Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Raj

100% Recommendation Rate

57 Meetings

937 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

10

CV: gap between internship and job in same company

Hello,

I have a question regarding my resume:

August 2017 - February 2018: Full time intern at company A
February 2018 - August 2018: sabatical leave with more or less a discusison with my boss to return at the same compnay A
August 2018 - Present: same position at company A, but not an intern

Would it be okay to omit the sabatical leave on the resume, and just say it to the recruiter during the discussion during the first screening round ? I would ofc still specify that I was an intern at some point, but remove the dates.

I don't want to have any problem with the background check

Thank you

Hello,

I have a question regarding my resume:

August 2017 - February 2018: Full time intern at company A
February 2018 - August 2018: sabatical leave with more or less a discusison with my boss to return at the same compnay A
August 2018 - Present: same position at company A, but not an intern

Would it be okay to omit the sabatical leave on the resume, and just say it to the recruiter during the discussion during the first screening round ? I would ofc still specify that I was an intern at some point, but remove the dates.

I don't want to have any problem with the background check

Thank you

(edited)

10 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Raj

100% Recommendation Rate

57 Meetings

937 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi there,

Firstly, I presume you meant Feb 18 - Aug 18: Sabbatical?

Whether you can leave it off depends on what you were doing in that period and the reason for the sabbatical. It would be fine if there was a clear reason why you wanted to take time off and the fact your boss brought you back would be a good signal. Equally, it would be important to demonstrate what you were doing at that time - studying, working, travelling etc.

With both of those, I think you can should highlight it on the CV (for example I highlight a gap year taken), especially if out of university and you were travelling for example. If not then don't worry about leaving it off, in my opinion, but be able to voice it over.

Best

Raj

Hi there,

Firstly, I presume you meant Feb 18 - Aug 18: Sabbatical?

Whether you can leave it off depends on what you were doing in that period and the reason for the sabbatical. It would be fine if there was a clear reason why you wanted to take time off and the fact your boss brought you back would be a good signal. Equally, it would be important to demonstrate what you were doing at that time - studying, working, travelling etc.

With both of those, I think you can should highlight it on the CV (for example I highlight a gap year taken), especially if out of university and you were travelling for example. If not then don't worry about leaving it off, in my opinion, but be able to voice it over.

Best

Raj

My bad, you are right. Feb 18 - Aug 18. — Anonymous on May 11, 2020 (edited)

So, It would look like: August 2017- Present: position A. Nothing that signals the 6 months leave. I am just worried that the background check would reveal the gap in the middle. — Anonymous A on May 11, 2020

Hi!

If you did something relevant/interesting during the sabbatical --> keep it in.

If not --> leave it out.

Cheers, Sidi

Hi!

If you did something relevant/interesting during the sabbatical --> keep it in.

If not --> leave it out.

Cheers, Sidi

Book a coaching with Emily

100% Recommendation Rate

68 Meetings

2,139 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi there,

I won't be worried much about it.

You had a return offer and did join back - that sounds very normal. If asked, just say you took sabatical time in between, that's pretty understandable as well. It is quite a common concept in consulting firms.

Best,

Emily

Hi there,

I won't be worried much about it.

You had a return offer and did join back - that sounds very normal. If asked, just say you took sabatical time in between, that's pretty understandable as well. It is quite a common concept in consulting firms.

Best,

Emily

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

265 Meetings

22,904 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi,

Agree to leave it out if you didn't do anything noteworthy, but put it in if it would add to your CV!

Hi,

Agree to leave it out if you didn't do anything noteworthy, but put it in if it would add to your CV!

Book a coaching with Cesare

1 Meetings

11 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hi,

I tend to agree wi the other answers: not a problem as long as it was "invested" in something meaningful

Also, take this as an opportunity to show more about your character and interests instead of quicly sidmissin it as something to be ashamed of, it comes up in an interview. E.g. I wanted to travel toX but really wanted to live and breath local culture, which would not have been possible when you try to see as much as possible in 2-3 weeks slots. When i travel, I like to try and understand local habits etc. etc.

hope it helps

best

c

Hi,

I tend to agree wi the other answers: not a problem as long as it was "invested" in something meaningful

Also, take this as an opportunity to show more about your character and interests instead of quicly sidmissin it as something to be ashamed of, it comes up in an interview. E.g. I wanted to travel toX but really wanted to live and breath local culture, which would not have been possible when you try to see as much as possible in 2-3 weeks slots. When i travel, I like to try and understand local habits etc. etc.

hope it helps

best

c

Dear A,

Yes, it's totally fine to leave it out.

Best,

André

Dear A,

Yes, it's totally fine to leave it out.

Best,

André

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

57 Meetings

15,650 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Honestly, I don´t see any problem -particularly if you did something useful with your time that time, which I assume you did-.

Problem would have been if you had not been re-hired later, but since it´s not the case, it´s rather easy to explain.

Best,

Clara

Hello!

Honestly, I don´t see any problem -particularly if you did something useful with your time that time, which I assume you did-.

Problem would have been if you had not been re-hired later, but since it´s not the case, it´s rather easy to explain.

Best,

Clara

So, It would look like: August 2017- Present: position A. Nothing that signals the 6 months leave. I am just worried that the background check would reveal the gap in the middle. — Anonymous on May 11, 2020 (edited)

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,411 Meetings

15,573 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

did you do anything interesting in the sabbatical? I would use it as an opportunity to show:

  • Any achievement you had in such time
  • That you got a promotion after the internship

In this way you would also be fully transparent.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

did you do anything interesting in the sabbatical? I would use it as an opportunity to show:

  • Any achievement you had in such time
  • That you got a promotion after the internship

In this way you would also be fully transparent.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

409 Meetings

11,433 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

No problem there - just put the dates and multiple roles. However, think about it in a different way - maybe you have a new scope as a full-time employee and it'll be beneficial to show multiple separate roles

Best

Hi,

No problem there - just put the dates and multiple roles. However, think about it in a different way - maybe you have a new scope as a full-time employee and it'll be beneficial to show multiple separate roles

Best

Book a coaching with Thomas

100% Recommendation Rate

24 Meetings

466 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

I tend to agree with the others; this seems not to be a problem.

I tend to agree with the others; this seems not to be a problem.

So, It would look like this: August 2017 - Present: position A. Nothing that signals the 6 months leave. I am just worried that the background check would reveal the gap in the middle. — Anonymous on May 11, 2020 (edited)

Related case(s)

CV Questions

Solved 10.8k times
CV Questions Why did you decide to study (major/minor)? How was your boss at (work)? What did you like and dislike? Why do you not want to continue to work for (work/internship)? Explain the thinking process that went into making the decision to do (passage in the CV)? Have you convinced a team to work on a project they didn’t like? How did you do it?
4.5 5 168
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Why did you decide to study (major/minor)? How was your boss at (work)? What did you like and dislike? Why do you not want to continue to work for (work/internship)? Explain the thinking process that went into making the decision to do (passage in the CV)? Have you convinced a team to work on ... Open whole case

Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 3.6k times
Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews:  1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV   *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB    
4.6 5 59
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews: 1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 ty ... Open whole case