expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

48 Meetings

1,552 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

2

Estimate the number of people since ever?

Estimate the number of people since ever?

Estimate the number of people since ever?

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

48 Meetings

1,552 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

This is definitely a top-down (as opposed to bottom-up) sizing.First, I'll assume homo sapiens.

There's a lot of ways to approach this, but I would personally segment it by world population over time. I know that population growth is exponential, and I roughly know the population in different periods - however I have to be careful to account for "existence" i.e. birth/generations.

A lifespan is around 70, but I'll round down to 50 (which averages out across all of time).

  • I know there's about 7 billion people today.
  • Going back 50 years (1960s) there were around 4 billion.
  • 50 years again (1910s) that was around 2 billion
  • Now I'll keep that # but double the count to 100 years (in 1800s, 2 billion people). I.e. population was around a billion, but lets count it twice to account for births.
  • In 1700s, down to 1 billion (again, population of around 500 million?)
  • And I'll keep this 500 million x 7 down to the 1st millenium (3.5 billion).
  • Now, I'll drop it to mellenium, and keep 500 million down to when "civilization" emerged, around 4,000 BC. So, 500 million X 5 = 2.5 billion.
  • Then, we're into an extremely long tail for hundreds of thousands of years but very low population, so I'll throw in another 500 million.

If I were to draw this on a chart, it'd be exponential, so I'd a least be comfortable with that.

I'll add 7+4+2+2+3.5+2.5+.5 = 31 Billion people.

However, I know that, for most of history, death rates were absolutely horrid and that something like 50% of all people died before the age of 7. So, I'll multiply 31 billion by 1.5 to get the answer: 46.5 billion people have existed in the world.

Am I close?

This is definitely a top-down (as opposed to bottom-up) sizing.First, I'll assume homo sapiens.

There's a lot of ways to approach this, but I would personally segment it by world population over time. I know that population growth is exponential, and I roughly know the population in different periods - however I have to be careful to account for "existence" i.e. birth/generations.

A lifespan is around 70, but I'll round down to 50 (which averages out across all of time).

  • I know there's about 7 billion people today.
  • Going back 50 years (1960s) there were around 4 billion.
  • 50 years again (1910s) that was around 2 billion
  • Now I'll keep that # but double the count to 100 years (in 1800s, 2 billion people). I.e. population was around a billion, but lets count it twice to account for births.
  • In 1700s, down to 1 billion (again, population of around 500 million?)
  • And I'll keep this 500 million x 7 down to the 1st millenium (3.5 billion).
  • Now, I'll drop it to mellenium, and keep 500 million down to when "civilization" emerged, around 4,000 BC. So, 500 million X 5 = 2.5 billion.
  • Then, we're into an extremely long tail for hundreds of thousands of years but very low population, so I'll throw in another 500 million.

If I were to draw this on a chart, it'd be exponential, so I'd a least be comfortable with that.

I'll add 7+4+2+2+3.5+2.5+.5 = 31 Billion people.

However, I know that, for most of history, death rates were absolutely horrid and that something like 50% of all people died before the age of 7. So, I'll multiply 31 billion by 1.5 to get the answer: 46.5 billion people have existed in the world.

Am I close?

(edited)

very close. according to PRB the number is 108 billion. https://www.prb.org/howmanypeoplehaveeverlivedonearth/ — Olzhas on Apr 25, 2019

When you are looking at current pop of 7B, and then counting up the population of 1960 of 4B, aren't you double counting the people within the 7B group that lived since 1960? — Anonymous on May 11, 2019

Hi Rami,

We are happy to provide you feedback on your solutions.

Would you want to try your best solution first? Happy to improve it together.

Best

Serhat

Hi Rami,

We are happy to provide you feedback on your solutions.

Would you want to try your best solution first? Happy to improve it together.

Best

Serhat

Related BootCamp article(s)

Important Facts

It's essential to know some key figures regarding geographies, population, economies for your case interviews. We summarized them for you here.

1 Q&A

Market Sizing

Market Sizing Questions are used to test your quantitative & reasoning skills. Learn more on how interviewers evaluate your given answer!

2 Q&As

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead

Solved 77.9k times
Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise them on how to adjust the product offering.
4.6 5 5601
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 51.2k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand , the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of wine making, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1327
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar

Solved 34.1k times
Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar Onlinestar, an online retailer of furniture and garden products (core business), has grown significantly in recent years as a result of an expansion of its product portfolio. The company mainly imports goods from Chinese manufacturers but also operates its own production of cat lavatories (special business) in Eastern Europe. The company sells its goods via Amazon and ebay, and recently via an online shop on its website. Despite this development, the financial ratios have deteriorated in recent years. In particular, gross profit margin decreased significantly. Combined with a significant increase in shipping costs, this led to a negative result for the first time in the recently ended fiscal year and a resulting strained financial situation. Against the background of expected stagnating sales for the current financial year, short-term action is required. The board of Onlinestar asks you for an analysis of the reasons for the negative result as well as a derived recommendation for action. As a consultant, you should bring in your knowledge in online trading and develop solutions. In addition, the management board would like to receive a sales and gross profit plan from you for the current financial year.
4.3 5 715
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Onlinestar, an online retailer of furniture and garden products (core business), has grown significantly in recent years as a result of an expansion of its product portfolio. The company mainly imports goods from Chinese manufacturers but also operates its own production of cat lavatories (special b ... Open whole case

TKMC Case: Elevators

Solved 16.4k times
TKMC Case: Elevators Your customer is the market leader in the North American elevator service business. This is divided into the areas of elevator construction, elevator modernization and service. The customer has a particularly strong branch network in medium-sized cities and would now like to expand its business in bigger city centers. His next target is Manhattan and he wonders how big the potential is.
4.2 5 1239
| Rating: (4.2 / 5.0)

Your customer is the market leader in the North American elevator service business. This is divided into the areas of elevator construction, elevator modernization and service. The customer has a particularly strong branch network in medium-sized cities and would now like to expand its business in ... Open whole case

DB MC Case: Einstieg in das internationale Fernbusgeschäft

Solved 4.9k times
DB MC Case: Einstieg in das internationale Fernbusgeschäft Für Unternehmen ergeben sich durch die Digitalisierung neue Chancen und Risiken. Neue Märkte mit großem Potenzial können erschlossen werden – gleichzeitig erhöhen Wettbewerber den Konkurrenzdruck. KMUs, Start-ups und Konzerne bringen unterschiedliche Kompetenzen und finanzielle Möglichkeiten mit. Erst vor wenigen Jahren ist ein Start-up mit Know-how im Online-Vertrieb nach der Änderung des Personenbeförderungsgesetzes in den deutschen Fernbusmarkt eingetreten, welches schnell ein großes Netzwerk an Subunternehmen aufgebaut und damit große Marktanteile gewonnen hat. Dies hatte erheblichen Einfluss auf das Kerngeschäft der Deutschen Bahn. Mit dem Ziel Synergien zu nutzen und die Bedürfnisse des Kunden ganzheitlich zu erfüllen, konzentriert sich die Deutsche Bahn nicht allein auf ihre bisherigen Geschäftsmodelle, sondern kooperiert mit anderen „Mobility-Unternehmen“. Von Ihrem Kunden aus dem Topmanagement wurden Sie als Consultant von DB Management Consulting beauftragt, einen Business Case zu bewerten und zu prüfen, ob die Deutsche Bahn ihr bisheriges Geschäftsmodell öffnen sollte, um durch die Kooperation mit einem etablierten mittelständischen Busunternehmen in das internationale Fernbusgeschäft einzusteigen. Die Deutsche Bahn bietet bereits wenige internationale Verbindungen der Marke „IC Bus“ an, jedoch hat die DB-Tochter in der Vergangenheit große Marktanteile verloren. Im Rahmen der Einführung soll dem Kunden zunächst die Verbindung Hamburg – Lund (Schweden) ohne Zwischenstopp in 7 Stunden angeboten werden. Die Distanz zwischen Lund und Hamburg liegt bei 385 km. Bei erfolgreichem Start ist ein schnelles Roll-out auf andere internationale sowie deutschlandweite Strecken geplant. Im Fokus stehen die Erhöhung des Marktanteils, die Bewertung der Nachfrage des Kunden, der Kosten und Erlöse sowie das prognostizierbare Wachstum im Fernbusmarkt.
4.3 5 106
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Für Unternehmen ergeben sich durch die Digitalisierung neue Chancen und Risiken. Neue Märkte mit großem Potenzial können erschlossen werden – gleichzeitig erhöhen Wettbewerber den Konkurrenzdruck. KMUs, Start-ups und Konzerne bringen unterschiedliche Kompetenzen und finanzielle Möglichkeiten mit. Er ... Open whole case