Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

46 Meetings

2,593 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

2

Diagram Reading & Insight

Hi Experts,

I have a doubt about the use of the first diagram in this case. Combined with the information 'the sales are falling because more doctors are opening their own labs', how can we generate useful insight from this chart? I personally find it difficult for 2 reasons:

1. There is no comparative information between the past and the present, so we really cannot tell which doctors are opening their own laboratories. It would be more persuasive if we have information like e.g. the revenue contributed by doctors who send 10 patients jumped from 10% to 5%.

2. Even if we agree with the assumption that ' doctors who send more patients to the lab are more likely to open their own lab', how can we know that those who sent only 1 patient to the client's lab doesn't have their own lab so they only send 1 per day? In a word, the market overview in terms of the revenue contribution of the client cannot represent the entire market situation. there are som many uncertainties.

It would be great to know how you think of the diagram.

Thanks!

Case Diagram

Hi Experts,

I have a doubt about the use of the first diagram in this case. Combined with the information 'the sales are falling because more doctors are opening their own labs', how can we generate useful insight from this chart? I personally find it difficult for 2 reasons:

1. There is no comparative information between the past and the present, so we really cannot tell which doctors are opening their own laboratories. It would be more persuasive if we have information like e.g. the revenue contributed by doctors who send 10 patients jumped from 10% to 5%.

2. Even if we agree with the assumption that ' doctors who send more patients to the lab are more likely to open their own lab', how can we know that those who sent only 1 patient to the client's lab doesn't have their own lab so they only send 1 per day? In a word, the market overview in terms of the revenue contribution of the client cannot represent the entire market situation. there are som many uncertainties.

It would be great to know how you think of the diagram.

Thanks!

Case Diagram

(edited)

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

46 Meetings

2,593 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello,

Your considerations are reasonable, but the aim of this diagram is to answer question 5: "To which extent could this threaten ACR’s profits?".
First of all, you should calculate the number of patients that makes opening a lab profitable (8 customers/day) and then you can make the assumption that "doctors with more than 8 patients on average per day will tend to start their own laboratories". In this way you can calculate that you could have a loss equals to 5% of total revenues.
Is it clear?
Best,
Luca

Hello,

Your considerations are reasonable, but the aim of this diagram is to answer question 5: "To which extent could this threaten ACR’s profits?".
First of all, you should calculate the number of patients that makes opening a lab profitable (8 customers/day) and then you can make the assumption that "doctors with more than 8 patients on average per day will tend to start their own laboratories". In this way you can calculate that you could have a loss equals to 5% of total revenues.
Is it clear?
Best,
Luca

Book a coaching with Udayan

99% Recommendation Rate

97 Meetings

3,490 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

I am not sure I entirely follow your questions but here is what we can say

  • 35% of doctors refer only 1 patient per day and 54% refer 2 patients or fewer per day. That can indicate one of 2 things
    • The lab provides specialty services for which volume is not in very high demand from a lot of doctors
    • The lab provides services that many doctors can also provide themselves by investing a small amount so the lab either gets overflow from there or patients from where doctors don’t have their own facilities
  • Given that we know that we know more doctors are opening their own labs it is clear that that the majority of patients are from doctors who have their own labs but either send over capacity here or for some specialized tests that they don’t currently have the instruments for
  • There are a few steps that lab can take
    • Offer more specialized tests that are not cheap/easy for doctors to invest in
    • Lower prices to lower incentive for a doctor to have their own facility
    • Market to new doctors to increase their referrals

I am not sure I entirely follow your questions but here is what we can say

  • 35% of doctors refer only 1 patient per day and 54% refer 2 patients or fewer per day. That can indicate one of 2 things
    • The lab provides specialty services for which volume is not in very high demand from a lot of doctors
    • The lab provides services that many doctors can also provide themselves by investing a small amount so the lab either gets overflow from there or patients from where doctors don’t have their own facilities
  • Given that we know that we know more doctors are opening their own labs it is clear that that the majority of patients are from doctors who have their own labs but either send over capacity here or for some specialized tests that they don’t currently have the instruments for
  • There are a few steps that lab can take
    • Offer more specialized tests that are not cheap/easy for doctors to invest in
    • Lower prices to lower incentive for a doctor to have their own facility
    • Market to new doctors to increase their referrals

Related case(s)

BCG Questions

Solved 27.4k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 212
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.7k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 628
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 10.3k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 507
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.5k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 297
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

MBB Case – Consulting a Government

Solved 4.6k times
MBB Case – Consulting a Government Our client is the government of an imaginary country which is suffering from strong protests and riots by its own population. The client would like to understand the reason for these protests. In a second step, the client wants you to make suggestions for improvement to end these protests. In answering those two questions, what factors would you consider in making your potential recommendation?  
4.5 5 208
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Our client is the government of an imaginary country which is suffering from strong protests and riots by its own population. The client would like to understand the reason for these protests. In a second step, the client wants you to make suggestions for improvement to end these protests. In answer ... Open whole case