Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Antonello

99% Recommendation Rate

138 Meetings

4,489 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

7

Engineer CV for Management Consulting

Hello all,

I have recently joined this wonderful community for the plentiful of valuable advice available to starting a career in consulting. I am an aerospace engineer with 3 years experience (though the last year has had some disruptions due to covid).

I have always wanted to go into consulting and management consulting is what I believe I could be a good fit with. I am targetting the MBB firms but BCG in particular.

Would it be possible to have someone to look at my Resume (and or cover letter) please? Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Many thanks,

Senduran

Hello all,

I have recently joined this wonderful community for the plentiful of valuable advice available to starting a career in consulting. I am an aerospace engineer with 3 years experience (though the last year has had some disruptions due to covid).

I have always wanted to go into consulting and management consulting is what I believe I could be a good fit with. I am targetting the MBB firms but BCG in particular.

Would it be possible to have someone to look at my Resume (and or cover letter) please? Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Many thanks,

Senduran

(edited)

7 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Antonello

99% Recommendation Rate

138 Meetings

4,489 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hello,

Feel free to send me a message to discuss it together.

I also started as an aerospace engineer before joining McK.

Best,

Antonello

Hello,

Feel free to send me a message to discuss it together.

I also started as an aerospace engineer before joining McK.

Best,

Antonello

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

184 Meetings

14,987 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi Senduran,

Sure thing! Feel free to send it through for a quick look-through.

Hi Senduran,

Sure thing! Feel free to send it through for a quick look-through.

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

11,451 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

I would recommend you otherwise: why don´t you sanitize (name, etc.) and post it here? You will get a lot of responses, building on one another, and it would be more insightful.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

I would recommend you otherwise: why don´t you sanitize (name, etc.) and post it here? You will get a lot of responses, building on one another, and it would be more insightful.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

404 Meetings

11,337 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Feel free to send

Feel free to send

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

194 Meetings

4,353 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi Senduran!

Feel free to send it to me, I will have a look.

Cheers,
GB

Hi Senduran!

Feel free to send it to me, I will have a look.

Cheers,
GB

Book a coaching with Raj

100% Recommendation Rate

43 Meetings

329 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

I made a similar move - feel free to share it

Best

Raj

I made a similar move - feel free to share it

Best

Raj

Related BootCamp article(s)

The THREE key questions

Most personal fit questions will cover the reason for consulting itself, why you intend to work for this specific company and finally your personality.

Related case(s)

CV Questions

Solved 10.7k times
CV Questions Why did you decide to study (major/minor)? How was your boss at (work)? What did you like and dislike? Why do you not want to continue to work for (work/internship)? Explain the thinking process that went into making the decision to do (passage in the CV)? Have you convinced a team to work on a project they didn’t like? How did you do it?
4.5 5 168
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Why did you decide to study (major/minor)? How was your boss at (work)? What did you like and dislike? Why do you not want to continue to work for (work/internship)? Explain the thinking process that went into making the decision to do (passage in the CV)? Have you convinced a team to work on ... Open whole case

Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 2.9k times
Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews:  1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV   *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB    
4.6 5 58
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews: 1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 ty ... Open whole case