Edinburgh University MBA

business knowledge
New answer on Feb 19, 2022
9 Answers
505 Views
Anonymous A asked on Feb 16, 2022

Hi all, 

DO you recommend getting MBA from Edinburgh university? I am doing my research for suitable MBA program specially financially. Edinburgh one of the financially suitable options. Is it a reputable one? 

Thanks

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Moritz
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Feb 16, 2022
Unearth your spike & get the offer |ex-McKinsey | 120+ coachings & interviews @ McKinsey | ESADE MBA | Transition Expert

Hey there,

This is a classic dilemma! Basically, you get what you pay for. Aside from the actual education, this goes for quality of alumni network, target by certain companies, exchange opportunities, etc. So the question is, what's important to you?

As far as Edinburg goes, it's generally OK but not stellar according to FT and The Economist, who basically “own” the rankings. Please see below:

Probably not so much on the radar for MBB, if that's what you're looking for. However, check out the alumni on linkedin to see where they ended up. Usually a good indicator of quality!

Hope this helps a bit! Best of luck!

 

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Feb 17, 2022
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

Ideally, you should decide based on your opportunity cost. That is, is this option the best way to reach your goal given the other feasible options you have?

To identify if that’s the case, I would consider the following:

  1. What is your goal after the MBA?
  2. Is the MBA at Edinburgh University going to be the best way to reach that goal compared to:
    1. Doing nothing (ie, applying now for that job/goal) or
    2. Another MBA that could accept you and for which you have the financial resources to attend or
    3. Any other opportunity that could lead to that goal?

For #2, you can easily check the results in terms of your desired exits after an MBA (I assume consulting, given you wrote on this forum). You can do so by identifying on LinkedIn the number of alumni of a university in MBB or any other company you are targeting and adjusting for the cohort size. 

This will give you a data-driven guideline to decide, which in my opinion is the best way to make decisions in most cases.

Best,

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Maikol
Expert
replied on Feb 16, 2022
Incoming BCG Principal | Former Bain, AlixPartner, and Private Equity | INSEAD MBA | GMAT 780

I would honestly suggest that you should consider other schools. Having an MBA is a plus, but there is a huge difference from one school to another. 
I think your target school's ranking in the FT and Economist reports is not a spectacular one, and primarily for that reason, I would look at other choices.

Here it is not the chance to get hired by MBB that matters. Beyond that, I think the MBA is a great experience, and being surrounded by the best of the best among the international students is a huge plus for your growth and network.

The best students prefer to go to places like Harvard, Stanford, Columbia, MIT, INSEAD, and LBS. 

That said, be prepared that getting admitted to those Business Schools requires an extra effort on your side, in terms of GMAT score, IELTS/TOEFL score, essays' quality, and recommendation letters' effectiveness.

Feel free to text me if you need some advice on GMAT preparation, general planning, and further detail. 

Was this answer helpful?
Charlotte
Expert
replied on Feb 16, 2022
Empathic coach, former McKinsey Engagement Manager |Secure offers from top consulting firms

Dear candidate,

I would also say that it is a solid program but if you do an MBA I highly recommend to take only a leading program. The MBA is only as helpful as the options you have afterwards with it. So if finance is an issue, then look for a top program instead that you can complete within one year instead of 2, rather than taking Edinburgh. Or look for a leading program that may be more expensive but has a very strong careers service with proven job offer success, and only do it if you are sure you are willing to work later in a role that is well paid for at least a while. I mean this specifically because some people even realize during an MBA that they want to switch to academia afterwards, and if that is you it is important that you would be willing to pay back your loan first (so it does not stay with you). 

Best regards,

Charlotte

Was this answer helpful?
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Feb 19, 2022
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

Have a look at the rankings, it´s not in the top…

I have seen multiple questions lately in the Q&A regarding doing masters, which one to choose, MBA vs. MiM, which schools to choose (both in US and Europe).

I joined McK after finishing my master in Architecture (totally not related field of study, and still), and I am doing an MBA in MIT atm. Furthermore, I have been a professor in the Master in Management from Instituto de Empresa, in Madrid (MiM in IE Business School). Happy to talk about this, and also happy to guide you with MBA applications, something that I have been doing lately. 

Feel free to PM! Cheers, 

Clara

Was this answer helpful?
Pedro
Expert
replied on Feb 16, 2022
Bain | EY-Parthenon | Roland Berger | FIT | Market Sizing | Former Head Recruiter

If you're looking to get into MBB / Strategy Consulting, that may not be the best option.

I understand the upfront cost is lower, but it won't help you much in getting an interview from one of those firms.

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Feb 17, 2022
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

This totally depends on your end goals!

If you are targeting MBB this will reduce your odds significantly. Is it still possible to get into MBB? Absolutely! But you really need to go to a top 15 school to make the $ worth it here.

That said, if you're going for other reasons (other careers, learning, networking, etc.) then there's a completely different cost-benefit evaluation here.

Was this answer helpful?
Lucie
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Feb 16, 2022
10+yrs recruiting & top BCG trainer & BCG Project leader & experienced hire & ICF coach

Hello! 

…well it depends on your background. My MBA was ranked 35th in Financial Times when I graduated, and I still got the offer from BCG to join the leadership team even skipping the consultant stage (I had 0 consulting background). 


A strong business school name offsets less working experience, in that case a known/well-ranked MBA is a better optionBUT if have at least 5+ years of sound work experience with demonstrable skills that the MBB is looking for (creativity, problem solving, leadership, ability to make impact…) and you could eventually qualify for expert career track, then I would think it twice if it is worthy.


There are also alternative options to earn your MBA at prestigious business school (e.g. INSEAD) with no/fraction of cost… join as an Associate (MBA not required), then you can climb up and/or take advantage of the sponsorship offered by the MBB to the top performers

Lucie

Was this answer helpful?

Was this answer helpful?
Adi
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Feb 16, 2022
Accenture, Deloitte | Precision Case Prep | Experienced Interviewer & Career Coach | 15 years professional experience

Hey,

Edinburgh can be a great programme if its a good fit for you i.e. based on your research & networking if it offers the education, skills, opportunities (career, alumni etc), location & financial affordability for this stage of your life and career, then you have a match. Once there is a match, you will enjoy the experience better and make the most of it. Please dont go only by rankings. Edinburg is not highly ranked overall, so from that lens only its not very attractive. 

Yes, everyone wants to get into a top ranked programme, but this is not absolutely necessary. I know people who have smashed it coming from low ranked MBA schools and some not even without MBA/Masters. 

Have a look at these helpful Q&A threads too:

All the best.

Was this answer helpful?
Moritz gave the best answer

Moritz

Content Creator
Unearth your spike & get the offer |ex-McKinsey | 120+ coachings & interviews @ McKinsey | ESADE MBA | Transition Expert
116
Meetings
4,938
Q&A Upvotes
23
Awards
5.0
55 Reviews