Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,112 Meetings

8,476 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

8

Do having deep knowledge about industries helps during cases?

8 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,112 Meetings

8,476 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

Hi there,

Industry knowledge is useful for brainstorming during the case. If you can’t think about the importance of the load factor in an airline case, or that customers may not pay for prescription drugs in some countries as they are refunded by the government in a healthcare case, you may be at a disadvantage compared to other candidates.

Having said that, you are not supposed to be an expert in any industry for generalist roles. Moreover, you should be able to derive the main insights with the right clarifying questions.

If you feel you are not strong in some industries (eg financial services, healthcare) try to do more cases in that sector – after 4-5 you should have a good understanding of the industry and be able to do better when brainstorming.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

Industry knowledge is useful for brainstorming during the case. If you can’t think about the importance of the load factor in an airline case, or that customers may not pay for prescription drugs in some countries as they are refunded by the government in a healthcare case, you may be at a disadvantage compared to other candidates.

Having said that, you are not supposed to be an expert in any industry for generalist roles. Moreover, you should be able to derive the main insights with the right clarifying questions.

If you feel you are not strong in some industries (eg financial services, healthcare) try to do more cases in that sector – after 4-5 you should have a good understanding of the industry and be able to do better when brainstorming.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

40 Meetings

7,593 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Personally, I never advise people to prep for cases looking at the industry.

There are few couple of insights regarding each industry, right, that can be useful. However, precisely the casing methodology is thought to test your ability to think, structure, problem solve... the way it is conceived is precisely not to give anyone an extra advantage for the fact of knowing the industry.

Hence, my advise would be to focus on the type of case (e.g., profitability, market entry, M&A, etc.) instead of the industry that is treated.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Personally, I never advise people to prep for cases looking at the industry.

There are few couple of insights regarding each industry, right, that can be useful. However, precisely the casing methodology is thought to test your ability to think, structure, problem solve... the way it is conceived is precisely not to give anyone an extra advantage for the fact of knowing the industry.

Hence, my advise would be to focus on the type of case (e.g., profitability, market entry, M&A, etc.) instead of the industry that is treated.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Swopnajeet

0 Meetings

141 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hi,

I would definitely agree that having prior industry knowledge helps in solving cases because of the prior familiarity which ensures you are in a comfort zone. Knowing about industry value chain, industry structure, cost structure, market dynamics, key players and business models etc.

But having said that, it might act against you in the following ways.

1. You having relevant industry experience must be expecting questions/cases to your industry and in reality they dont even touch your industry and play around with cases from other industries to test your abilities to structure and analyze problems in unfamiliar territory.

2. You might be tested in depth within your own industry and failure to live upto the expectations goes against your credibility that you dont have good enough knowledge in the industry you are working in. Ideally its not possible to have indepth understanding on the whole depth and breadth of the industry. It is like asking a drilling engineer in oil & gas about latest challenges in decommissioning and how consulting companies can add value by advising from a capital project perspective.

Trust this brings about some clarity.

Thanks

Hi,

I would definitely agree that having prior industry knowledge helps in solving cases because of the prior familiarity which ensures you are in a comfort zone. Knowing about industry value chain, industry structure, cost structure, market dynamics, key players and business models etc.

But having said that, it might act against you in the following ways.

1. You having relevant industry experience must be expecting questions/cases to your industry and in reality they dont even touch your industry and play around with cases from other industries to test your abilities to structure and analyze problems in unfamiliar territory.

2. You might be tested in depth within your own industry and failure to live upto the expectations goes against your credibility that you dont have good enough knowledge in the industry you are working in. Ideally its not possible to have indepth understanding on the whole depth and breadth of the industry. It is like asking a drilling engineer in oil & gas about latest challenges in decommissioning and how consulting companies can add value by advising from a capital project perspective.

Trust this brings about some clarity.

Thanks

During case interviews, you are often tested on your "creative" capabilities. However, "creativity" here is not in the sense of what you normally would think creativity means. Creativity in consulting means having the ability to search and understand available solutions and based on a project's requirements create a novel solution that is specific to the project at hand.

A creativity technique often used by consultants is structured brainstorming. It is a creativity technique whereby you gather a list of ideas to come up with a solution for a specific problem. In order to do so, having general knowledge (deep knowledge is not required) about industries definitely will help you significantly, as you have a broader understanding of potential factors that should be taken into consideration.

If you are looking to improve your business knowledge and case-solving skills be sure to check out https://leap-pro.strategycoglobal.com/.

It is a 4-weeks course where you will gain access to management consulting best practices and methodologies to excel at any consulting interview.

During case interviews, you are often tested on your "creative" capabilities. However, "creativity" here is not in the sense of what you normally would think creativity means. Creativity in consulting means having the ability to search and understand available solutions and based on a project's requirements create a novel solution that is specific to the project at hand.

A creativity technique often used by consultants is structured brainstorming. It is a creativity technique whereby you gather a list of ideas to come up with a solution for a specific problem. In order to do so, having general knowledge (deep knowledge is not required) about industries definitely will help you significantly, as you have a broader understanding of potential factors that should be taken into consideration.

If you are looking to improve your business knowledge and case-solving skills be sure to check out https://leap-pro.strategycoglobal.com/.

It is a 4-weeks course where you will gain access to management consulting best practices and methodologies to excel at any consulting interview.

Book a coaching with Pascal

100% Recommendation Rate

12 Meetings

174 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

Having deep knowledge about industries always helps to solve cases, but that doesn't mean it is a prerequisite to be successful during your interviews. Hence, I would never advice anyone to just start "getting deeper knowledge about any industry".

Having said that, it can be a good exercise to list out 5-10 industries for yourself, and try to figure out for yourself how they are different in:

- Cost structure (fixed vs variable)

- Types of clients (and how to sell to them)

- Typical issues they have

You will be surprised by how much you will already deduct from just using your common sense. And these are exactly the types of insights that will help you to better solve your cases.

Other than that, I would say it is always a good idea to know what is happening in the world, for example by reading the economist every week and or by taking a subscription on the Financial Times for a couple of months.

Cheers,

Pascal

Hi Anonymous,

Having deep knowledge about industries always helps to solve cases, but that doesn't mean it is a prerequisite to be successful during your interviews. Hence, I would never advice anyone to just start "getting deeper knowledge about any industry".

Having said that, it can be a good exercise to list out 5-10 industries for yourself, and try to figure out for yourself how they are different in:

- Cost structure (fixed vs variable)

- Types of clients (and how to sell to them)

- Typical issues they have

You will be surprised by how much you will already deduct from just using your common sense. And these are exactly the types of insights that will help you to better solve your cases.

Other than that, I would say it is always a good idea to know what is happening in the world, for example by reading the economist every week and or by taking a subscription on the Financial Times for a couple of months.

Cheers,

Pascal

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

68 Meetings

2,435 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Absolutely! The two persons (out of >120) that absolutely rocked my interview case came from the same background as the company I'm discussing in my case, and yes: They background helped them tremendously.

But - can you practice that? No. Preparing for every industry to the level that it would actually help you in an interview is simply not possible. So I would not even try. Focus on building general case skills. That's time spent much more effectively.

Absolutely! The two persons (out of >120) that absolutely rocked my interview case came from the same background as the company I'm discussing in my case, and yes: They background helped them tremendously.

But - can you practice that? No. Preparing for every industry to the level that it would actually help you in an interview is simply not possible. So I would not even try. Focus on building general case skills. That's time spent much more effectively.

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

130 Meetings

9,417 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

100% I think it's a pretty overlooked knowledge building area. Yes, you do want to be able to solve any case for any industry without having any knowledge of it. However, the more you know about the major industries, the easier cases will be.

I have an industry template, so feel free to reach out if interested!

Some key tips:

  1. List all the major industries that you'll need to learn
  2. Create a template that you can fill in with research. This would include things like
    1. Industry summary
    2. Total market size
    3. Major players
    4. Cost drivers
    5. Revenue drivers
    6. Major trends
    7. etc.
  3. Fill in the template for each industry one by one. Use google to find the relevant information and piece it together. Over time, you'll get more and more efficient as you see which sites are good for what

Definitely a good idea to partner with someone equal to you! You can each research an industry and present it to each other.

Good luck!

100% I think it's a pretty overlooked knowledge building area. Yes, you do want to be able to solve any case for any industry without having any knowledge of it. However, the more you know about the major industries, the easier cases will be.

I have an industry template, so feel free to reach out if interested!

Some key tips:

  1. List all the major industries that you'll need to learn
  2. Create a template that you can fill in with research. This would include things like
    1. Industry summary
    2. Total market size
    3. Major players
    4. Cost drivers
    5. Revenue drivers
    6. Major trends
    7. etc.
  3. Fill in the template for each industry one by one. Use google to find the relevant information and piece it together. Over time, you'll get more and more efficient as you see which sites are good for what

Definitely a good idea to partner with someone equal to you! You can each research an industry and present it to each other.

Good luck!

Book a coaching with Ken

100% Recommendation Rate

10 Meetings

1,224 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

I would argue the opposite where breadth of industry knowledge and intellectual curiousity is much more helpful. Unless you have a prior background in that industry, there is no expectation that you have deep knowledge. On the contrary, I have been most impressed with candidates who can make meaningful inferences from industries they may know as well as their business acumen.

I would argue the opposite where breadth of industry knowledge and intellectual curiousity is much more helpful. Unless you have a prior background in that industry, there is no expectation that you have deep knowledge. On the contrary, I have been most impressed with candidates who can make meaningful inferences from industries they may know as well as their business acumen.

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 142.8k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.6 5 28903
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 60.5k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand , the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of wine making, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1604
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 24.3k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 296
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 11.3k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 450
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 3.1k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 213
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case