expert
Expert with best answer

Alessandro

100% Recommendation Rate

66 Meetings

812 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Best way to prepare for Oliver Wyman Numerical Reasoning Test

Anonymous A asked on Mar 04, 2018 - 14 answers

Hi, what's the best way to prepare for this test? It's 20 mins, 30 qns.

Also does anyone know what the cutoff score usually is for this?

Thanks

(edited)

14 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Alessandro
Expert
replied on Jun 15, 2018
Bain & Company | University of Cambridge | CV/Resume writing | 770 GMAT
Book a coaching with Alessandro

100% Recommendation Rate

66 Meetings

812 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Couple of points to add to previous responses:

If you haven't done basic highschool maths in a while, I would revisit the topics of geometry/trigonometry, probability and basic statistics.

While I agree GMAT quantitative section is a good way to practice, don't go overboard with buying GMAT material. Also, only do the "problem solving" questions - the OW test doesn't ask any of the "data sufficiency" type questions. You can find plenty of free content online - also, you can download the "Gmat test simulator" for free and do the math section. Unless you are planning on doing the GMAT soon as well, I would not invest into materials to prep for this.

Finally, being able to fast mental maths is not important, since you can use a calculator. So don't focus on this for the test (but definitely practice it for the actual interview).

Francesco
Content Creator
replied on Mar 04, 2018
#1 Expert for Coaching Sessions (2.500+) | 1.100+ Reviews with 100% Recommendation Rate | Ex BCG | 6+ Years Coaching Experience
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,585 Meetings

2,821 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

when I prepared for it some years ago, I mainly focused on the GMAT, paying a lot of attention to the time constraint.

Topics of the test include:

  • Probability
  • Permutations
  • Percentages
  • Geometry
  • Ratios

The questions are not super hard once you have understood the general logic. The most difficult thing – where many people fail – is the time management. You can find some sample questions at the link below:

https://www.wallstreetoasis.com/forums/oliver-wyman-numerical-reasoning-test

As you pointed out, the test is 30 questions in 20 minutes, which means that you have less than one minute per question. Together with the fact that you get penalized for wrong answers, this implies that you should leave blank some questions initially. If you don’t do this you won’t manage to obtain a good performance.

When I did mine, I covered 23-24 questions, skipping 6-7. As I finished with a couple of minutes left, I went back to the previous questions, managing to complete 2-3 additional ones.

Hope this helps,
Francesco

Anonymous replied on Aug 02, 2018

Hello,

I would argue that the Oliver Wyman numerical and verbal reasoning tests are some of the hardest out there - both in terms of difficulty and time pressure (based on my experience from the recruitment process for the London office).

It's also worth noting that the style of the OW tests differs significantly compared to other companies (particularly the numerical reasoning test). The best examples I've seen online of typical questions can be seen here:

https://skukre1.wordpress.com/2011/03/06/oliver-wyman-numerical-reasoning-test/

Several questions very similar to those shown in the link above came up during my assessment, so do make sure to complete and understand each question as part of your preparation - just in case!

Hope that helps and good luck.

Best,

Harri

More examples can be found here: https://www.jobtestprep.co.uk/oliver-wyman-numerical — Anonymous on Aug 02, 2018 (edited)

Hello Harri, thank you for the help! Is the verbal and numerical reasoning test at the same day? Or is the verbal test the next step of the process? Thank you! — Carmem Starling Tafuri on Aug 03, 2018 (edited)

Vlad
Expert
updated his answer on Jun 15, 2018
McKinsey / Accenture / Got all BIG3 offers / More than 300 real MBB cases / Harvard Business School
Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

365 Meetings

5,364 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hi,

  1. It's similar to GMAT Math part and covers the same topics. The best way is to go through GMAT Official Guide, concentrating on Math Part. Manhattan guide will give you the right math theory and topics. Also, you can purchase an official GMAT tool that will simulate the right experience.
  2. The key thing - do all the GMAT tests with a time limit, similar to the real GMAT. You'll have 2/3 of a minute per question in the real test. Time management is the key.
  3. You'll have less than a minute per question and wrong answers will decrease your score, thus don't hesitate to skip some.
  4. Learn Fast Math:
  • Learn how to multiply double digit numbers fast (https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=PYrgjMubh-c)
  • Learn the division table up to 1/11 (i.e. 5/6 = 83.3)
  • Learn how to work with zeros (Hint: 4000000 = 4*10ˆ6)
  • Use math tools (Mimir math for iOS), Math tool on Viktor Cheng website to practice

Best!

(edited)

Astrid replied on May 09, 2019
PrepLounge Community & Marketing Manager
Leon replied on Aug 06, 2018

Hi!


As far as I know the numerical reasoning test at OW is quite sophisticated as it is only focused on maths. It's about 30 maths questions and you have about 20 minutes time.

to prepare you should revise topics like general algebra, probability, geometry. As already mentioned it might indeed be very helpful to go through GMAT practice tests you can find for free on the internet (unfortunately I haven't found any practice tests on OW in particular).

the good thing is that you can use a calculator but you will still have trouble due to the time pressure, as with other online tests. so practice practice practice ;)

Good luck!

Originally answered:

Oliver Wyman Test

Anonymous C replied on Mar 10, 2016

Hi it's pretty easy and similar to GMAT, dont expect to get done with everything, take your time and make sure to get every question that you do answer right, one right one wrong and you have 0 points, theyre equally weighted, so make sure you get all the ones you answer right I've done it twice now and passed both times; first time I only answered 12 questions or so last time I think I even did 16; dont get stressed at all by time

Originally answered:

Oliver Wyman Test

Anonymous replied on Mar 09, 2016

Hey, also done it about a month ago. I would say the key difference is that you will need to refresh high school math in terms of equations. Unlike most tests you will need specific knowledge about diameters, volume and other geometry related topics in order to succeed.

Originally answered:

Oliver Wyman Test

Anonymous updated his answer on Jun 03, 2019

Hi,

it depends on the geography whether or not Oliver Wyman uses a numerical reasoning test.

In Germany, there is no numerical reasoning test anymore. Nevertheless, you should obviously still do your homework when it comes to your math skills for the life interview!

Best regards

(edited)

Originally answered:

Oliver Wyman Test

Achim replied on Mar 09, 2016

I took it around 3 weeks ago and it s quite challenging. Questions are similar to the ones on the GMAT, mainly combinatorics and probability. Good luck!

Related BootCamp article(s)

Which companies are currently using written tests ?

All major firms like McKinsey, BCG and Bain use tests to assess a candidate's analytical skills. However the design of those tests can differ a lot.

Related case(s)

Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise ... Open whole case

Oliver Wyman case: Setting up a Wine Cellar

Solved 37.1k times
4.3 5 3315
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

I’m thinking about setting up a wine cellar in my basement. The way I see it, shelf space would be divided into two sections: (1) a “drinking” section where I store bottles for my own consumption and (2) an “investment” section where I store bottles that I intend to sell at a profit after they appre ... Open whole case

Oliver Wyman case: On the Right Track

Solved 34.5k times
4.6 5 4138
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

TrainCo is a manufacturer of rolling stock, or trains, with production sites in three European countries. The company has seen declining profitability over the past years; however, they are currently in a very good position to bid for and win a big contract for regional trains for a Swiss national r ... Open whole case