bias towards ticking boxes of a model answer as opposed to a more experienced interviewer (EM/AP) who will be more flexible and conversational.

Good luck!

They are usually the same as the cases you will be asked in first round. My sense has been that these have more of a bias towards ticking boxes of a model answer as opposed to a more experienced interviewer (EM/AP) who will be more flexible and conversational.

Good luck!

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

161 Meetings

5,826 Q&A Upvotes

USD 249 / Coaching

Hi, is it conducted by a McK consultant, HR, or ex alumnus?

Best,
Antonello

Hi, is it conducted by a McK consultant, HR, or ex alumnus?

Best,
Antonello

Quoting Udayan above :"This is usually only for experienced hires. On campus recruits typically do not go through this step. The interview is typically conducted by an alumni or a junior person at McKinsey" in my case it is an ex-mckinsey EM — Anonymous A on Feb 03, 2021 (edited)

Book a coaching with Florian

100% Recommendation Rate

160 Meetings

4,569 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

Hey there,

The phone case will likely be done with a recruiter who then plays back your answers to a consultant for reference and feedback.

I have seen this become increasingly popular in the last couple of months with my McKinsey coachees across offices.

It is just another screening device, still, you need to perform well in the three question types, just as you would in the actual case interview:

  • Structure
  • Exhibit interpretation
  • Math

See it as a practice for the real case interview that hopefully follows later on!

Cheers,

Florian

Hey there,

The phone case will likely be done with a recruiter who then plays back your answers to a consultant for reference and feedback.

I have seen this become increasingly popular in the last couple of months with my McKinsey coachees across offices.

It is just another screening device, still, you need to perform well in the three question types, just as you would in the actual case interview:

  • Structure
  • Exhibit interpretation
  • Math

See it as a practice for the real case interview that hopefully follows later on!

Cheers,

Florian

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.7k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 628
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 10.3k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 509
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

Solved 5.5k times
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 278
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.5k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 297
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 4.0k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 115
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case