For entering consulting, is top master better than an MBA?

MBA
New answer on Dec 24, 2021
3 Answers
193 Views
Anonymous A asked on Dec 09, 2021

I have a couple of years of work experience and looking to enter MBB at consultant/associate (post-MBA levevl)

Not top ranking MBA: Mccombs/Foster/Emory/USC/UNC tier
Top ranking master: Michigan Ross/CBS/MIT/YALE/UvA tier

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Adi
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Dec 10, 2021
Accenture, Deloitte | Precision Case Prep | Experienced Interviewer & Career Coach | 15 years professional experience

Question back to you is this- are you trying to get into MBA or Masters to then later get into MBB/Consulting (which may or may not happen) or you genuinely want the extra education at this stage to fill skills gaps, learn new things etc? You can see clearly which option will drive you to be committed and enjoy the journey.

Looking at this superficially, if you have the time and money and top ranked MBA will take you places compared to a Masters.

All the best choosing.

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous A on Dec 10, 2021

I am trying to get into MBB and I am almost 30.

Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Dec 09, 2021
BCG | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

Personally, I would go top Master over an outside top 20 MBA. The $$ spent on an MBA is questionably worth it (at best) if it's not a top 20 MBA.

No brainer to go MIT/Yale over any of the MBAs you listed.

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous A on Dec 10, 2021

I was just thinking that with MBA you can recruit for Leadership Development Program and MBB Consultant level. While for Master and only 4 YOE, not sure if they would take in at Consultant level and need much networking.

Pedro
Expert
replied on Dec 24, 2021
# Bain | EY-Parthenon | Roland Berger | FIT | Market Sizing | Former Head Recruiter

Getting into a non-top MBA school is most likely not worth it. Of course do some research on their exit options (i.e. what % of the class is getting into MBB), but my perception is that it is a low %.

Top ranking master would be better. UVa, of course is the best option, ;) but MIT, Yale are also good ones.

But honestly, if you are considering Non-Top MBA… make the effort and try to get into a Top MBA. That's the real best option.

Was this answer helpful?
Adi gave the best answer

Adi

Content Creator
Accenture, Deloitte | Precision Case Prep | Experienced Interviewer & Career Coach | 15 years professional experience
165
Meetings
12,836
Q&A Upvotes
70
Awards
5.0
69 Reviews