Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
2

Determine the market size for the wireless network in the U.S?

Our client asks us to evaluate whether or not they should enter the U.S. wireless market. As an international wireless carrier, our client successfully operates in Asia and is now looking for international growth opportunities. They come to us to understand two questions: (1) whether or not they should enter U.S. wireless market, and (2) what key challenges they might face upon entry.

Our client asks us to evaluate whether or not they should enter the U.S. wireless market. As an international wireless carrier, our client successfully operates in Asia and is now looking for international growth opportunities. They come to us to understand two questions: (1) whether or not they should enter U.S. wireless market, and (2) what key challenges they might face upon entry.

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

There is a MECE answer provided to this by Nuno if market sizing is part of a market entry case. I believe this question is straight at market sizing, so i will provide my thoughts to this.

  1. I assume wireless network here means customers using cell phone network services.
  2. Market size = # of customers subscribed X Revenue per unit.
  3. Calculating # of Customer base:
  • Divide US population under 4 groups with a life expectancy of 80 years. - 1 to 20;21 to 40;41 to 60 and 61 to 80. Using/assuming 25% of population for each group, with 350 mm in US population, each group gets around 87.5 mm population each, adding 21 to 80 group, rounding to 250 mm population.
  • Also in the age group of 1 to 20, i can assume teens from 11 to 20 have access to cell phones, so add another 50 mm to round it to 300 mm population that falls under the 11 to 80 age group that can legally work and support wireless services cost.
  • Cell phone is mostly used by people that are more Mobile in day to day life; so I am going to discount 20% off of 11 to 20 (able to support expenses) and 61 to 80 age, 10 % each of 21 to 60 age group. left over population is (50 + 90) mm * 80% and (175 mm * 90%) = 110 mm + 150 mm = 260 mm
  • Further add 4% unemployment rates, that cut the population down to 250 mm.
  • If I have market information for penetration, I can list 5 major companies that have major market share. Verizon/ATT/T-mobile/Sprint/Cricket. I will use 20% as max share of wallet for the biggest and reduce 4% further for each player. The left over volume I am assuming as cvustomers that are not loyal to the service provider and are available for Grab across any service provider.
  1. So 20%/16/12/8/4 - leaves 20% up for grab; 20% of 250 mm population = 50 mm customer base.
  • Assuming there is 60% penetration oppotunity for our client from market statistics; leaves me 30 mm customers for our client.

4. Revenue By Unit = Wireless services + Data plan

  • Both services can be provided by Contracts (monthly/annual) or pre-paid amounts
  • Contracts: Wireless + Data Plan = $40+$20 average/subscriber = $ 60
  • Pre-Paid = Wireless + Data Plan = $20 + $10 = $30
  • Assuming a 80 to 20 ratio for 30 mm customer divide (I assume contract customers are more keen to get a new cell phone with contract service)

5. Market Size = contract revenue + pre-paid revenue

= (30 mm * 80%* $60) + (30 mm* 20%* $30)

= 24 mm * 60 + 6 mm* 30 = $1440 mm + $180 mm

Market Size = $1.6 B annually.

I invite pros to please poke holes in my approach, I wil really appreciate it.

Thanks,

Ankur

There is a MECE answer provided to this by Nuno if market sizing is part of a market entry case. I believe this question is straight at market sizing, so i will provide my thoughts to this.

  1. I assume wireless network here means customers using cell phone network services.
  2. Market size = # of customers subscribed X Revenue per unit.
  3. Calculating # of Customer base:
  • Divide US population under 4 groups with a life expectancy of 80 years. - 1 to 20;21 to 40;41 to 60 and 61 to 80. Using/assuming 25% of population for each group, with 350 mm in US population, each group gets around 87.5 mm population each, adding 21 to 80 group, rounding to 250 mm population.
  • Also in the age group of 1 to 20, i can assume teens from 11 to 20 have access to cell phones, so add another 50 mm to round it to 300 mm population that falls under the 11 to 80 age group that can legally work and support wireless services cost.
  • Cell phone is mostly used by people that are more Mobile in day to day life; so I am going to discount 20% off of 11 to 20 (able to support expenses) and 61 to 80 age, 10 % each of 21 to 60 age group. left over population is (50 + 90) mm * 80% and (175 mm * 90%) = 110 mm + 150 mm = 260 mm
  • Further add 4% unemployment rates, that cut the population down to 250 mm.
  • If I have market information for penetration, I can list 5 major companies that have major market share. Verizon/ATT/T-mobile/Sprint/Cricket. I will use 20% as max share of wallet for the biggest and reduce 4% further for each player. The left over volume I am assuming as cvustomers that are not loyal to the service provider and are available for Grab across any service provider.
  1. So 20%/16/12/8/4 - leaves 20% up for grab; 20% of 250 mm population = 50 mm customer base.
  • Assuming there is 60% penetration oppotunity for our client from market statistics; leaves me 30 mm customers for our client.

4. Revenue By Unit = Wireless services + Data plan

  • Both services can be provided by Contracts (monthly/annual) or pre-paid amounts
  • Contracts: Wireless + Data Plan = $40+$20 average/subscriber = $ 60
  • Pre-Paid = Wireless + Data Plan = $20 + $10 = $30
  • Assuming a 80 to 20 ratio for 30 mm customer divide (I assume contract customers are more keen to get a new cell phone with contract service)

5. Market Size = contract revenue + pre-paid revenue

= (30 mm * 80%* $60) + (30 mm* 20%* $30)

= 24 mm * 60 + 6 mm* 30 = $1440 mm + $180 mm

Market Size = $1.6 B annually.

I invite pros to please poke holes in my approach, I wil really appreciate it.

Thanks,

Ankur

I'm not sure you're asking how to determine the size of the wireless network in the US or how to approach this particular case. So just in case I'm going to address both:

Always good to ask some questions to have a feel for it:

1) Is the service we provide in Asia the same service we will provide in the US or do we need any upgrade? (this could help in determine if further investments are required)

2) Why did you choose the US market? (this could give us some intel on growth rate or size)

3) What is our client looking for with this deal? (real objective: breakeven; market share; volume, etc)

Then I would look at 3 main areas: External Conditions; Internal Capabilities; Financial Opportunities.

External Conditions: Market (size, growth, trends, segments, barriers to enter; etc) & Competition (market share, prices, etc)

Internal: Client (cost structure; network; swot) & product (how does our product differ from comp.)

Financial Opportunity: Breakeven analysis (if this applies after the inicial questions)

--

Market Size analysis: If the interviewer asks you to determine probably the easiest way to do it would be:

# households with wireless network = (US Pop/#of ppl in a family) * %households with internet * %households w/ wireless network

Here I'm assuming just for households but if we are talking about wireless network in smartphones I would had that to the above equation.

--

Challenges upon entering were covered in the "Market" branch on the "barriers to enter" - basically: Inicial investment; brand recognition, regulations, strong competition, etc.

I'm not sure you're asking how to determine the size of the wireless network in the US or how to approach this particular case. So just in case I'm going to address both:

Always good to ask some questions to have a feel for it:

1) Is the service we provide in Asia the same service we will provide in the US or do we need any upgrade? (this could help in determine if further investments are required)

2) Why did you choose the US market? (this could give us some intel on growth rate or size)

3) What is our client looking for with this deal? (real objective: breakeven; market share; volume, etc)

Then I would look at 3 main areas: External Conditions; Internal Capabilities; Financial Opportunities.

External Conditions: Market (size, growth, trends, segments, barriers to enter; etc) & Competition (market share, prices, etc)

Internal: Client (cost structure; network; swot) & product (how does our product differ from comp.)

Financial Opportunity: Breakeven analysis (if this applies after the inicial questions)

--

Market Size analysis: If the interviewer asks you to determine probably the easiest way to do it would be:

# households with wireless network = (US Pop/#of ppl in a family) * %households with internet * %households w/ wireless network

Here I'm assuming just for households but if we are talking about wireless network in smartphones I would had that to the above equation.

--

Challenges upon entering were covered in the "Market" branch on the "barriers to enter" - basically: Inicial investment; brand recognition, regulations, strong competition, etc.

(edited)

Related BootCamp article(s)

Market Sizing

Market Sizing Questions are used to test your quantitative & reasoning skills. Learn more on how interviewers evaluate your given answer!

2 Q&As

Important Facts

It's essential to know some key figures regarding geographies, population, economies for your case interviews. We summarized them for you here.

1 Q&A

Related case(s)

Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead

Solved 87.1k times
Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise them on how to adjust the product offering.
4.6 5 5985
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 58.5k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand , the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of wine making, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1554
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar

Solved 39.7k times
Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar Onlinestar, an online retailer of furniture and garden products (core business), has grown significantly in recent years as a result of an expansion of its product portfolio. The company mainly imports goods from Chinese manufacturers but also operates its own production of cat lavatories (special business) in Eastern Europe. The company sells its goods via Amazon and ebay, and recently via an online shop on its website. Despite this development, the financial ratios have deteriorated in recent years. In particular, gross profit margin decreased significantly. Combined with a significant increase in shipping costs, this led to a negative result for the first time in the recently ended fiscal year and a resulting strained financial situation. Against the background of expected stagnating sales for the current financial year, short-term action is required. The board of Onlinestar asks you for an analysis of the reasons for the negative result as well as a derived recommendation for action. As a consultant, you should bring in your knowledge in online trading and develop solutions. In addition, the management board would like to receive a sales and gross profit plan from you for the current financial year.
4.3 5 827
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Onlinestar, an online retailer of furniture and garden products (core business), has grown significantly in recent years as a result of an expansion of its product portfolio. The company mainly imports goods from Chinese manufacturers but also operates its own production of cat lavatories (special b ... Open whole case

TKMC Case: Elevators

Solved 19.0k times
TKMC Case: Elevators Your customer is the market leader in the North American elevator service business. This is divided into the areas of elevator construction, elevator modernization and service. The customer has a particularly strong branch network in medium-sized cities and would now like to expand its business in bigger city centers. His next target is Manhattan and he wonders how big the potential is.
4.2 5 1310
| Rating: (4.2 / 5.0)

Your customer is the market leader in the North American elevator service business. This is divided into the areas of elevator construction, elevator modernization and service. The customer has a particularly strong branch network in medium-sized cities and would now like to expand its business in ... Open whole case

DB MC Case: Einstieg in das internationale Fernbusgeschäft

Solved 6.0k times
DB MC Case: Einstieg in das internationale Fernbusgeschäft Für Unternehmen ergeben sich durch die Digitalisierung neue Chancen und Risiken. Neue Märkte mit großem Potenzial können erschlossen werden – gleichzeitig erhöhen Wettbewerber den Konkurrenzdruck. KMUs, Start-ups und Konzerne bringen unterschiedliche Kompetenzen und finanzielle Möglichkeiten mit. Erst vor wenigen Jahren ist ein Start-up mit Know-how im Online-Vertrieb nach der Änderung des Personenbeförderungsgesetzes in den deutschen Fernbusmarkt eingetreten, welches schnell ein großes Netzwerk an Subunternehmen aufgebaut und damit große Marktanteile gewonnen hat. Dies hatte erheblichen Einfluss auf das Kerngeschäft der Deutschen Bahn. Mit dem Ziel Synergien zu nutzen und die Bedürfnisse des Kunden ganzheitlich zu erfüllen, konzentriert sich die Deutsche Bahn nicht allein auf ihre bisherigen Geschäftsmodelle, sondern kooperiert mit anderen „Mobility-Unternehmen“. Von Ihrem Kunden aus dem Topmanagement wurden Sie als Consultant von DB Management Consulting beauftragt, einen Business Case zu bewerten und zu prüfen, ob die Deutsche Bahn ihr bisheriges Geschäftsmodell öffnen sollte, um durch die Kooperation mit einem etablierten mittelständischen Busunternehmen in das internationale Fernbusgeschäft einzusteigen. Die Deutsche Bahn bietet bereits wenige internationale Verbindungen der Marke „IC Bus“ an, jedoch hat die DB-Tochter in der Vergangenheit große Marktanteile verloren. Im Rahmen der Einführung soll dem Kunden zunächst die Verbindung Hamburg – Lund (Schweden) ohne Zwischenstopp in 7 Stunden angeboten werden. Die Distanz zwischen Lund und Hamburg liegt bei 385 km. Bei erfolgreichem Start ist ein schnelles Roll-out auf andere internationale sowie deutschlandweite Strecken geplant. Im Fokus stehen die Erhöhung des Marktanteils, die Bewertung der Nachfrage des Kunden, der Kosten und Erlöse sowie das prognostizierbare Wachstum im Fernbusmarkt.
4.3 5 135
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Für Unternehmen ergeben sich durch die Digitalisierung neue Chancen und Risiken. Neue Märkte mit großem Potenzial können erschlossen werden – gleichzeitig erhöhen Wettbewerber den Konkurrenzdruck. KMUs, Start-ups und Konzerne bringen unterschiedliche Kompetenzen und finanzielle Möglichkeiten mit. Er ... Open whole case