Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

74 Meetings

6,733 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

7

What is the value of MBA and how do I differentiate myself against my colleagues?

MBA

I am a MBA graduate who went through MBB application process but unfortunately failed. As a result, I started a job at a financial advisory firm which provides financial & strategy advice to firms. However, in my home country, "MBA" is not as valued as in US, so basically I am working with other college or master degree students who have around 1 to 3 years of work experience. I kind of feel that I am "downgraded" because my company does not have a specific program for MBA graduates and I didn't get a pay bump due to my MBA degree at a top school. I am thinking of using my current role as a hop board to get in to MBB when the recruiting situation improves in a few years.

I am curious on what do others think of MBA graduates - what value do MBA graduates bring on the table? As many of you might know, MBA focus more on "soft skill training (strategic view, leadership, cross-cultural collaboration, etc), and I felt that these "soft skills" are not that easy to demonstrate (especially I'm not in a leadership position now). How should I differentiate myself against other colleagues who didn't recieve MBA degree? How could I demonstrate to my boss the value of MBA and a MBA graduate deserves better pay?

I am a MBA graduate who went through MBB application process but unfortunately failed. As a result, I started a job at a financial advisory firm which provides financial & strategy advice to firms. However, in my home country, "MBA" is not as valued as in US, so basically I am working with other college or master degree students who have around 1 to 3 years of work experience. I kind of feel that I am "downgraded" because my company does not have a specific program for MBA graduates and I didn't get a pay bump due to my MBA degree at a top school. I am thinking of using my current role as a hop board to get in to MBB when the recruiting situation improves in a few years.

I am curious on what do others think of MBA graduates - what value do MBA graduates bring on the table? As many of you might know, MBA focus more on "soft skill training (strategic view, leadership, cross-cultural collaboration, etc), and I felt that these "soft skills" are not that easy to demonstrate (especially I'm not in a leadership position now). How should I differentiate myself against other colleagues who didn't recieve MBA degree? How could I demonstrate to my boss the value of MBA and a MBA graduate deserves better pay?

7 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

74 Meetings

6,733 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hey there,

Whatever the situation in life is, you have a choice. We all have a choice :). So you chose to do the MBA and work for the current company- so please fully own those choices. Not everything in life might make sense now, but in future when you look back the dots will connect. Make a plan and get back into MBB in the next 12-24 months. Its a marathon and not a sprint. You may feel lacking now but I can assure you, if you apply yourself correctly you will perform at par or outperform your peers who you think are ahead now. Thats just how life is these days...many people sprint now and run out of steam in the long run.

MBA education is well established and respected world over. But its not an absolute pre-requisite for success in the business world. You must demonstrate your value by doing high quality work and doing your best. You work should speak not your degree or qualifications. These qualifications get you through the door and after that you have to prove your worth.

Good luck!

Adi

Hey there,

Whatever the situation in life is, you have a choice. We all have a choice :). So you chose to do the MBA and work for the current company- so please fully own those choices. Not everything in life might make sense now, but in future when you look back the dots will connect. Make a plan and get back into MBB in the next 12-24 months. Its a marathon and not a sprint. You may feel lacking now but I can assure you, if you apply yourself correctly you will perform at par or outperform your peers who you think are ahead now. Thats just how life is these days...many people sprint now and run out of steam in the long run.

MBA education is well established and respected world over. But its not an absolute pre-requisite for success in the business world. You must demonstrate your value by doing high quality work and doing your best. You work should speak not your degree or qualifications. These qualifications get you through the door and after that you have to prove your worth.

Good luck!

Adi

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

177 Meetings

5,390 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous!

I feel the MBA would give you a similar entry position at the MBBs. Typically MBA hires join at the Associate / Consultant level, which junior hires reach after 3 years at the firm. Offers for anything higher than that are very rare.

Beyond that, the only way to differentiate yourself is through merits - use the skills you acquired to outperform your peers, but do not expect any special treatment because you did an MBA.

Hi Anonymous!

I feel the MBA would give you a similar entry position at the MBBs. Typically MBA hires join at the Associate / Consultant level, which junior hires reach after 3 years at the firm. Offers for anything higher than that are very rare.

Beyond that, the only way to differentiate yourself is through merits - use the skills you acquired to outperform your peers, but do not expect any special treatment because you did an MBA.

I would recommend actually using your knowledge:) even if you have an MBA it doesn't necessary mean that you're better at work than someone just out of college. If you agreed to a position that doesn't require an MBA it was your decision, now you can either change it or outperform your colleagues to get a promotion.

I would recommend actually using your knowledge:) even if you have an MBA it doesn't necessary mean that you're better at work than someone just out of college. If you agreed to a position that doesn't require an MBA it was your decision, now you can either change it or outperform your colleagues to get a promotion.

(edited)

Book a coaching with Robert

97% Recommendation Rate

322 Meetings

3,661 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

My honest opinion is that MBA industry is just another major industry earning money ... the knowledge you can easily get in a much more efficient way, but the network you build is the real benefit in my opinion.

So when looking at MBA candidates, it's a nice to have but I don't value it much.

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind to give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

My honest opinion is that MBA industry is just another major industry earning money ... the knowledge you can easily get in a much more efficient way, but the network you build is the real benefit in my opinion.

So when looking at MBA candidates, it's a nice to have but I don't value it much.

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind to give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

58 Meetings

15,687 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

MBAs are usually high-skilled profiles, particularly those from target schools. Hence, they normally add high value to the table, what I doubt more is if it´s beucase the MBA or becuase they have been top performers before -and hence the MBA -.

Cheers

Hello!

MBAs are usually high-skilled profiles, particularly those from target schools. Hence, they normally add high value to the table, what I doubt more is if it´s beucase the MBA or becuase they have been top performers before -and hence the MBA -.

Cheers

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

266 Meetings

23,058 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

I've found that, on a resume, an MBA doesn't really add all that much value. Much more important in an MBA is the doors it opens by attending.

So, from my MBA I felt I gained:

  1. Incredible doors opened career-wise (i.e. MBB come to the university and actively recruit)
  2. Extensive networking - all of my classmates with whom I bonded are going to rise up in the corporate world over the next few decades...we will all rise each other up
  3. Continued school support - the career office and professors continue to be a valuable resource
  4. Added "worth" - You can demand a higher wage at companies
  5. Increased knowledge base - from lectures, classes, professors, learning experiences, etc.

That being said, not having an MBA does not bring you down in terms of capability.

Hi there,

I've found that, on a resume, an MBA doesn't really add all that much value. Much more important in an MBA is the doors it opens by attending.

So, from my MBA I felt I gained:

  1. Incredible doors opened career-wise (i.e. MBB come to the university and actively recruit)
  2. Extensive networking - all of my classmates with whom I bonded are going to rise up in the corporate world over the next few decades...we will all rise each other up
  3. Continued school support - the career office and professors continue to be a valuable resource
  4. Added "worth" - You can demand a higher wage at companies
  5. Increased knowledge base - from lectures, classes, professors, learning experiences, etc.

That being said, not having an MBA does not bring you down in terms of capability.

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

198 Meetings

6,592 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi,
First of all, an MBA doesn’t give you an indisputable advantage over your colleagues.


Secondly, since you’ll have to spend some time in the company, use your time to best effect. Do your best using your knowledge to demonstrate you have great potential and are an excellent employee.


Besides, the experience you’ll get will benefit your chances when applying to MBB next time in a couple of years.


Differentiating yourself is not about just getting attention but about hard-working and doing the best of yourself. In that case, you have no chance to go unnoticed.


Was this helpful for you?

GB

Hi,
First of all, an MBA doesn’t give you an indisputable advantage over your colleagues.


Secondly, since you’ll have to spend some time in the company, use your time to best effect. Do your best using your knowledge to demonstrate you have great potential and are an excellent employee.


Besides, the experience you’ll get will benefit your chances when applying to MBB next time in a couple of years.


Differentiating yourself is not about just getting attention but about hard-working and doing the best of yourself. In that case, you have no chance to go unnoticed.


Was this helpful for you?

GB

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.6k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 628
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 2.1k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 105
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case