Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,200 Meetings

10,144 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

9

Duration to re-apply BCG & should I attend recruitment session?

BCG

I have interviewed with BCG till last round in March this year. I am planning to re-apply next year in December. Is this an ideal duration to apply?

Also, BCG is holding an online recruitment event. Would there be any concern if I attend the event, as I will need to register vie portal and people from the office will know I registered? I was thinking since I was rejected just few months ago, would it be weird if I attended the event in such a short time? Thank you in adavnce.

I have interviewed with BCG till last round in March this year. I am planning to re-apply next year in December. Is this an ideal duration to apply?

Also, BCG is holding an online recruitment event. Would there be any concern if I attend the event, as I will need to register vie portal and people from the office will know I registered? I was thinking since I was rejected just few months ago, would it be weird if I attended the event in such a short time? Thank you in adavnce.

9 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,200 Meetings

10,144 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

Hi there,

The ban for full-time is usually 18-24 months. For internships is usually 12 months. If you don’t know the exact time and was a full-time application, the best thing is to find a referral, explain you applied before and have them to check if you can apply already next December.

I agree with Anon B that you can attend the event if it is open to everyone and a generic one. I would not attend if is application-based with some kind of selection.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

The ban for full-time is usually 18-24 months. For internships is usually 12 months. If you don’t know the exact time and was a full-time application, the best thing is to find a referral, explain you applied before and have them to check if you can apply already next December.

I agree with Anon B that you can attend the event if it is open to everyone and a generic one. I would not attend if is application-based with some kind of selection.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

175 Meetings

3,506 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi there!

The duration is usually 1-2 years, so next December would be ideal in case you prepare properly. I don't recommend you to visit the event since you are definitely in their database and that could be weird, really.

Was it helpful?

GB

Hi there!

The duration is usually 1-2 years, so next December would be ideal in case you prepare properly. I don't recommend you to visit the event since you are definitely in their database and that could be weird, really.

Was it helpful?

GB

Book a coaching with Udayan

98% Recommendation Rate

93 Meetings

2,331 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

There is no point rushing the process. You will not be tricking the system by doing so. The 2 year limit is there to allow you sufficient time to accomplish new things and re-apply as a stronger candidate. If you have achieved significant professional success since the last application then it is ok to re-apply, if not you are setting yourself up for rejection.

There is no point rushing the process. You will not be tricking the system by doing so. The 2 year limit is there to allow you sufficient time to accomplish new things and re-apply as a stronger candidate. If you have achieved significant professional success since the last application then it is ok to re-apply, if not you are setting yourself up for rejection.

Do you have to apply for the event, or is this open for everybody?

If the former, they will reject you, as they will see in the system that you already interviewed with them.

If the latter: yes, why not attend the event? It's a great chance to network and maybe learn more things about BCG you did not know even when you interviewed. Though I would let HR know, just in case the event has limited spots and they are distributed on a first come first serve basis.

Do you have to apply for the event, or is this open for everybody?

If the former, they will reject you, as they will see in the system that you already interviewed with them.

If the latter: yes, why not attend the event? It's a great chance to network and maybe learn more things about BCG you did not know even when you interviewed. Though I would let HR know, just in case the event has limited spots and they are distributed on a first come first serve basis.

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

120 Meetings

3,949 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi, th ban takes usually 12-24 months. I recommend asking HR without worrying about bothering them. They are there to help

Best,
Anto

Hi, th ban takes usually 12-24 months. I recommend asking HR without worrying about bothering them. They are there to help

Best,
Anto

Book a coaching with Iman

100% Recommendation Rate

16 Meetings

1,501 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hi,

The blackout period is usually 12-24 months depends on office. So just be sure which blackout period apply for you.

A recruitment event usually will involve CV screening so not sure if you will pass this stage. However, I don't see the downside of trying.

Best,
Iman

Hi,

The blackout period is usually 12-24 months depends on office. So just be sure which blackout period apply for you.

A recruitment event usually will involve CV screening so not sure if you will pass this stage. However, I don't see the downside of trying.

Best,
Iman

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

167 Meetings

13,046 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

In general, you do indeed have to wait. The wait is 12-24 months depending on the firm/country. However, it doesn't hurt to ask - check with HR/recruiters and specifically ask them.

In terms of the online event, go ahead! There's not problem in attending this.

How do you improve your screening chances next time?

1) Gain experience (internships, bootcamps, classes, stratups, extracirriculars, etc).

2) Network - speak to multiple people across offices and aim to get a referral

3) Review your resume - make sure your formatting is sharp/consistent, key words/experiences pop, and your experience bullets are properly written.

In general, you do indeed have to wait. The wait is 12-24 months depending on the firm/country. However, it doesn't hurt to ask - check with HR/recruiters and specifically ask them.

In terms of the online event, go ahead! There's not problem in attending this.

How do you improve your screening chances next time?

1) Gain experience (internships, bootcamps, classes, stratups, extracirriculars, etc).

2) Network - speak to multiple people across offices and aim to get a referral

3) Review your resume - make sure your formatting is sharp/consistent, key words/experiences pop, and your experience bullets are properly written.

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

9,972 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hello!

You are good!

Furthermore, I would 100% advise to attend the event. No downside at all

Hope it helps!

Best,

Clara

Hello!

You are good!

Furthermore, I would 100% advise to attend the event. No downside at all

Hope it helps!

Best,

Clara

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

403 Meetings

10,700 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

First will depend on how long is the ban. You can check with HR

There is absolutely no issue with attending the events

Best

Hi,

First will depend on how long is the ban. You can check with HR

There is absolutely no issue with attending the events

Best

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

BCG Questions

Solved 26.6k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.6 5 211
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 13.9k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 495
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 8.3k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 419
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 4.1k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 263
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

MBB Case – Consulting a Government

Solved 3.1k times
MBB Case – Consulting a Government Our client is the government of an imaginary country which is suffering from strong protests and riots by its own population. The client would like to understand the reason for these protests. In a second step, the client wants you to make suggestions for improvement to end these protests. In answering those two questions, what factors would you consider in making your potential recommendation?  
4.4 5 149
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Our client is the government of an imaginary country which is suffering from strong protests and riots by its own population. The client would like to understand the reason for these protests. In a second step, the client wants you to make suggestions for improvement to end these protests. In answer ... Open whole case