Exhibits drills and best practices?

exhibits
New answer on Jun 09, 2022
4 Answers
198 Views
Anonymous A asked on Jun 08, 2022

Hi, this is an amazing community with so much knowledge, so thank you first of all.

I'm pretty polished in all aspects of my case-solving techniques except for exhibits interpretation and communication.

If you can please share the following:

1) what is the best practice to approach exhibits in a case interview? (i.e take time > figure out what's most important > ask for clarifications if needed > communicate findings from most important to least important). is that the best approach? do you do it in a different way?

2) How can I practice specifically on exhibit interpretation and communication? I was thinking of analyzing exhibits from random cases. any other suggestions?

Thanks again!

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 09, 2022
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

1) What is the best practice to approach exhibits in a case interview?

I would recommend the following:

1. READ THE GRAPH

  • Ask for 30 seconds to understand the graph
  • Summarize the graph. Read in particular the graph title, the legend, and the footnote. Candidates quite often skip this part and then make mistakes

2. ANALYZE THE GRAPH AND FIND THE KEY INSIGHTS

  • Repeat the question. Many candidates don’t spend time clarifying the question; consequently, they answer the wrong question. Be sure to align with the interviewer on what you have to do
  • Provide an analysis related to the question. Identify the key insights of the graph based on the question. This is the most difficult part of graph analysis to master, as it is different in every graph. You can improve with drills on your own or coaching

3. PROPOSE THE NEXT STEPS

  • State your hypothesis or suggestion on what to do next. Present what should be done next to help further the client to reach the goal
  • Ask a question/propose an analysis related to what is needed to move forward. This will show you are able to drive the case forward

2) How can I practice specifically on exhibit interpretation and communication? I was thinking of analyzing exhibits from random cases. any other suggestions?

That’s a possible way. Alternatives could be graph drills from platforms like PrepLounge or, if you have the budget, coaching.

You can find a few cases with Exhibits to practice below:

Best,

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 09, 2022
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

On the coaching side we're equally glad to be a part of it!

Best Rote Practice

RocketBlocks (Preplounge has resources too)

Best Practice Strategy

1) Read the Economist (especially the daily graph section) and BCG Insights

2) Ask case partners and/or coaches to focus particularly on your chart-reading skills (i.e. by providing you with cases with many charts) - Bain and Deloitte cases tend to be chart heavy

Graph Interpretation Tips

1) Read the title - and understand it

2) Read the legends - and understand them

3) Remind yourself of the objective / hypothesis in the case, to see where this might fit

4) Find the differences - where does the line graph plummet or spike? Which column is a lot smaller or bigger than the others? Where does change occur? The differences are what matter

5) Talk outloud while interpreting - first, it helps you think and process your thoughts, second, it lets the interviewer provide guidance and course correct if needed.

Was this answer helpful?
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 09, 2022
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hi there!

The way to get better is practicing as much as possible with similar exercises -those targeted at the same skillset-. Hence, I would strongly recommend you practice it with the Integrated Reasoning part of the GMAT exam.

There are free exams in the internet that you can use for practice (the one of LBS MBA page, VERITAS prep, as well as some free trials for courses such as the one of The Economist (gmat.economist)

Furthermore, you can leverage the MBB tests (in myconsultingoffer, psychometricinstitute, and many others)

Hope it helps!

Best,

Clara

Was this answer helpful?
Eishan
CoachingPlus Expert
replied on Jun 09, 2022
Helping consulting aspirants crack the case interview and achieve thier dream job. Bain I LBS MBA I Uber I Bloomberg

I agree with both the other experts. There are a couple of points I would add. 
1. Dont be afraid to go back and forth between graphs and see the relationships between them. This is particularly important on Zoom when there might be related graphs. Ask interviewers to flip between the graphs if you want to read something again (Specially found on Bain cases) 
2. Do not forget to the “note” at the bottom. Sometimes this contains key information 
3. If read the first charts where the order of items is x, y, z. Make sure to check the order of the same items on a related chart. I came across it as x, z, y. This triped up my calculation 

Couple of things I want to emphasize 
1. Look for the sudden change/ spike/ drop in the graphs 
2. Do not forget the “So what” at at end 

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco gave the best answer

Francesco

Content Creator
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching
4,131
Meetings
29,760
Q&A Upvotes
312
Awards
5.0
1521 Reviews