Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Marco-Alexander

100% Recommendation Rate

81 Meetings

262 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

6

Do most MBB candidates who get invited for an interview apply via referral?

Especially for offices like New York, San Francisco, Boston, London, Dubai etc.?

Especially for offices like New York, San Francisco, Boston, London, Dubai etc.?

(edited)

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Marco-Alexander

100% Recommendation Rate

81 Meetings

262 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonym,

there are referral programs and of course it is always good for a candidate to be recommended.

However (from my experience), most of the invited candidates apply without a referral.

Best regards

Marco-Alexander

Hi Anonym,

there are referral programs and of course it is always good for a candidate to be recommended.

However (from my experience), most of the invited candidates apply without a referral.

Best regards

Marco-Alexander

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

407 Meetings

11,410 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Not necessarily:

  • MBB is searching proactively for experienced hires
  • MBBs are hiring MBA, and many of them without referrals
  • Many offices are not that competitive and don't require referrals
  • Many resumes are good and don't require referrals

Best

Hi,

Not necessarily:

  • MBB is searching proactively for experienced hires
  • MBBs are hiring MBA, and many of them without referrals
  • Many offices are not that competitive and don't require referrals
  • Many resumes are good and don't require referrals

Best

How about undergrad candidates for offices in NY, Boston, San Francisco etc. though? — Anonymous A on Sep 10, 2019

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

197 Meetings

6,397 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi there,

A referral can be a great instrument that helps you secure an interview invite.

However, it is not a 100% guarantee that you eventually get an offer because some points and effort must be given from your side as well.

The question is: How much do you really want to get the job? Of course, it is better to provide yourself with a referral for the targeted firm. Otherwise, you can not even get invited.

Was this helpful?

GB

Hi there,

A referral can be a great instrument that helps you secure an interview invite.

However, it is not a 100% guarantee that you eventually get an offer because some points and effort must be given from your side as well.

The question is: How much do you really want to get the job? Of course, it is better to provide yourself with a referral for the targeted firm. Otherwise, you can not even get invited.

Was this helpful?

GB

(edited)

Dear A,

Of course, you can apply via referrals or via application system. But in my experience referral maximizes your chances to be invited for the interview.

If you need any further advice or help with referrals, feel free to reach out.

Best,

André

Dear A,

Of course, you can apply via referrals or via application system. But in my experience referral maximizes your chances to be invited for the interview.

If you need any further advice or help with referrals, feel free to reach out.

Best,

André

Book a coaching with Udayan

98% Recommendation Rate

95 Meetings

3,258 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Referral plays a significant role and not only in the ways you might be thinking about. If you are recruiting from campus, it helps to have a strong connection with your alumni as there are campus specific recruiting teams that shortlist candidates where alumni recommendations play a big role.

Wherever possible try and network before applying - coming from a trusted source you will always be viewed more positively than if you apply on your own

Referral plays a significant role and not only in the ways you might be thinking about. If you are recruiting from campus, it helps to have a strong connection with your alumni as there are campus specific recruiting teams that shortlist candidates where alumni recommendations play a big role.

Wherever possible try and network before applying - coming from a trusted source you will always be viewed more positively than if you apply on your own

I can definitely tell you that the majority of candidates are NOT getting in through referrals, at least in the vast majority of developed markets.

I can definitely tell you that the majority of candidates are NOT getting in through referrals, at least in the vast majority of developed markets.

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.8k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 595
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 9.9k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 493
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.3k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 292
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

Solved 4.9k times
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 256
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 3.8k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 110
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case