Entry-level position salary

London salary wages
New answer 3 hours ago
4 Answers
70 Views
Anonymous A asked on Nov 25, 2021

Hello, 

 

I have an interview coming up with a global boutique for an entry-level position in London.

I don't know how much to ask for a salary: I couldn't find information on that online, and I am not from London.

 

What is the average range of entry-level positions salary in strategy consulting in London?

 

Thanks

(edited)

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Nov 25, 2021
BCG | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

The range I've seen is generally in the 40-50k quid range. Hard to say without knowing the exact company, but I do highly recommend you 1) Network a bit and 2) Ask crowdsourcing forums like Reddit+fishbowl+Blind to ask about your boutique specifically.

Was this answer helpful?
Adi
CoachingPlus Expert
Content Creator
replied on Nov 26, 2021
Accenture, Deloitte | Precision Case Prep | Experienced Interviewer & Career Coach | 15 years professional experience

In London, entry level salaries will range from £30-£45k basic excluding annual bonus. Very few firms give a sign-on bonus for entry positions.

Was this answer helpful?
Pedro
CoachingPlus Expert
replied 3 hours ago
# 1 Rated Bain Coach | EY-Parthenon | Roland Berger | FIT | Former Head Recruiter | Principal

The numbers provided by Adi and Ian are in-line with my knowledge of the market (~40-50k). 

I would add that most likely the salary is fixed, i.e., is not subject to negotiation, and it is not clear to me that they will ask you this question (or that they seriously expect you to provide them with an answer). 

Since this is an entry-level role, what you have to say is that money is not the #1 criteria, but you are recruiting to other firms, and expect the compensation to be aligned with the market (which you will only know once you get the offers).

Was this answer helpful?
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Nov 28, 2021
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

I would say 40-45 k pounds as an approx. 

Hope it helps!

Cheers, 

Clara

Was this answer helpful?
Ian gave the best answer

Ian

Content Creator
BCG | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep
448
Meetings
38,510
Q&A Upvotes
88
Awards
70 Reviews