Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
9

Experienced hire delay in recruiting

BCG

I was due to sit a first round interview with BCG in the london office next week as an experienced hire.

This morning all candidates recieved an interview to state recruiting was actually full for 2020 with an option to sit the interview next week with a 2021 defered start date or defer the interview till later this year.

Could anyone offer advice on best course of action

I was due to sit a first round interview with BCG in the london office next week as an experienced hire.

This morning all candidates recieved an interview to state recruiting was actually full for 2020 with an option to sit the interview next week with a 2021 defered start date or defer the interview till later this year.

Could anyone offer advice on best course of action

9 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

It's probably caused by the slowdown. Any news from your side?

It's probably caused by the slowdown. Any news from your side?

Book a coaching with Emily

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

2,138 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi John,

Sorry to hear that. I can understand this is frustrating. Unfortunately experienced hire is not as structured as campus recruiting and there could be more fluctuations in the process.

So I guess the key questions here are: (1) Is a deferred start date workable for you, i.e. are you willing to stay put or take another role then come back to this opportunity again in 2021? (2) Are you ready for the interview next week?

  • If the answer to (1) is "no", then it is time to move on to other opportunities
  • If the answers are "yes" to (1) but "no" to (2), then choose to do the interview later this year
  • If the answers are "yes" to both questions, then I suggest you go for the interview next week, rather than waiting for later (who knows what happen then, right?)

Best,

Emily

Hi John,

Sorry to hear that. I can understand this is frustrating. Unfortunately experienced hire is not as structured as campus recruiting and there could be more fluctuations in the process.

So I guess the key questions here are: (1) Is a deferred start date workable for you, i.e. are you willing to stay put or take another role then come back to this opportunity again in 2021? (2) Are you ready for the interview next week?

  • If the answer to (1) is "no", then it is time to move on to other opportunities
  • If the answers are "yes" to (1) but "no" to (2), then choose to do the interview later this year
  • If the answers are "yes" to both questions, then I suggest you go for the interview next week, rather than waiting for later (who knows what happen then, right?)

Best,

Emily

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,408 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello John,

Without knowing your personal circumpstances, that are a key info here, I would continue with the interviews now, not to loose your traction and preparation. On top, you can try to network to, in case of a positive outcome, have it accelate a bit.

Hope it helps!

Best,

Clara

Hello John,

Without knowing your personal circumpstances, that are a key info here, I would continue with the interviews now, not to loose your traction and preparation. On top, you can try to network to, in case of a positive outcome, have it accelate a bit.

Hope it helps!

Best,

Clara

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

406 Meetings

11,397 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

I don't think you have any other option but to interview now for a deferred start date. If you wait - you will lose the case skills and will have to train all over again

Best

Hi,

I don't think you have any other option but to interview now for a deferred start date. If you wait - you will lose the case skills and will have to train all over again

Best

Is it possible that it is due to coronavirus driven global slowdown?

Is it possible that it is due to coronavirus driven global slowdown?

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,372 Meetings

14,118 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi John,

I agree with Emily, if you feel ready for the interview and it is still interesting for you to start in 2021 I would still go for it.

You may also try to continue the process with other companies in the meantime. If you get an offer from a relevant competitor, you may be able to negotiate an earlier start if more convenient for you.

Best,

Francesco

Hi John,

I agree with Emily, if you feel ready for the interview and it is still interesting for you to start in 2021 I would still go for it.

You may also try to continue the process with other companies in the meantime. If you get an offer from a relevant competitor, you may be able to negotiate an earlier start if more convenient for you.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

154 Meetings

5,217 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi John, I recommend finding a referral to try to accelerate the process. Try with ex alumni of your University now in the firm.

Best,
Antonello

Hi John, I recommend finding a referral to try to accelerate the process. Try with ex alumni of your University now in the firm.

Best,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Nathaniel

3 Meetings

446 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello John,

I am sorry to about your experience.
May I ask if this is referring to a specific practice (function / industry) or overall?

One action that you might take is either ask to be considered for another practice.
If this does not work, the second course of action that might worth be considered is to try getting in for other verticals such as BCG Platinion or BCG Gamma, considering it is acceptable and suitabel to your career aspiration, and then make a shift towards the primary consulting path by next year.
This would also be challenging and by no means easy, hence be ready for a lot of networking and discussion with different partners.

Hope it helps.

Kind regards,
Nathan

Hello John,

I am sorry to about your experience.
May I ask if this is referring to a specific practice (function / industry) or overall?

One action that you might take is either ask to be considered for another practice.
If this does not work, the second course of action that might worth be considered is to try getting in for other verticals such as BCG Platinion or BCG Gamma, considering it is acceptable and suitabel to your career aspiration, and then make a shift towards the primary consulting path by next year.
This would also be challenging and by no means easy, hence be ready for a lot of networking and discussion with different partners.

Hope it helps.

Kind regards,
Nathan

Hi John, Was this for Associate or Consultant level?

Hi John, Was this for Associate or Consultant level?

Related case(s)

BCG Questions

Solved 27.2k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 212
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 569
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 9.7k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 487
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.2k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 289
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

MBB Case – Consulting a Government

Solved 4.2k times
MBB Case – Consulting a Government Our client is the government of an imaginary country which is suffering from strong protests and riots by its own population. The client would like to understand the reason for these protests. In a second step, the client wants you to make suggestions for improvement to end these protests. In answering those two questions, what factors would you consider in making your potential recommendation?  
4.5 5 188
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Our client is the government of an imaginary country which is suffering from strong protests and riots by its own population. The client would like to understand the reason for these protests. In a second step, the client wants you to make suggestions for improvement to end these protests. In answer ... Open whole case