Does MBB use alteryx, tableau or power BI?

casetoolkit
New answer on Jul 04, 2021
5 Answers
1.0 k Views
Anonymous A asked on Jul 03, 2021

(edited)

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Adi
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 04, 2021
Accenture, Deloitte | Precision Case Prep | Experienced Interviewer & Career Coach | 15 years professional experience

Not just MBB but most consulting companies use these tools & others (Python, SQL etc). Good to have these skills but its not a deal breaker. They will train you anyway plus you can learn on the job quickly.

Was this answer helpful?
Henning
Expert
replied on Jul 04, 2021
Bain | passed >15 MBB interviews as a candidate

Most consulting firms use alteryx and tableau. But there's no need to be proficient in these tools. The firms will provide all the training you need when you join them.

Was this answer helpful?
Ken
Expert
replied on Jul 04, 2021
Ex-McKinsey final round interviewer | Executive Coach

Beyond data scientists and analytics specialists, it's usually a combination:
+ Alteryx: to clean large data sets and/or large and duplicative data modelling
+ MS Excel: for the majority of data analysis
+ Tableau (challenge is often client's not having a subscription and may prefer power BI): for data visualisation and simulation 

Was this answer helpful?
Florian
Expert
Content Creator
updated an answer on Jul 04, 2021
#1 rated McKinsey Coach | Top MBB Coach | 5 years @ McKinsey | Author of the 1% | 120+ McK offers in 18 months

Hey there,

Yes, they do, however, 95% of work is still done in good old Excel and Powerpoint. They offer good learning opportunities and support if a need should arise to use them due to data, analytical, and visualization requirements.

Cheers,

Florian

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 04, 2021
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

I've never seen powerBI used but they do use alteryx and tableau. That said, they're used about 5% of the time - the vast majority of projects are powerpoint (thinkcell) + excel.

Was this answer helpful?
Adi gave the best answer

Adi

Content Creator
Accenture, Deloitte | Precision Case Prep | Experienced Interviewer & Career Coach | 15 years professional experience
176
Meetings
13,461
Q&A Upvotes
87
Awards
5.0
70 Reviews