Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

389 Meetings

8,028 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

2

Development and exit opportunities for BCG knowledge analysts

Hi everyone,

I am currently interviewing for the knowledge analyst position at the knowledge team of one of BCG's practices. I am quite excited about the industry covered by the practice and about BCG, however, some of the details about the position are not clear to me and it's hard to find information about knowledge analyst positions so I decided to ask several questions here.

1. Is there any client facing or its strictly back-office research duties?

2. Is it possible to develop into a consultant, if yes, after what period?

3. Do knowledge analysts have similar exit opportunities as consultants (especially withing the covered industry)?

Thank you in advance!

Hi everyone,

I am currently interviewing for the knowledge analyst position at the knowledge team of one of BCG's practices. I am quite excited about the industry covered by the practice and about BCG, however, some of the details about the position are not clear to me and it's hard to find information about knowledge analyst positions so I decided to ask several questions here.

1. Is there any client facing or its strictly back-office research duties?

2. Is it possible to develop into a consultant, if yes, after what period?

3. Do knowledge analysts have similar exit opportunities as consultants (especially withing the covered industry)?

Thank you in advance!

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

389 Meetings

8,028 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

1) It depends on the project. Mostly it will be back-office research. Sometimes you are assigned for full-time to the teams

2) It requires support from consultants and partners you worked with from. I would expect that it takes 1.5 years yo build that relationship. But you should be a top performer

3) Exit opportunities are more industry related. I would expect some standalone role, while for consultant it is much easier to find a role where you will be leading a team.

Vlad

Hi,

1) It depends on the project. Mostly it will be back-office research. Sometimes you are assigned for full-time to the teams

2) It requires support from consultants and partners you worked with from. I would expect that it takes 1.5 years yo build that relationship. But you should be a top performer

3) Exit opportunities are more industry related. I would expect some standalone role, while for consultant it is much easier to find a role where you will be leading a team.

Vlad

Hi Vlad, you mention that industry related exits are an option. Does that hold for all practices, e.g. is it realistic for a knowledge analyst in the principal investor and private equity practice to expect a private equity exit? — Stanimir on Jun 05, 2017

push

push

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

BCG Questions

Solved 25.7k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 207
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 7.1k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 299
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 5.8k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 310
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Telephony Technology Warehouser

Solved 3.7k times
Telephony Technology Warehouser We are a warehouser (B2B) and have been facing a decline in profits since past 2 years. We would like you to figure out why this is happening and provide recommendations to reverse this trend.
4.2 5 289
| Rating: (4.2 / 5.0)

We are a warehouser (B2B) and have been facing a decline in profits since past 2 years. We would like you to figure out why this is happening and provide recommendations to reverse this trend. Open whole case

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 1.7k times
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.5 5 49
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Open whole case