Different preparation

Bain & Company Boston Consulting Group Middle East
New answer on Oct 16, 2021
5 Answers
139 Views
Anonymous A asked on Oct 12, 2021

Hello guys, so I've recently reached McKinsey's final round interviews but unfortunately, I didn't receive the offer.

so I'm thinking now of applying to BCG, Bain, Roland Berger, and Kearny in the Middle East (not all of them at once of course)

My priority is BCG and Bain of course. so my questions are:

1- Is there anything different I need to prepare for?

2- How hard it is to get used to candidate-led cases? since all the time I was preparing for interviewer-led.

3- Is it true since I reached final round at McKinsey that means im a top candidate at other MBBs and tier 2?

thank you!

 

 

 

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Oct 13, 2021
BCG | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

1- Is there anything different I need to prepare for?

Clearly yes if you didn't pass! 

1) You need to work on any weaknesses that they gave you feedback on and that you self-identified.

2) You should hire a coach to do a deep-dive assessment and provide you with a gameplan + mindset shifts on your weaknesses

2- How hard it is to get used to candidate-led cases? since all the time I was preparing for interviewer-led.

Hard. You need to give yourself a good amount of time to learn how to drive cases effectively. (It's much easier to go from candidate-led TO interviewer-led, as opposed to the other way around)

3- Is it true since I reached final round at McKinsey that means im a top candidate at other MBBs and tier 2?

I would say yes. Getting past the 1st round is an achievement in-and-of-itself. It means you're close. With some tweaks/improvements you should absolutely be able to get an offer (if you go about things correctly)

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian
CoachingPlus Expert
replied on Oct 12, 2021
McKinsey / Oxford grad / ex Firm mock interviewer & internal training faculty / top 25% best consultants in the Firm

Hi there, 

Sorry to hear the interview didn't work out. Sometimes that happens, regardless of your level of preparation. I'll take your questions one by one.

1. There are some differences in the application process across the firms, but they are rather minor. It's rather about the format in which you will be tested rather than the content or the skills. As long as you work on the feedback provided from the McK interview you should be in a good position. Next you need to research for each of the firms and the role you are applying for what is the format of the interview process and then prepare specifically for that (your mention of candidate led interview is one aspect indeed).

2. No, it's not hard. There are a few tricks to keep in mind, but generally you are more in control of the situation and need to proactively ask for information and ‘lead’ the case. Do practice as much as you can before. Happy to help here as well if needed.

3. I would say yes. You basically showed that you have the skills and only needed a bit more work to secure an offer with one of the top MBBs. That's great signaling. 

Good luck and do reach out if you have any questions!

 

Was this answer helpful?
Pedro
CoachingPlus Expert
replied on Oct 12, 2021
# 1 Rated Bain Coach | EY-Parthenon | Roland Berger | FIT | Former Head Recruiter | Principal

1. and 2. You need to get used to a diferent dynamic / interaction with the interviewer during the case. It is not hard, but you should practice this, in order to make it smooth.
Let me add that “candidate led” does not always reflect the truth, as very frequently interviewers take over. My first case at Bain was pretty much interviewer-led.

3. Yes, it means that your preparation is already good enough that you were able to pass a couple of rounds. But the fact that you missed the last round means that you need to reduce your “error rate”. 

P.S. You should apply to EY-Parthenon and Oliver Wyman as well ;)

Was this answer helpful?
Antonello
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Oct 12, 2021
McKinsey | MBA professor for consulting interviews

Hi!

I'm sorry to hear it didn't work out this time.

1) I recommend working on the feedback you received from the previous interview.

2) It's not hard but you'll need to readjust your case practice accordingly.

3) Reaching the second round stage is for sure a great signal that you are on the right track to get an offer. I'm sure it'll teach you a lot for your next interviews and this will give you an edge over other candidates.

Good luck and don't hesitate to reach out if you need help to boost your preparation.

Best,

Anto 

Was this answer helpful?
Agrim
CoachingPlus Expert
replied on Oct 16, 2021
Top CoachingPlus Expert | 100% personalised | BCG Dubai PL | 2021 Real MBB Cases | Case/PEI/Fit/CV | 6+ years Consulting

Hey, its unfortunate that you didn't make it to McK. And well done on the positive approach of applying in other firms.

Lets break down your queries.

  1. Different prep 1: You should connect with a coach and do a diagnostic to weed out any minor issues that might have prevented your final selection. Do collect feedback from McK interviewers as well.
  2. Different prep 2: Clearly, you need to prepare for candidate-led-style approach of case solving. This means that you need to be more hypotheses driven and highly focused. You can no longer rely on the interviewer for direction and you need to be confident about the approach you are taking. This will get unnerving in the beginning but with practice you can punch out the fears.
  3. Different prep 3: You also need to get used to a more fragmented style of PEI (more questions, shorter questions, more random questions). McK PEI is relatively more structured and allows you a longer time to present your stories
  4. Candidate led cases: Its not hard, its just a different flow in the interview. Structurally, there will not be much difference - frameworks will be same, analysis will be same etc. Practice well and things will sort out. Make sure you are 80-90% prepped when you start applying. This way, you can even apply all at once and take advantage of the momentum.
  5. Top candidate: You can have the confidence that you made it to McK final round - so you have the basics in you. You just need to work on the final 5% to cross the line. A coach can help you with that.
Was this answer helpful?
Ian gave the best answer

Ian

Content Creator
BCG | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep
451
Meetings
38,650
Q&A Upvotes
93
Awards
70 Reviews