expert
Expert with best answer

Alessandro

100% Recommendation Rate

71 Meetings

816 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Question merged

This question is read-only because it has been merged with Best way to prepare for Oliver Wyman Numerical Reasoning Test.

3

Do you have any tips/advice regarding Oliver Wyman's Numerical Reasoning Test?

How to prepare, what to do right before the test etc.

Any advice welcome!

How to prepare, what to do right before the test etc.

Any advice welcome!

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Alessandro

100% Recommendation Rate

71 Meetings

816 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Couple of points to add to previous responses:

If you haven't done basic highschool maths in a while, I would revisit the topics of geometry/trigonometry, probability and basic statistics.

While I agree GMAT quantitative section is a good way to practice, don't go overboard with buying GMAT material. Also, only do the "problem solving" questions - the OW test doesn't ask any of the "data sufficiency" type questions. You can find plenty of free content online - also, you can download the "Gmat test simulator" for free and do the math section. Unless you are planning on doing the GMAT soon as well, I would not invest into materials to prep for this.

Finally, being able to fast mental maths is not important, since you can use a calculator. So don't focus on this for the test (but definitely practice it for the actual interview).

Couple of points to add to previous responses:

If you haven't done basic highschool maths in a while, I would revisit the topics of geometry/trigonometry, probability and basic statistics.

While I agree GMAT quantitative section is a good way to practice, don't go overboard with buying GMAT material. Also, only do the "problem solving" questions - the OW test doesn't ask any of the "data sufficiency" type questions. You can find plenty of free content online - also, you can download the "Gmat test simulator" for free and do the math section. Unless you are planning on doing the GMAT soon as well, I would not invest into materials to prep for this.

Finally, being able to fast mental maths is not important, since you can use a calculator. So don't focus on this for the test (but definitely practice it for the actual interview).

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,721 Meetings

3,083 Q&A Upvotes

USD 349 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

when I prepared for it some years ago, I mainly focused on the GMAT, paying a lot of attention to the time constraint.

Topics of the test include:

  • Probability
  • Permutations
  • Percentages
  • Geometry
  • Ratios

The questions are not super hard once you have understood the general logic. The most difficult thing – where many people fail – is time management.

The test is 30 questions in 20 minutes, which means that you have less than one minute per question. Together with the fact that you get penalized for wrong answers, this implies that you should leave blank some questions initially. If you don’t do this you won’t manage to obtain a good performance.

You can find some sample questions at the link below:

https://www.wallstreetoasis.com/forums/oliver-wyman-numerical-reasoning-test

When I did mine, I covered 23-24 questions, skipping 6-7. As I finished with a couple of minutes left, I went back to the previous questions, managing to complete 2-3 additional ones.

Hope this helps,
Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

when I prepared for it some years ago, I mainly focused on the GMAT, paying a lot of attention to the time constraint.

Topics of the test include:

  • Probability
  • Permutations
  • Percentages
  • Geometry
  • Ratios

The questions are not super hard once you have understood the general logic. The most difficult thing – where many people fail – is time management.

The test is 30 questions in 20 minutes, which means that you have less than one minute per question. Together with the fact that you get penalized for wrong answers, this implies that you should leave blank some questions initially. If you don’t do this you won’t manage to obtain a good performance.

You can find some sample questions at the link below:

https://www.wallstreetoasis.com/forums/oliver-wyman-numerical-reasoning-test

When I did mine, I covered 23-24 questions, skipping 6-7. As I finished with a couple of minutes left, I went back to the previous questions, managing to complete 2-3 additional ones.

Hope this helps,
Francesco

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

375 Meetings

5,851 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hi,

  1. It's similar to GMAT Math part and covers the same topics. The best way is to go through GMAT Official Guide, concentrating on Math Part. Manhattan guide will give you the right math theory and topics. Also, you can purchase an official GMAT tool that will simulate the right experience.
  2. The key thing - do all the GMAT tests with a time limit, similar to the real GMAT. You'll have 2/3 of a minute per question in the real test. Time management is the key.
  3. You'll have less than a minute per question and wrong answers will decrease your score, thus don't hesitate to skip some.
  4. Learn Fast Math:
  • Learn how to multiply double digit numbers fast (https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=PYrgjMubh-c)
  • Learn the division table up to 1/11 (i.e. 5/6 = 83.3)
  • Learn how to work with zeros (Hint: 4000000 = 4*10ˆ6)
  • Use math tools (Mimir math for iOS), Math tool on Viktor Cheng website to practice

Best!

Hi,

  1. It's similar to GMAT Math part and covers the same topics. The best way is to go through GMAT Official Guide, concentrating on Math Part. Manhattan guide will give you the right math theory and topics. Also, you can purchase an official GMAT tool that will simulate the right experience.
  2. The key thing - do all the GMAT tests with a time limit, similar to the real GMAT. You'll have 2/3 of a minute per question in the real test. Time management is the key.
  3. You'll have less than a minute per question and wrong answers will decrease your score, thus don't hesitate to skip some.
  4. Learn Fast Math:
  • Learn how to multiply double digit numbers fast (https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=PYrgjMubh-c)
  • Learn the division table up to 1/11 (i.e. 5/6 = 83.3)
  • Learn how to work with zeros (Hint: 4000000 = 4*10ˆ6)
  • Use math tools (Mimir math for iOS), Math tool on Viktor Cheng website to practice

Best!

(edited)

Related BootCamp article(s)

Which companies are currently using written tests ?

All major firms like McKinsey, BCG and Bain use tests to assess a candidate's analytical skills. However the design of those tests can differ a lot.

Related case(s)

Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead

Solved 71.8k times
Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise them on how to adjust the product offering.
4.6 5 5380
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise ... Open whole case

Oliver Wyman Case: Setting up a Wine Cellar

Solved 41.5k times
Oliver Wyman Case: Setting up a Wine Cellar I’m thinking about setting up a wine cellar in my basement. The way I see it, shelf space would be divided into two sections: (1) a “drinking” section where I store bottles for my own consumption and (2) an “investment” section where I store bottles that I intend to sell at a profit after they appreciate in value several years down the line. The idea is to earn enough money with the “investment” section of the cellar in order to subsidize whatever I consume in the “drinking” section over time.   I'm obviously constrained by several things: the amount of money I am able to spend, the amount of wine I can (or want to) drink, the space available for the cellar, and so on.
4.3 5 3363
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

I’m thinking about setting up a wine cellar in my basement. The way I see it, shelf space would be divided into two sections: (1) a “drinking” section where I store bottles for my own consumption and (2) an “investment” section where I store bottles that I intend to sell at a profit after they appre ... Open whole case

Oliver Wyman case: On the Right Track

Solved 37.5k times
Oliver Wyman case: On the Right Track TrainCo is a manufacturer of rolling stock, or trains, with production sites in three European countries. The company has seen declining profitability over the past years; however, they are currently in a very good position to bid for and win a big contract for regional trains for a Swiss national rail company. They have asked you advise to them on whether they should place a bid for the contract.
4.6 5 4233
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

TrainCo is a manufacturer of rolling stock, or trains, with production sites in three European countries. The company has seen declining profitability over the past years; however, they are currently in a very good position to bid for and win a big contract for regional trains for a Swiss national r ... Open whole case